Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

पर्यावरण दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 19 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये पर्यावरणाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला पर्यावरण बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 19 मे 2021 ची पर्यावरणाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हे भारतातील एकमेव अभयारण्य आहे ज्यामध्ये जंगली मांजरींच्या सात वेगवेगळ्या प्रजातींचे घर आहे.
2. हे अर्ध सदाहरित आणि हिरव्यागार भागासह आंतरजातीय पर्णपाती पाऊसमान असलेल्या भागातच आहे.
3. नुकतीच आसाम सरकारने या वन्यजीव अभयारण्याला राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात रुपांतर करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
वरील गोष्ट ओळखा:
(a) नंबोरडॉइग्रंग वन्यजीव अभयारण्य
(b) देहिंगपटकाई वन्यजीव अभयारण्य
(c) भद्रा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य
(d) चिन्नर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य

 

 

Q2.“यूनाइटेड फॉर बायोडायव्हर्सिटी” युती, कधीकधी अलीकडे चर्चेत अलीकडेच दिसते, __संबंधित आहे.
(a) संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम
(b) युरोपियन कमिशन
(c) हवामान बदलावरील युनायटेड नेशन्स फ्रेमवर्क कन्व्हेन्शन
(d) जागतिक पर्यावरण सुविधा

 

 

Q3. केंद्र सरकारने अलीकडेच राष्ट्रीय चंबळ अभयारण्य इको सेन्सेटिव्ह झोन म्हणून घोषित केले आहे. “राष्ट्रीय चंबळ अभयारण्य” खालीलपैकी कोणत्या राज्यामध्ये स्थित आहे?
1. उत्तर प्रदेश
2. मध्य प्रदेश
3. महाराष्ट्र
4. राजस्थान
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2 आणि 3
(b) 2, 3 आणि 4
(c) 1, 2 आणि 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 आणि 4

 

 

Q4.पुढीलपैकी सर्वात मोठे नैसर्गिक स्थलीय कार्बन स्टोअर कोणते आहे?
(a) महासागर
(b) पीटलँड्स
(c) उष्णकटिबंधीय जंगले
(d) खारफुटी

 

 

Q5. शून्य नांगरलेली शेती वैशिष्ट्ये संबंधित खालील विधाने विचारात घ्या
1. पिकाच्या कालावधीत घट आहे आणि त्याद्वारे लवकर पीक होते
2. अवशिष्ट आर्द्रता कमी होणे
3. लागवडीच्या किंमतीत घट आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q6. झिरो बजेट नॅचरल फार्मिंग (झेडबीएनएफ) संबंधित खालील अटींचा विचार करा.
1. जीवमृतः माती वायुवीजन
2. बीजमृताः स्थानिक शेण व गोमूत्र वापरून बीजोपचार
3. वाफसा : स्थानिक शेणाच्या मापाने रोगप्रतिबंधक लस टोचणे
4. मल्चिंग : जमिनीत अनुकूल मायक्रोक्लीमेट सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी क्रियाकलाप
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत?
(a) 1, 2 आणि 3
(b) 2, 3 आणि 4
(c) 2 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2, 3 आणि 4

 

 

Q7. अनुलंब शेती प्रणालींविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. मुख्यतः शहरी समूहांमध्ये याचा अभ्यास केला जातो आणि यामुळे शहरी भागात हिरवी वाढ होते आणि शहरांमधील वायू प्रदूषण कमी होते.
2. लागवडीची ही पद्धत पूर, अतिवृष्टी, असमान पाऊस, अशा निसर्गाच्या धोक्याच्या जोखमीशिवाय वर्षभर अन्न तयार करते.
3. कीटकनाशके रहित किंवा सेंद्रिय अन्न तयार केले जाते
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे /आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q8. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
1. हायड्रोपोनिक्सः मातीशिवाय पाण्यात वाढणारी रोपे
2. एरोपॉनिक्सः पौष्टिक द्रावणात फवारा किंवा धुके असलेले वाढणारे रोपे
3. अ‍ॅक्वापॉनिक्स: पौष्टिक माशांच्या ओघातील वाढणारी रोपे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे /आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q9.ग्रीन एजी प्रकल्प संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हा प्रकल्प मुख्य प्रवाहातील जैवविविधता, हवामान बदल आणि शाश्वत जमीन व्यवस्थापन उद्दीष्टे आणि भारतीय वनीकरणात सराव करण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहे.
2. भारत सरकारच्या सहकार्याने संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रमानं सुरू केलेला हा प्रकल्प आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q10. पुढीलपैकी कोणती पध्दती शेतीतील जलसंधारणास मदत करू शकते?
1. जमीन कमी किंवा शून्य नांगरलेली जमीन
2. शेतात सिंचनाआधी जिप्सम वापरणे
3. पिकाचे अवशेष शेतात राहू देणे
खाली दिलेला कोड वापरुन योग्य उत्तर निवडा:
(a) केवळ 1 आणि 2
(b) फक्त 3
(c) केवळ 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

 

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 19 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Assam government has decided to upgrade DehingPatkai Wildlife Sanctuary into a national
park.
The announcement comes just months after the National Board of Wildlife’s (NBWL) conditional
clearance to a coal mining project by Coal India Limited (CIL) in the DehingPatkai Elephant
Reserve sparked a spate of virtual protests in the state.
Subsequently, North Eastern Coalfields (NEC), the CIL subsidiary, temporarily suspended all
mining operations in the region.
• It is the only sanctuary in India that is home to seven different species of wildcats viz Tiger,
leopard, clouded leopard, leopard cat, golden cat, jungled cat, marbled cat
• DehingPatkai is a deciduous rainforest interspersed with semi-evergreen and lush green
flora, the only patch of virgin rainforest in Assam
• Dehing is the name of the river that flows through this forest and Patkai is the hill at the foot
of which the sanctuary lies.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
The European Commission (EC) launched the ‘United for Biodiversity’ coalition made up of zoos,
aquariums, botanical gardens, national parks, and natural history and science museums from
around the world, on World Wildlife Day 2020
So, option (b) is correct
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
National Chambal sanctuary has been declared as an eco-sensitive zone by the central
government. The decision to declare the area as an eco-sensitive zone will prohibit the
construction of hotels or resorts within an area of zero to two kilometers from the sanctuary,
Formed to protect the Chambal river eco-system, the National Chambal Sanctuary, also known
as the National Chambal Gharial Sanctuary, is famous for Ganges river dolphins, gharials (a
crocodile variety native to India), mugger crocodiles and freshwater turtles.
• The sanctuary, in Uttar Pradesh, covers about 400 km of the Chambal river area, which starts
from Rajasthan's Kota barrage.
• It was declared a national sanctuary in 1979 and sits across three states: Madhya Pradesh,
Uttar Pradesh, and Rajasthan.
• One can spot a diverse variety of birds here and over 290 species of migratory and resident
birds have been identified so far.
• The main draw of the sanctuary is flamingos that arrive here in November and stay till May.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Peatlands are the largest natural terrestrial carbon store; the area covered by near-natural
peatland worldwide (>3 million km2) sequesters 0.37 gigatonnes of carbon dioxide (CO2) a year
storing more carbon than all other vegetation types in the world combined.

So option (b) is correct
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Tillage is an agricultural land preparation through mechanical agitation which includes digging,
stirring, and overturning. Zero tillage is the process where the crop seed will be sown through
drillers without prior land preparation and disturbing the soil where previous crop stubbles are
present. Zero tillage not only reduces the cost of cultivation it also reduces the soil erosion, crop
duration, and irrigation requirement, and weed effect which is better than tillage. Zero tillage
(ZT) is also called No-Tillage or Nil Tillage.
The advantages of Zero tillage include:
• Reduction in the crop duration and thereby early cropping can be obtained to get higher
yields.
• Reduction in the cost of inputs for land preparation and therefore a saving of around 80%.
• Residual moisture can be effectively utilized and the number of irrigations can be reduced.
• Dry matter and organic matter get added to the soil.
• Environmentally safe – Greenhouse effect will get reduced due to carbon sequestration.
• No-tillage reduces the compaction of the soil and reduces the water loss by runoff and
prevents soil erosion.
• As the soil is intact and no disturbance is done, No-Till lands have more useful flora and fauna
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF) :
• It is a natural farming technique in which farming is done without the use of chemicals and
without using any credits or spending any money on purchased inputs.
• ZBNF reduces the cost of production down to zero due to the utilisation of all the natural
resources available in and around the crops. Farmers use earthworms, cow dung, urine, plants,
human excreta, and other biological fertilizers for crop protection.
The father of ZBNF and Padma Shri Awardee, Sh. Subash Palekar has provided four important
non-negotiable guidelines:
1. Bijamrita (Seed Treatment using local cow dung and cow urine
2. Jiwamrita (applying inoculation made of local cow dung and cow urine without any
fertilizers and pesticides)
3. Mulching (activities to ensure favorable microclimate in the soil), and
4. Waaphasa (soil aeration)
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Vertical farming is cultivating and producing crops/ plants in vertically stacked layers and
vertically inclined surfaces. The entire world is on the verge of a population explosion and there
is the gravest challenge of feeding the population.
Advantages of vertical farming
• The first and the major advantage of vertical farming is producing extremely high yields per
available land or area.

• Producing the food throughout the year without the risk of vagaries of nature like floods,
heavy rains, uneven rains, hail and snowfall, drought, dry spells, extreme high temperatures,
cold waves, epidemics of pests and diseases, etc.
• It reduces the cost of transporting loads of food grains from a rural area to urban areas and
reduce the spoilage occurring therein. Fossil fuel consumption in transporting the farm produce
to cities from village places is also reduced to a greater extent. Vertical farming uses 70 to 95 %
less water compared to traditional farming
• 90%less or no soil is needed in vertical farming and thereby no pest and disease infestations.
• Pesticide-free or organic food is produced as there is no use of pesticides.
• Due to the reduced food supply chain, consumers get fresh produce with all its original nutrient
qualities.
• High productivity per unit area i.e. almost 80% more harvest per unit of area in vertical farming.
• It will lead to the greening of the urban areas and help to reduce the rising temperatures and
mainly the air pollution in cities.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Systems of Vertical farming
1. Hydroponics:
• It is a method of growing food in water using mineral nutrient solutions without soil. The basic
advantage of this method is that it reduces soil-related cultivation problems like soil-borne
insects, pests, and diseases.
2. Aeroponics
• In aeroponics, there is no growing medium and hence, no containers for growing crops. In
aeroponics, mist or nutrient solutions are used instead of water. As the plants are tied to
support and roots are sprayed with nutrient solution, it requires very little space, very less
water, and no soil.
3. Aquaponics
• It is a bio-system that integrates recirculated aquaculture (fish farming) with hydroponic
vegetable, flower, and herb production to create symbiotic relationships between the plants
and the fish.
• It achieves this symbiosis by using the nutrient-rich waste from fish tanks to “fertigate”
hydroponic production beds. In turn, the hydroponic beds also function as bio-filters that
remove gases, acids, and chemicals, such as ammonia, nitrates, and phosphates, from the
water.
• Simultaneously, the gravel beds provide habitats for nitrifying bacteria, which augment the
nutrient cycling and filter water. Consequently, the freshly cleansed water can be recirculated
into the fish tanks.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Green Ag Project
The government has launched a Global Environment Facility (GEF) assisted project namely,
“Green – Ag: Transforming Indian Agriculture for global environmental benefits and the

conservation of critical biodiversity and forest landscapes” in collaboration with the Food and
Agriculture Organisation (FAO) in high-conservation-value landscapes of five States.
The project seeks to mainstream biodiversity, climate change, and sustainable land
management objectives and practices in Indian agriculture.
It aims to bring at least 104,070 ha of farms under sustainable land and water management and
ensure 49 million carbon dioxides equivalentsequestered or reduced through sustainable land
use and agricultural practices.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Gypsum improves the ability of soil to drain and not become waterlogged due to a combination
of high sodium, swelling clay, and excess water. When we apply gypsum to soil it allows water
to move into the soil and allow the crop to grow well.
Increased water-use efficiency of crops is extremely important during a drought. The key to
helping crops survive a drought is to capture all the water you can when it does rain. Better soil
structure allows all the positive benefits of soil-water relations to occur and gypsum helps to
create and support good soil structure properties.

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?