Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 20 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB IBPS RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये चालू घडामोडी महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला चालू घडामोडी बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 20 मे 2021 ची चालू घडामोडीची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. अलीकडेच एमएसीएस 1407 बातमीत होते, ते एक___आहे
(a) कोविड 19 मधील उत्परिवर्ती ताण
(b) गव्हाचे अनुवांशिकरित्या सुधारित वाण
(c) सोयाबीनचे अनुवांशिकरित्या सुधारित वाण
(d) हवेतील क्षेपणास्त्र

 

Q2. नुकतेच अवकाशातील कचऱ्याचे ढिगारे साफ करण्यासाठी रोबोट प्रोटोटाइप ‘एनईओ -01’ बाजारात आणला आहे. हे __ द्वारा सुरू केले गेले आहे
(a) रशिया
(b) संयुक्त राज्य
(c) चीन
(d) युरोपियन युनियन

 

Q3 बोआओ फोरम ऑफ एशिया संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. 2001 मध्ये बोआओ फोरम फॉर एशियाची सुरुवात झाली. त्यात भारताला निरीक्षकांचा दर्जा आहे

2. बोआओ फोरम फॉर एशिया वार्षिक परिषद 2021 जपानमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आली होती
3. बोआओ फोरमचे मुख्य लक्ष अणुऊर्जेच्या शांततापूर्ण पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 1
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q4. कोलून प्रायद्वीप हा खालीलपैकी कशाचा भाग आहे-
(a) सौदी अरेबिया
(b) इराण
(c) हाँगकाँग
(d) इजिप्त

 

Q5. पुढीलपैकी कोणता आफ्रिकेतील साहेल प्रांताचा भाग आहे
1. मॉरिटानिया
2. सेनेगल
3. चाड
4. डेमोक्रॅटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कॉन्ज
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 2 आणि 3

(b) 2, 3 आणि 4
(c) 1, 3 आणि 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 आणि 4

 

Q6 डीप टाईम प्रोजेक्टसंदर्भात पुढील विधाने लक्षात घ्याः
1. डिप टाईम प्रोजेक्टचे लक्ष्य अंतराळ-प्रवासाच्या घटनेचे अन्वेषण करणे आहे
2. नासा आणि ईएसएचा हा एक सहयोगी प्रयत्न आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q7. भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक (आरबीआय) च्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नियमन पुनरावलोकन प्राधिकरण 2.0 ची स्थापना केली.
(a) एम. राजेश्वर राव
(b) प्राध्यापक जानकी राम
(c) जयंत दास
(d) पी के मोहंती

 

Q8. नॅनोस्निफर संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हा मायक्रोसेन्सर आधारित स्फोटक ट्रेस डिटेक्टर आहे
2. संशोधन, विकास आणि उत्पादन या दृष्टीने हे 100% ‘भारतीय उत्पादन’ आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q9. प्रकल्प ‘पायरासोल’ संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. अद्यावत उद्योगात शहरी सेंद्रिय कचर्‍याचे बायोचर आणि उर्जेमध्ये रुपांतर करण्यासाठी हा इंडो-फ्रेंच प्रकल्प आहे
2. तामिळनाडूमध्ये पहिल्या पायलट प्रकल्प प्रकल्पाचा पाया नुकताच ठेवण्यात आला आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q10. नुकत्याच जागतिक हवामानशास्त्र संस्थेने पुष्टी केली आहे की ज्वालामुखीतून सल्फर डायऑक्साइड (एसओ 2) उत्सर्जन झाल्यामुळे ला सॉफ्रीयर ज्वालामुखी असे नाव भारतात आले आहे. _____मध्ये स्थित आहे
(a) कुरिल बेटे
(b) सुमात्रा बेटे
(c) जावा बेटे
(d) सेंट व्हिन्सेंट बेट

 

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 20 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
MACS 1407:
 It is a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean developed by Indian Scientists.
 It is suitable for cultivation in the states of Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and
North-Eastern states.
 The new variety has been developed by scientists from MACS – Agharkar Research Institute
(ARI), Pune. The variety was developed using the conventional cross-breeding technique.
 Its thick stem, higher pod insertion (7 cm) from the ground, and resistance to pod shattering
make it suitable even for mechanical harvesting.
 It is suitable for rain-fed conditions in northeast India.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.
The Chinese government has launched a robot prototype named ‘NEO-01’, in the Earth’s low
orbit, on its Long March 6 rocket.
The 30kg robot prototype has been developed by Shenzhen-based space mining start-up ‘Origin
Space’. To observe small celestial bodies in deep space and to experiment with space debris
removal techniques. NEO-01 will use a large net to capture debris left behind by other
spacecraft and then burn it using its electric propulsion system.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Context: The opening ceremony of the Boao Forum for Asia Annual Conference 2021 was held
in Boao, south China’s Hainan Province.
 This year’s conference was attended by more than 2,600 guests from over 60 countries and
regions.
 Theme: "A World in Change: Join Hands to Strengthen Global Governance and Advance Belt
and Road Cooperation."
About the Bao Forum:
 The Boao Forum for Asia was initiated in 2001 by 25 Asian countries and Australia (increased
to 28 in 2006).
 It is a non-profit organisation.
 It has provided a high-end platform for political, business and academic leaders in Asia and the
world.
 It is modelled on the World Economic Forum held annually in Davos, Switzerland. The Forum is
committed to promoting regional economic integration and bringing Asian countries even closer
to their development goals.
 It has made positive contributions to the promotion of regional economic integration,
common development and the building of a more prosperous and harmonious Asia.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.

Hong Kong is set to grant a site on the western Kowloon peninsula, to China’s national security
officials for its permanent base in the city.
The Kowloon Peninsula is a peninsula that forms the southern part of the main landmass in the
territory of Hong Kong, alongside Victoria Harbour and facing toward Hong Kong island.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.
The Centre is mulling an ambitious plan to create a 1,400km long and 5km wide green belt from
Gujarat to the Delhi-Haryana border.
 The plan is inspired by Africa’s ‘Great Green Wall’ project, running from Senegal (West) to
Djibouti (East), which came into effect in 2007.
 The overarching objective of India’s Green Wall will be to address the rising rates of land
degradation and the eastward expansion of the Thar desert.
 Great Green Wall’ project: it stretches across the south-central latitudes of Northern
Africa between the Atlantic Ocean and the Red Sea. The Sahel part of Africa includes
northern Senegal, southern Mauritania, central Mali, northern Burkina Faso, the extreme
south of Algeria, Niger, the extreme north of Nigeria, the extreme north of Cameroon and
the Central African Republic, central Chad, central and southern Sudan, the extreme north
of South Sudan, Eritrea, and the extreme north of Ethiopia.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.
The Deep Time project in France’s Lombrives Cave came to an end. As part of the project, a
group of 15 people stayed in and explored the cave for 40 days and 40 nights.
 They slept in tents, made their own electricity, and had no contact with the outside world.
 The Deep Time project looked at how a lack of external touch affects one’s perception of time.
 Its aim was to investigate how people adjust to dramatic changes in their living conditions and
environments.
 Scientists at the Human Adaption Institute leading the $1.5 million “Deep Time” project say
the experiment will help them better understand how people adapt to drastic changes in living
conditions and environments
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up the Regulations Review Authority 2.0.
 The authority will review regulatory prescriptions internally as well as by seeking suggestions
from RBIregulated entities for simplification and ease of implementation.
 Deputy Governor M. Rajeshwar Rao has been appointed as the Regulations Review Authority.
The authority would have validity for a period of one year from May 1.
 The RBI had set up a similar authority in 1999 for reviewing regulations, circulars, reporting
systems.
S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.
It is a microsensor based explosive trace detector.
 It is the world’s first microsensor based Explosive Trace Detector (ETD) developed by
NanoSniff Technologies, an IIT Bombay incubated startup.
 NanoSniffer is a 100% ‘Made in India’ product in terms of research, development &
manufacturing. The core technology of NanoSniffer is protected by patents in the U.S. &
Europe.
 NanoSniffer can detect explosives in less than 10 seconds and it also identifies and categorizes
explosives into different classes.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Context: The foundation stone of the integrated Solar Dryer and Pyrolysis pilot plant was
recently laid in Chennai.
 The pilot is part of the Indo-German project ‘Pyrasol’, launched to transform urban organic
waste into biochar and energy in smart cities.
 It was awarded to CSIR-CLRI by the Indo-German Science & Technology Centre.
 The project will ultimately lead to technology development for the joint processing of Fibrous
Organic Waste (FOW) and Sewage Sludge (SS) of Indian smart cities into hygienic and highly
valuable biochar associated with energy recovery, carbon sequestration and environmental
improvement.
The project focuses on managing and organising the collection, treatment, and disposal systems
of urban wastes in Indian Smart Cities as well as in other urban centres with an integrated and
interactive approach.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.
The sulphur dioxide (SO2) emissions from a volcanic eruption in the Caribbean (from La
Soufriere volcano eruption) reached India on April 16, 2021, sparking fear of increased pollution
levels in the northern parts of the country and acid rain. Scientists have also found evidence for
the entry of sulphate aerosol particles (precursors for sulphuric acid) in the stratosphere, the
second layer of the Earth’s atmosphere. This might be the reason that the particles have
reached as far as India and will likely travel beyond to reach South East Asia.
La Soufrière or Soufrière Saint Vincent is an active stratovolcano on the Caribbean island of
Saint Vincent in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?