Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 18 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 18 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 18 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 18 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB IBPS RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये चालू घडामोडी महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला चालू घडामोडी बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 18 मे 2021 ची चालू घडामोडीची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. अलीकडेच भारताने कॅरेबियन समुदाय (कॅरीकॉम) मध्ये शंभरहून अधिक लस वितरित केल्या आहेत,
खालीलपैकी कोणते राज्य कॅरीकॉमचे सदस्य आहे?
(a) बहामास, डोमिनिका, गुयाना
(b) सुरिनाम, जमैका, व्हेनेझुएला
(c) यूएसए, मेक्सिको ,हैती
(d) मेक्सिको, व्हेनेझुएला, सेशेल्स

 

 

Q2जागतिक शहरीकरणाची संभावना दर वर्षी_____कडून प्रकाशित केली जाते
(a) यूएन आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक कार्य विभाग
(b) यूएन-हॅबिटेट
(c) जागतिक बँक
(d) जागतिक आर्थिक मंच

 

 

Q3“नटूना बेटे” हा यांच्यातील विवादित प्रदेश आहे
(a) युनायटेड किंगडम आणि मॉरिशस
(b) चीन आणि इंडोनेशिया
(c) कॅनडा आणि डेन्मार्क
(d) इराण आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिराती

 

 

Q4. विमा दुरुस्ती विधेयक, 2021 संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. भारतीय विमा कंपनीत परवानगी असलेल्या जास्तीत जास्त परदेशी गुंतवणूक वाढविण्यासाठी विधेयक
विमा कायदा 1938 मध्ये सुधारणा करते
2. या विधेयकात भारतीय विमा कंपनीत परकीय गुंतवणूकीची मर्यादा 26% वरून 49% पर्यंत वाढविण्यात
आली आहे आणि मालकी व नियंत्रणावरील निर्बंध दूर केले आहेत.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q5. राष्ट्रीय स्थलांतरित माहिती प्रणालीसंदर्भात पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. स्थलांतरित कामगारांवर हे एक केंद्रीय ऑनलाइन भांडार आहे जे संपूर्ण राज्यभर त्यांच्या अखंडित
हालचाली सुलभ करण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेले आहे.

2. हे नीति आयोगाने विकसित केले आहे.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q6. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
बातम्यांमधील पारंपारीक गटः देश
1. उइघुर : चीन
2. ऑरोमो : इराक
3. कुर्द : इथिओपिया
वर दिलेली कोणती जोडी / जोड्या योग्य आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q7 इंटरकॉन्टिनेंटल बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र किंवा आयसीबीएम संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. अग्नि व्ही हा भारताचा सर्वात प्रगत आयसीबीएम आहे.
2. आयसीबीएमची किमान श्रेणी 5,500 किमी आहे, कमाल श्रेणी 7,000 ते 16,000 किमी पर्यंत आहे
3. आयसीबीएम पारंपारिक, रासायनिक किंवा जैविक शस्त्रे आणू शकते परंतु विभक्त वारहेड्स ठेवू शकत नाही
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q8. रासायनिक शस्त्रे अधिवेशन (सीडब्ल्यूसी)संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. नोव्हिचोक एक विषारी तंत्रिका एजंट सध्या करारा अंतर्गत नियमन केले जात नाही
2. भारत रासायनिक शस्त्रे अधिवेशन (सीडब्ल्यूसी) चे स्वाक्षरी करणारा पक्ष नाही.
3. हा बहुपक्षीय करार आहे ज्यावर रासायनिक शस्त्रास्त्रांवर बंदी आहे आणि विशिष्ट कालावधीत त्यांचा नाश देखील आवश्यक आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q9.ई आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आयएफएससी) संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
आयएफएससी फक्त घरगुती कार्यक्षेत्रातील ग्राहकांना सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधित आहे.
विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईझेड) कायदा 2005 अंतर्गत विशेष आर्थिक झोनमध्ये आयएफसीएस केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यास बंदी आहे.
वर दिलेली कोणती जोडी / जोड्या योग्य आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q10 कौटुंबिक महत्त्वाच्या विमा कंपन्या (डी-एसआयआय) संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. पेंशन फंड नियामक प्राधिकरण, देशांतर्गत प्रणालीनुसार महत्त्वपूर्ण विमा कंपन्या (डी-एसआयआय) वर्गीकृत करतातः
2. भारतीय जीवन विमा कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एलआयसी) आणि जनरल इन्शुरन्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (जीआयसी) ही भारतातील फक्त दोन डी-एसआयआय आहेत.
3. डी-एसआयआय विमाधारक म्हणून ओळखले जातात जे ‘खूप मोठे किंवा अपयशी ठरणे खूप महत्वाचे’ असतात
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 3
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.
List of 23 CARICOM countries can be found here

Member States and Associate Members


S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.
World Urbanization Prospects The Population Division of the Department of Economic and
Social Affairs of the United Nations has been issuing for several decades revised estimates and
projections of the urban and rural populations of all countries in the world and of their major
urban agglomerations. The World Urbanization Prospects are used widely throughout the
United Nations and by many international organizations, research centers, academic
researchers, and the media.
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Natuna Islands is an archipelago of 272 islands located in the south part of the South China
Sea Natuna Sea. It is part of the larger Tudjuh Archipelago, off the northwest coast of Borneo.
Indonesia’s exclusive economic zone (EEZ) off the coast of Natuna is slightly overlapped by
China’s widely disputed South China Sea claim. So, option (b) is correct.

The South China Sea is a marginal sea that is part of the Pacific Ocean that extends from the
Strait of Malacca in the southwest, to the Strait of Taiwan in the northeast. The South China Sea
disputes involve both island and maritime claims by several sovereign states within the region,
namely Brunei, the People’s Republic of China (PRC), the Republic of China (ROC/Taiwan),
Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Vietnam.
China laid claim to the South China Sea in 1947. It demarcated its claims with a U-shaped line
made up of eleven dashes on a map, covering most of the area.
But two “dashes” were removed in the early 1950s to bypass the Gulf of Tonkin as a gesture to

communist comrades in North Vietnam. The remaining ‘nine-dash line’ stretches hundreds of
kilometers south and east of its southerly Hainan Island, covering almost 90% of the South
China Sea.
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Context: The bill was recently passed by Rajya Sabha
Key features of the Bill:
• The Bill amends the Insurance Act, 1938 to increase the maximum foreign investment allowed
in an Indian insurance company.
• The Bill increases the limit on foreign investment in an Indian insurance company from 49% to
74% and removes restrictions on ownership and control.
• While control will go to foreign companies, the majority of directors and key management
persons will be resident Indians who will be covered by law of the land.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.
National Migrant Information System (NMIS) is a central online repository on Migrant Workers.
It is designed and developed to capture the information regarding the movement of migrants
and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States. Hence, statement 1 is
correct.
• The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy
inter-State communication/coordination to facilitate their smooth movement to native places.
It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19
response work. States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and
how many are reaching destination States. Ministry of Home Affairs has written to States to use
NMIS for capturing the information on the movement of migrants and for better inter-State
coordination.
• National Migrant Information System (NMIS) is developed by the National Disaster
Management Authority (NDMA). Hence, statement 2 is not correct.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Recently, the US Congress has passed a bill that would impose sanctions on Chinese officials
involved in the mass surveillance and detention of Uighurs and other ethnic groups in the
western Xinjiang region, a campaign that has drawn muted international response because of
China’s influence around the world.
• The Uighurs are Muslims native to the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region and they regard
themselves as culturally and ethnically close to Central Asian nations. In the early part of the
20th Century, the Uighurs briefly declared independence. The region was brought under the
complete control of communist China in 1949. The region’s economy has for centuries revolved
around agriculture and trade, with towns such as Kashgar thriving as hubs along the famous Silk
Road. Hence, pair 1 is correctly matched.
• Oromo, the largest ethnolinguistic group of Ethiopia, constituting more than one-third of the
population and speaking a language of the Cushitic branch of the Afro-Asiatic family. Originally

confined to the southeast of the country, the Oromo migrated in waves of invasions in the 16th
century CE. They occupied all of southern Ethiopia. Hence, pair 2 is not correctly matched.
• Kurds make up the fourth-largest ethnic group in the Middle East. They inhabit a mountainous
region straddling the borders of Turkey, Iraq, Syria, Iran, and Armenia. They form a distinctive
community, united through race, culture, and language, even though they have no standard
dialect. They also adhere to a number of different religions and creeds, although the majority
are Sunni Muslims. Hence, pair 3 is not correctly matched.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Context:
India has become the fourth country after the United States, Russia, and China to develop and
successfully test hypersonic technology. It has recently tested the Hypersonic Test
Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV). Developed by the Defence Research and Development
Organisation (DRDO).
What are ICBMs?
Intercontinental ballistic missiles or ICBMs are guided missiles that can deliver nuclear and
other payloads. ICBMs have a minimum range of 5,500 km, with maximum ranges varying from
7,000 to 16,000 km.
• Only a handful of countries, including Russia, United States, China, France, India, and North
Korea, have ICBM capabilities
The Agni-V, a three-stage solid-fueled missile, has an approximate range of 5,500-5,800
kilometers [the exact range remains classified, but it is assumed that the missile has a range of
6,000-7,500 kilometers], and can carry a 1,500-kilogram (3,300-pound) nuclear warhead. It is
India’s most advanced ICBM.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Context:
Novichok, Germany says was used to poison Alexei Navalny, a critic of Russian President
Vladimir Putin who is in a coma in a Berlin hospital.
What is Novichok?
It was developed in the Soviet Union in the 1970s and 1980s.
• The name Novichok means “newcomer”. It is used for a family of highly toxic nerve agents.
Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC)
India is a signatory and party to the Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC), of the Organization
for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) with Head Quarters at The Hague,
Netherlands. The Convention is a universal, non-discriminatory, multi-lateral, disarmament
treaty that prohibits the development, production, stockpiling, and use of chemical weapons
and monitors its elimination in order to secure a chemical weapons-free world. India signed the
treaty in Paris on the 14th day of January 1993. India, pursuant to provisions of the Convention
enacted the Chemical Weapons Convention Act, 2000. As of date, 193 countries are parties to
the Convention. India was the First State Party to secure the distinction of chemical weapon-

free state Party by destructing all its stockpiles of its chemical weapons amongst all State Parties
of the Convention
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Three insurers- Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), General Insurance Corporation of India
(GIC), and New India Assurance Co.- have been recognized as Domestic Systemically Important
Insurers (D-SIIs) for 2020-21 by the Insurance Regulator and Development Authority of India
(IRDAI).
D- SIIs:
D-SIIs refer to insurers of such size, market importance, and domestic and global inter-
connectedness whose distress or failure would cause significant dislocation in the domestic
financial system.
• D-SIIs are perceived as insurers that are ‘too big or too important to fail (TBTF).
• Therefore, the continued functioning of D-SIIs is critical for the uninterrupted availability of
insurance services to the national economy.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Context:
Passed in Lok Sabha. The Bill replaces an ordinance to the same effect promulgated on June 26.
• The Bill proposes amendments to the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.
• With this new Bill, the central government aims to bring cooperative banks under the
supervision of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
The amendments do not affect existing powers of the State Registrars of Co-operative Societies
under state co-operative laws. The amendments do not apply to Primary Agricultural Credit
Societies (PACS) or co-operative societies whose primary object and principal business is long-
term finance for agricultural development, and which do not use the word “bank” or “banker”
or “banking” and do not act as drawees of cheques.
The administrative role will continue to be done by the Registrar of Cooperative
Societies. The amendments will apply to all urban co-operative banks and multi-state
cooperative banks.

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?