25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [14 October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [14 October 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [14 October 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

51. Amnesty International is an organization which campaigns :

A) For international peace and cooperation

B) For human rights and against detention of political prisoners

C) For protection of the rights of children

D) Against racial discrimination

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [13 October 2021]

  1. Excise duty is a tax levied on :

A) Alcoholic beverages                                                            B) All luxury goods

C) All manufactured goods                                                     D) All imported goods

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [12 October 2021]

 

  1. What is the sex ratio (number of females for every 1000 males) in Kerala according to Census 2011 ?

A) 1079                                                                                    B) 1084

C) 1133                                                                                    D) 984

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [11 October 2021]

  1. Moody’s Corporation is a/an :

A) Credit rating agency                                                             B) FMCG company

C) Aviation company                                                                D) Oil company

 

  1. Who has the power to summon a meeting of the Lok Sabha ?

A) The President                                                                       B) The Speaker of Lok Sabha

C) The Minister for Parliamentary Affairs                                 D) The Prime Minister

 

  1. An insect has ______ legs.

A) 4 Pairs                            B) 8                                          C) 6                         D) 4

 

  1. Winners of Kerala State Kathakali Awards announced in December 2011 ?

A) Thrikkoor Rajan and Pallom Madhavan

B) Mathoor Govindankutty and Thrikkoor Rajan

C) Mathoor Govindankutty and Pallom Madhavan

D) Kalamandalam Haridasan and Margi Vijayakumar i .

 

  1. In which year did the U.N. adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights ?

A) 1970                                                                                      B) 1950

C) 1967                                                                                      D) 1948

 

  1. The term used for unsolicited emails :

A) Malware                                                                                B) Spam

C) Trojans                                                                                 D) Pop ups

 

  1. Mattancherry Palace in Kochi was built by ?

A) The Portuguese                                                                   B) The Dutch

C) The Jews                                                                             D) The Raja of Kochi

 

  1. The reason that lead to the closure of the British newspaper NEWS OF THE WORLD :

A) Strike by employees demanding participation in the management of the paper

B) Financial problems

C) Leaking of official secrets

D) Unethical and illegal methods of news gathering

 

  1. The Vaisakha Guidelines issued by the Supreme Court of India relates to which one of the following ?

A) Protection of minors involved in divorce cases

B) Prevention of cruelty to animals

C) Sexual harassment at workplace

D) Compensation in traffic accidents

 

  1. Chelsea, Manchester United, Arsenal, Liverpool these are :

A) Cricket Clubs                                                                       B) Football Clubs

C) Sports Clubs                                                                        D) Tennis Clubs

 

  1. Which one of the following films was banned by the U.P. Government during 2011 ?
  2. A) 3 Idiots                                                                         B) Dam 999

C ) Dirty Picture                                                                       D) Aarakshan

 

  1. The Winner of 2012 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature :

A) Shehan Karunatilaka                                                          B) U.R. Ananthamurthy

C) Kaveri Nambisan                                                               D) Salman Rushdie

 

  1. The extension .jpeg in the name of a file indicates that it is a/an _______ file.

A) Programme                                                                       B) Video

C) Image                                                                                D) Shared

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [14 October 2021]_50.1
HCK
  1. Catalytic converter in modern automobiles is used for :

A) Reducing air pollution                                                      B) Increasing fuel efficiency

C) Using LPG as fuel                                                            D) Cooling the engine

 

  1. Nileema Mishra and Hareesh Handey are :

A) Gandhi Peace Award winners

B) Kendra Sahitya Academy Award winners

C) Gallantry Award winners

D) Magsaysay Award winners

 

  1. The multinational company which filed bankruptcy petition during January, 2012 ?

A) Time-Warner                                                                    B) Kodak

C) Proctor and Gamble                                                         D) Merck

 

  1. Where is the Guantanamo Bay detention camp where the detainees from the war in Afghan and Iraq are reported to be kept for interrogation by the U.S. ?

A) California                       B) Pakistan                               C) Saudi Arabia                D) Cuba

 

  1. Ballon d’Or Award is given to the best ________ player.

A) Football                         B) Hockey                               C) Tennis                          D) Polo

Read More: How to Crack Kerala High Court Assistant Exam in First Attempt

 

  1. The political party registered by the Myanmar democratic leader Ang San Suu Kyi ?

A) Myanmar People’s Party                                                   B) National League for Democracy

C) Myanmar Democratic Party                                             D) National Alliance for Liberation

 

  1. Which country in the world first conferred voting rights on all women ?

A) Britain                           B) New Zealand                    C) U.S.A.                               D) Australia

 

  1. Among the following gases, which one has the least percentage of presence in the earth’s atmosphere ?

A) Neon                            B) Argon                               C) Hydrogen                         D) Carbon dioxide

 

  1. Markandey Katju is a prominent figure in the Indian judiciary. What official position does he hold at present ?

A) Chairman, Press Council of India                                     B) Chairman, Law Commission of India

C) Judge in the Supreme Court of India                                D) Chief Justice, Allahabad High Court

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [14 October 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

  1. Correct Choice : B) For human rights and against detention of political prisoners

Solutions : Amnesty International (also referred to as Amnesty or AI) is an international non-governmental organization with its headquarters in the United Kingdom focused on human rights. The organization says it has more than seven million members and supporters around the world.

The stated mission of the organization is to campaign for “a world in which every person enjoys all of the human rights enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and other international human rights instruments.” Amnesty International was founded in London in 1961, following the publication of the article “The Forgotten Prisoners” in The Observer on 28 May 1961, by the lawyer Peter Benenson. Amnesty draws attention to human rights abuses and it campaigns for compliance with international laws and standards. It works to mobilize public opinion to generate pressure on governments where abuse takes place.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) All manufactured goods

Solutions : Excise duty refers to the taxes levied on the manufacture of goods within the country, as opposed to custom duty that is levied on goods coming from outside the country. Readers should note that GST has now subsumed a number of indirect taxes including excise duty. This means excise duty, technically, does not exist in India except on a few items such as liquor and petroleum. The information given below pertains to the functioning of Excise Duty in India before the implementation of GST regime.

Excise Duty is a form of indirect tax which is generally collected by a retailer or an intermediary from its consumers and then paid to the government. Although this duty is payable on manufacture of goods, it is usually payable when the goods are ‘removed’ from the place of production or from the warehouse for the purpose of sale. There is no requirement for the actual sale of the goods for imposing the excise duty because it is imposed on the manufacture of such goods.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) 1084

Solutions : Sex Ratio (Number of Females Per 1000 Males) : As per results of Census 2011, the sex ratio of the State of Kerala is 1084. When compared to 2001 Census, sex -ratio has improved by 26 points. The highest sex ratio is in Kannur district (1136) whereas the lowest sex ratio is reported in Idukki district (1006).

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Credit rating agency

Solutions : Moody’s Corporation, often referred to as Moody’s, is an American business and financial services company. It is the holding company for Moody’s Investors Service (MIS), an American credit rating agency, and Moody’s Analytics (MA), an American provider of financial analysis software and services.

Moody’s was founded by John Moody in 1909 to produce manuals of statistics related to stocks and bonds and bond ratings. Moody’s was acquired by Dun & Bradstreet in 1962. In 2000, Dun & Bradstreet spun off Moody’s Corporation as a separate company that was listed on the NYSE under MCO. In 2007, Moody’s Corporation was split into two operating divisions, Moody’s Investors Service, the rating agency, and Moody’s Analytics, with all of its other products.[5] It was included in the Fortune 500 list for the first time in 2021

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) The President

Solutions : Article 85(1) of the Constitution empowers the President to summon each House of Parliament to meet at such time and place as he thinks fit, but six months shall not intervene between its last sitting in one Session and the date appointed for its first sitting in the next Session. [Notwithstanding outer limit laid down in article 85, the Parliament may have to be called before 31 March in order to pass at least a Vote on Account to carry on the administration as no money can be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund of India except under appropriation made by law passed in accordance with article 114(3). Besides, articles 352(4 &8), article 356(3) and article 360(2)(c) lay down certain time limits for summoning the Houses of Parliament.] The President exercises the power to summon the Houses on the recommendation of the Prime Minister or the Cabinet.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) 6

Solutions : Insects have six legs and two antennae, and their body is made up of three main regions: head, thorax, and abdomen. They have an exoskeleton that contains sense organs for sensing light, sound, temperature, wind pressure, and smell. Insects typically have four separate life stages: egg, larvae or nymph, pupa, and adult. Insects are cold blooded and do not have lungs, but many insects can fly and most have compound eyes. Insects are incredibly adaptable creatures and have evolved to live successfully in most environments on earth, including deserts and even the Antarctic. The only place where insects are not commonly found is in the oceans. Insects pollinate flowers and crops and produce honey, wax, silk, and other products. However, some species that bite, sting, destroy crops, and carry disease may be considered pests to people and animals.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Mathoor Govindankutty and Pallom Madhavan

Solutions : Actor Mathur Govindankutty and musician Pallom Madhavan have shared this year’s State Award for Kathakali. Madhalam artist Thrikkoor Rajan won the Pallavoor Appu Marar Prize for instrumental music, and exponent of Koodiyattom and Koothu Kidangoor Rama Chackyar won the Kerala Nritha Natya Prize of the year for dance drama. The awards carry Rs. 1 lakh each and citations. Announcing the awards here on Tuesday, Minister for Culture K. C. Joseph said that Govindankutty had excelled in portraying women characters of Kathakali. Madhavan had lent support to Kathakali through his music from the sixties and had performed in many countries.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) 1948

Solutions : The Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) is a milestone document in the history of human rights. Drafted by representatives with different legal and cultural backgrounds from all regions of the world, it set out, for the first time, fundamental human rights to be universally protected. The Declaration was adopted by the UN General Assembly in Paris on 10 December 1948 during its 183rd plenary meeting:Text: resolution 217 A (III) Voting information: Meeting record and Voting record For more information about the history of the UDHR, see our UDHR research guides and resources.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) Spam

Solutions : Unsolicited means that the Recipient has not granted verifiable permission for the message to be sent. Bulk means that the message is sent as part of a larger collection of messages, all having substantively identical content. An electronic message is “spam” if (A) the recipient’s personal identity and context are irrelevant because the message is equally applicable to many other potential recipients; AND (B) the recipient has not verifiably granted deliberate, explicit, and still-revocable permission for it to be sent. Spam is an issue about consent, not content. Whether the Unsolicited Bulk Email (“UBE”) message is an advert, a scam, porn, a begging letter or an offer of a free lunch, the content is irrelevant – if the message was sent unsolicited and in bulk then the message is spam.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) The Portuguese

Solutions : The Mattancherry Palace, also known as Dutch Palace, is one of the finest examples of the Kerala style of architecture interspersed with colonial influences. Located at around 12 km from Ernakulam, it was built around 1545 C.E. by the Portuguese as a present to King Veera Kerala Verma of Kochi dynasty. It came to be known as the Dutch Palace as it underwent major repairs at the hands of the Dutch. It is famous for its long and spacious halls along with its central courtyard. It is also the home of the deity of the royal family, Pazhayannur Bhagavathy (the Deity of Pazhayannur). This double storied palace has a lovely collection of murals. These depict some of the great Indian epics like Ramayana and Mahabharata along with revered Gods of the Hindu faith like Lord Krishna of Guruvayur Temple.

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [14 October 2021]_70.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit
  1. Correct Choice : D) Unethical and illegal methods of news gathering

Solutions : The News International phone-hacking scandal was a controversy involving the now-defunct News of the World and other British newspapers owned by Rupert Murdoch. Employees of the newspaper were accused of engaging in phone hacking, police bribery, and exercising improper influence in the pursuit of stories. Whilst investigations conducted from 2005 to 2007 appeared to show that the paper’s phone hacking activities were limited to celebrities, politicians, and members of the British royal family, in July 2011 it was revealed that the phones of murdered schoolgirl Milly Dowler, relatives of deceased British soldiers, and victims of the 7 July 2005 London bombings had also been hacked. The resulting public outcry against News Corporation and its owner Rupert Murdoch led to several high-profile resignations, including that of Murdoch as News Corporation director, Murdoch’s son James as executive chairman, Dow Jones chief executive Les Hinton, News International legal manager Tom Crone, and chief executive Rebekah Brooks.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Sexual harassment at workplace

Solutions : In 1997, the Supreme Court delivered a landmark judgment laying down guidelines to be followed by establishments in dealing with complaints about sexual harassment. “Vishaka Guidelines” were stipulated by the Supreme Court of India, in Vishaka and others v State of Rajasthan case in 1997, regarding sexual harassment at workplace. The court stated that these guidelines were to be implemented until legislation is passed to deal with the issue. The court decided that the consideration of “International Conventions and norms are significant for the purpose of interpretation of the guarantee of gender equality, right to work with human dignity in Articles 14, 15 19(1)(g) and 21 of the Constitution and the safeguards against sexual harassment implicit therein.”

The court also defined sexual harassment as including such unwelcome sexually determined behaviour (whether directly or by implication) like physical contact and advances, a demand or request for sexual favours, sexually coloured remarks, showing pornography, or any other unwelcome physical verbal or non-verbal conduct of sexual nature.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) Football Clubs

Solutions : The most famous and top football (soccer) clubs in the world are in Europe. Each year there is a championship held between them by the UEFA called the Champions League. The top teams in each league from the year before qualify. It is one of the most watched and followed sports events in the world viewed by over 100 million people.
English Premier League – Perhaps the most followed football league in the world is the English Premier League. There are twenty clubs in the league.

List of teams in the English Premier League (2020/2021) :
Arsenal , Aston Villa, Brighton & Hove Albion, Burnley, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Everton, Fulham, Leeds United, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Newcastle United, Sheffield United, Southampton, Tottenham Hotspur, West Bromwich Albion, West Ham United, Wolverhampton Wanderers

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) Aarakshan

Solutions : Aarakshan is a 2011 Indian Hindi-language drama film starring Amitabh Bachchan, Saif Ali Khan, Manoj Bajpayee, Deepika Padukone, and Prateik Babbar. Directed by Prakash Jha, the film is a socio-political drama based on the controversial policy of caste based reservations in Indian government jobs and educational institutions. The film was released on 12 August 2011 to mostly mixed reviews. It was a flop at the box office.

The UP government  banned the screening of Big B-starrer ‘Aarakshan’ till further orders. The decision was taken on the basis of the report submitted by a high-powered committee which had watched the movie on Tuesday. “The government took the decision because of some objectionable dialogues in the movie,” says the government release. “The committee found that the screening of the film could have had an adverse impact on the law and order situation,” it says.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Shehan Karunatilaka

Solutions : Shehan Karunatilaka is a Sri Lankan writer most notable for his book Chinaman: The Legend of Pradeep Mathew. which won the Commonwealth Prize, the DSC Prize, the Gratiaen Prize and was adjudged the second greatest cricket book of all time by Wisden. Shehan Karunatilaka was born in Colombo, Sri Lanka, He grew up in Colombo, studied in New Zealand and has lived and worked in London, Amsterdam and Singapore. Before publishing his debut novel, he worked in advertising at McCann, Iris and BBDO, and has also writes features for The Guardian, Newsweek, Rolling Stone, GQ, National Geographic, Conde Nast, Wisden, The Cricketer and the Economic Times. He has played bass with Sri Lankan rock bands Independent Square and Powercut Circus and the Brass Monkey Band. He was educated at S. Thomas’ Preparatory School, Kollupitiya, Sri Lanka, Wanganui Collegiate School and Massey University, Palmerston North.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Image

Solutions : The extension .jpeg in the name of a file indicates that it is a/an Image file.

The JPEG (typically pronounced “jay-peg“) image format is currently the most widely used lossy compression format for still images. It’s particulary useful for photographs; applying lossy compression to content requiring sharpness, like diagrams or charts, can produce unsatisfactory results.

JPEG is actually a data format for compressed photos, rather than a file type. The JFIF (JPEG File Interchange Format) specification describes the format of the files we think of as “JPEG” images.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Reducing air pollution

Solutions : A catalytic converter is an exhaust emission control device that converts toxic gases and pollutants in exhaust gas from an internal combustion engine into less-toxic pollutants by catalyzing a redox reaction. Catalytic converters are usually used with internal combustion engines fueled by petrol or diesel, including lean-burn engines, and sometimes on kerosene heaters and stoves.

The Catalytic Converters react with the harmful exhaust gases and the resultants formed are harmless gases, that are normally found in the atmosphere. This includes conversion of carbon monoxide to carbon dioxide and oxides of nitrogen to nitrogen and oxygen gases. The unburnt fuel (hydrocarbons) are also reduced to carbon dioxide and water and removed from the engine into the atmosphere. All the gases are ultimately the same gases that are found otherwise in the atmosphere as well. This is the sole purpose of the catalytic converters in the vehicles. Depending on the complexity, there are various forms of catalytic converters.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) Magsaysay Award winners

Solutions : Nileema Mishra is a social worker from the Indian state of Maharashtra. She received the Ramon Magsaysay Award for Emergent Leadership in 2011. Nileema was born into a lower-middle-class family in 1972 in the village of Bahadarpur Taluka Parola, District- Jalgaon, Maharashtra. She is a postgraduate in psychology from the University of Pune. After her education, she worked with Vigyan Ashram, Pabal under the guidance of Dr Kalbagh.

Harish Hande (born Handerto Harish Hande) is an Indian social entrepreneur, who co-founded SELCO India in 1995. He was awarded with the Ramon Magsaysay Award for 2011 for “his pragmatic efforts to put solar power technology in the hands of the poor, through his social enterprise SELCO India”.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) Kodak

Solutions : Kodak filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy protection in January 2012, listing assets of $5.1bn and liabilities of $6.75bn. During the bankruptcy process, 121 year old Kodak auctioned its digital imaging patent portfolio for $527m and sold off its personalised imagining and document imaging unit to the UK Kodak Pension Plan for around $650m. In exchange, the Pension Plan agreed to drop its $2.8bn claim against the company. The sale of the company’s core businesses was presaged by Kodak’s inability to obtain significant value for its extensive portfolio of patents. The company had hoped to raise around $2bn for its 1100 patents, but, due in part to an ongoing dispute with Apple Inc, the portfolio was sold to a consortium led by Intellectual Ventures and RPX Corporation for just $525m.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) Cuba

Solutions : The Guantanamo Bay detention camp (Spanish: Centro de detención de la bahía de Guantánamo) is a United States military prison located within Guantanamo Bay Naval Base, also referred to as Guantánamo, GTMO, and “Gitmo” , on the coast of Guantánamo Bay in Cuba. Of the 780 people detained there since January 2002 when the military prison first opened after the September 11, 2001 attacks, 731 have been transferred elsewhere, 39 remain there, and 9 have died while in custody.

The camp was established by U.S. President George W. Bush’s administration in 2002 during the War on Terror following the September 11, 2001 attacks. Indefinite detention without trial, and torture led the operations of this camp to be considered a major breach of human rights by Amnesty International, and a violation of Due Process Clause of the Fifth and Fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution by the Center for Constitutional Rights.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Football

Solutions : The Ballon d’Or  is an annual football award presented by French news magazine France Football that is one of the oldest and generally regarded as the most prestigious individual award for football players. It has been awarded since 1956, although between 2010 and 2015, an agreement was made with FIFA, and the award was temporarily merged with the FIFA World Player of the Year (founded in 1991) and known as the FIFA Ballon d’Or. However, the partnership ended in 2016, and the award reverted to the Ballon d’Or, while FIFA also reverted to its own separate annual award The Best FIFA Men’s Player. The recipients of the joint FIFA Ballon d’Or are considered as winners by both award organisations.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) National League for Democracy

Solutions : The National League for Democracy is a liberal democratic political party in Myanmar (Burma). It became the country’s ruling party after a landslide victory in the 2015 general election but was overthrown in a military coup d’état in early 2021.

Founded on 27 September 1988, it has become one of the most influential parties in Myanmar’s pro-democracy movement. Aung San Suu Kyi, the former State Counsellor of Myanmar, serves as its chairperson. The party won a substantial parliamentary majority in the 1990 Myanmar general election. However, the ruling military junta refused to recognise the result. On 6 May 2010, the party was declared illegal and ordered to be disbanded by the junta after refusing to register for the elections slated for November 2010. In November 2011, the NLD announced its intention to register as a political party to contend future elections, and Myanmar’s Union Election Commission approved their application for registration on 13 December 2011.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) New Zealand

Solutions : On September 19, 1893, the governor Lord Glasgow, signed a new Electoral Act into law. As a result of this landmark legislation, New Zealand became the first self-governing country in the world to grant women the right to vote in parliamentary elections

After nearly a 100 years, in 1997, Jenny Shipley became New Zealand’s first female prime minister. In the early 21st century, women have held each of the country’s key constitutional positions: the prime minister, governor-general, speaker of the House of Representatives, attorney-general, and chief justice. In the 2014 elections, the percentage of female parliament members rose to 31 per cent as compared with 9 per cent in 1981.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Hydrogen

Solutions : The atmosphere is well mixed below 105 km so these percentages still hold to that height. Assuming you’re talking about the fractional concentration by volume of gasses, these are :

Nitrogen (N2) – 78.08%, Oxygen (O2)- 20.95%, Argon (Ar) – 0.93%, Water Vapor – 0–5%

The gasses above are major constituents of the atmosphere with water vapor varying the most. The gasses listed below exist in trace amounts and are reported in parts per million (ppm) rather than percentages :

Carbon Dioxide (CO2) – 409 ppm, Neon (Ne) – 18 ppm, Helium (He) – 5 ppm, Methane (CH4) – 1.8 ppm, Krypton (Kr) – 1 ppm, Hydrogen (H2) – 0.5 ppm

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Chairman, Press Council of India

Solutions : Markandey Katju is an Indian jurist and former Supreme Court judge of India who served as chairman for the Press Council of India. He is the founder and patron of the Indian Reunification Association (IRA), an organisation that advocates for the peaceful reunification of what is now Pakistan and Bangladesh with India under a secular government. Markandey Katju was born to a Kashmiri Pandit family in Lucknow, United Provinces, British India. Katju’s family consisted mainly of lawyers who took a keen interest in politics and current affairs. His father, Shiva Nath Katju, was a judge and an Indian National Congress politician and was elected a member of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly and the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council.

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [14 October 2021]_80.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?