Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021 Out: Apply Online Link For TGC 133 40 Vacancies

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: The Indian Army has released a recruitment notification for the appointment of the Technical Graduate Course (TGC-133) on February 25, 2021, at the official website @ joinindianarmy.nic.in. Only male unmarried candidates are eligible to apply for the 40 Vacancies of TGC 133 course commencing in July 2021 at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun (IMA) for permanent commission in the Indian Army. The submission of the online application will commence from February 25, and remain open till March 26, 2021.

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Highlights

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021 Notification
Organization Indian Army
Batch Technical Graduate Course (TGC-133)
Vacancies 40
Application Mode Online
Starting date February 25, 2021
Closing Dates March 26, 2021
Category Defence Jobs
Training Duration 49 Weeks
Location Across India
Official Site  joinindianarmy.nic.in

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

Event Dates
Starting Date To Apply February 25, 2021
Last Date To Apply March 26, 2021
Admit Card Release Date Update Soon
SSB Interview Date May-June 2021

Indian Army TGC Vacancy Details

TGC has vacancies in the following Engineering disciplines. The total no. of vacancies that have been notified is 40.

Indian Army TGC 133 Vacancies

Engineering Discipline Vacancy
Civil/ Building Construction Technology 11
Electrical/Electrical & Electronics 04
Computer Sc & Engg /Computer Technology/ Info Tech/ M. Sc Computer Sc 09
Aeronautical/ Aerospace/ Avionics 03
Electronics & Telecommunication 02
Information Technology (IT) 03
Architecture 01
Telecommunication Engineering 01
Electronics & Communication 01
Satellite Communication 01
Automobile Engineering 01
Textile Engineering 01
Total 40

Indian Army TGC 2021 Salary

The promotion of the TGC in the Indian Army with the pay band is given in the table below.

 

Indian Army TGC 133 Salaries

Rank Salary
Lieutenant Rs. 56,100 – 1,77,500
Captain Rs.61,300-1,93,900
Major Rs. 69,400-2,07,200
Lieutenant Colonel Rs. 1,21,200-2,12,400
Colonel Rs. 1,30,600-2,15,900
Brigadier Level Rs. 1,39,600-2,17,600
Major General Rs. 1,44,200-2,18,200
Lieutenant General HAG Scale Rs.1,82,200-2,24,100
Lieutenant General HAG Rs. 1,62,400,-2,24,400
VCOAS/Army Cdr/Lieutenant General (NFSG) Rs. 2,25,000/-(fixed)
COAS Rs. 2,50,000/-(fixed)

Indian Army TGC Notification PDF

The Indian Army TGC 133 Recruitment 2021 Notification is released on the official website which is joinindianarmy.nic.in. The Indian army TGC 133 Course will commence in July 2021 for 40 Vacancies. The candidates who fulfill the eligibility criteria may apply online through the direct link that has been provided on this website as well as through the official website of the Indian Army.

The Official Notification PDF is given below for the candidates to download.

Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021: Eligibility Criteria

Only Male Candidates who are from the Engineering Background are eligible to apply OR
(i) A citizen of India, or (ii) A subject of Bhutan, or (iii) A subject of Nepal, or (iv) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 1st of January 1962 intending to settle down in India.

Educational Qualification

Candidates who have passed the requisite Engineering Degree course or are in the final year of the Engineering Degree course are eligible to apply. The candidate studying in the final year of the Engineering degree course should be able to submit proof of passing by 01 July 2021 and produce the Engg Degree Certificate within 12 weeks from the date of commencement of training at IMA.

Age Limit, as on as on 01 July 2021

The age limit of the candidates must be between 20 to 27 years

How To Apply For Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021?

The candidates who fulfill the above-given eligibility criteria shall apply online only through the official website which is “www.joinindianarmy.nic.in”.

  • Click on ‘Officer Entry Apply/Login’ and then click ‘Registration’. Fill the online registration form after reading the instructions carefully.
  • After getting registered, click on ‘Apply Online’ under the Dashboard. A page ‘Officers Selection – Eligibility’ will be opened.
  • Click on ‘Apply’ shown against Technical Graduate Course. A page ‘Application Form’ will open.
  • Read the instructions carefully and click ‘Continue’ to fill in details as required under various segments. Personal information, Communication details, Education details, and details of previous SSB.
  • ‘Save & Continue’ each time before you go to the next segment.
  • After filling in details on the last segment, you will move to a page ‘Summary of your information’ wherein you can check and edit the entries already made.
  • Then click on ‘Submit Now’ only after carefully ascertaining that the correct details have been filled in. Candidates must click ‘Submit Now’ each time they open the application for editing.
  • The candidates are required to take out two copies of their application having Roll Number, 30 minutes after the final closure of the online application.

Apply Online Link For Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021

The online application link for TGC 133 Recruitment is given below. The candidates will first have to register themselves and then log in to complete the application procedure for the Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021.

Selection Procedure For Indian Army TGC Recruitment

The selection procedure is as follows:-

(a) Shortlisting of Applications: Integrated HQ of MoD (Army) reserves the right to shortlist applications and to fix cutoff percentage of marks for each Engineering discipline/stream (cumulatively obtained up to 6th semester for Engg Degree course/ 2nd semester for M Sc. Computer science/ 8th semester for Architecture) without assigning any reason.
After shortlisting of applications, the Centre allotment will be intimated to the candidate via their email. After allotment of Selection Centre, candidates will have to log in to the website and select their SSB dates which are available on a first-come-first-served basis, up to a specified date as will be intimated on the website www.joinindianarmy.nic.in.

(b) Only shortlisted eligible candidates depending on the cutoff percentage will be interviewed at one of the Selection Centres viz. Allahabad (UP), Bhopal (MP), Bangalore (Karnataka), and Kapurthala (Punjab) by Psychologist, Group Testing Officer, and Interviewing Officer. Call Up letter for SSB interview will be issued by respective Selection Centres through candidate’s registered e-mail id and SMS only. Allotment of Selection
Center is at the discretion of DG Rtg, IHQ MoD (Army), and NO request for changes is entertained in this regard.

(c) Candidates will be put through a two-stage selection procedure at the SSB. Those who clear Stage I will go to Stage II. Those who fail in Stage I will be returned on the same day. The duration of SSB interviews is five days, and details of the same are available at the official website of Dte Gen of Rtg www.joinindianarmy.nic.in. This will be followed by a medical examination of the candidates who get recommended after Stage II.
(d) Candidates recommended by the SSB and declared medically fit will be issued Joining Letter for training in the order of merit, depending on the number of vacancies available, subject to meeting all eligibility criteria merit list.

Apply For Govt. Jobs 2021

Frequently Asked Questions:

Q. When can I apply for the Indian Army TGC 133 Recruitment 2021?

Ans. You can apply for the Indian Army TGC 133 Recruitment 2021 from February 25, 2021, to March 26, 2021.

Q. What is the educational qualification for applying for the Technical Graduate Course?

Ans. A candidate needs to hold an Engineering Degree from a recognized university as per the discipline they are willing to apply for.

Q. Can female candidates apply for the Indian Army TGC Course 2021?

Ans. No, only male candidates are eligible to apply for the Indian Army TGC Course 2021.

Q. How many vacancies are there for the Indian Army TGC 133 Recruitment 2021?

Ans. There are a total of 40 Vacancies notified for the Indian Army TGC Recruitment 2021 for the course commencing in July 2021.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD