Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 1st June |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 1st June

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 1st June

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: AE/JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Reversible adiabatic process is also called
(a) Isothermal process
(b) Isochoric process
(c) Isentropic process
(d) none of these

Q2. Hart mechanism has
(a) eight links
(b) six links
(c) four links
(d) twelve links

Q3. A rotating shaft carrying a unidirectional transverse load is subjected to:
(a) Variable bending stress
(b) Variable shear stress
(c) Constant bending stress
(d) Constant shear stress

Q4. Photochemical smog is mainly due to
(a) 〖NO〗_X and HC
(b) CO and 〖CO〗_2
(c) Excess O_2
(d) Soot and PM

Q5. When a boat enters river from a sea, one can expect
(a) to rise a little
(b) to fall a little
(c) to remain at same level
(d) depends upon boat density

Q6. In order that no shock wave develops when flow is taking place through a converging-diverging tube, Mach number at exit should be
(a) equal to 1
(b) greater than 1
(c) less than 1
(d) none of these

Q7. Which of the following is the correct method for the conversion of spring-controlled governor from unstable to stable?
(a) Increasing the ball weight
(b) Decreasing the spring stiffness
(c) Decreasing the ball weight
(d) Increasing the spring stiffness

Q8. Which one of the following assumptions in the theory of pure torsion is false?
(a) The angle of twist is uniform along the length
(b) The shaft is of uniform circular section throughout
(c) Cross-section plane before torsion remains plane after torsion
(d) All radii get twisted due to torsion

Q9. Filling or decking in a cooling tower increases the rate of heat transfer by providing
(a) increased flow of water
(b) increased flow of air
(c) increased flow of water and air
(d) a large amount of wetted surface

Q10. Two-stroke engines are used more frequently in two wheelers due to which of the following reasons?
(a) exhaust is less
(b) higher thermal efficiency
(c) higher power to weight ratio
(d) less friction

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. A Reversible Adiabatic Process is also known as Isentropic Process. It is an idealized thermodynamic process which is adiabatic and in which the work transfers of the system are frictionless; there is no transfer of heat or of matter and the process is reversible.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Some fibre is subjected to tensile and compressive bending tress.

S4. Ans (a)
Sol. Photochemical smog is produced when pollutants from the combustion of fossil fuels react with sunlight. The energy in the sunlight converts the pollutants into other toxic chemicals. In order for photochemical smog to form, there must be other pollutants in the air, specifically nitrous oxides and other volatile organic compounds (VOCs).

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. Due to density of sea water is more than that of river water, hence more volume of boat has to be sunk in the river water than that in sea water.so floor level will fall of boat in river water.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mach number at exit should be greater than 1 for no shock wave generation when flow is taking place through a converging-diverging tube.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A spring-controlled governor is said to be stable if the radius of the balls increases with increase in the speed of the governor and vice versa. A spring-controlled governor can be made stable by decreasing the spring stiffness.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Following assumptions are made in the theory of pure torsion:
1. The material of shaft is uniform throughout
2. The shaft is of uniform circular cross-section throughout its length
3. Cross section remains plane before and after torsion.
4. All radii get twisted due to torsion

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Filling or decking in a cooling tower increases the rate of heat transfer by providing increased wetted area.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Two-stroke engines are used more frequently in two wheelers due to higher power to weight ratio of these engines.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?