Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 15 May 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 15 May 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 15 May 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: ISRO (TECHNICAL ASST.)
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 4 mark.
Negative marking: 1 mark
Time: 15 Minute

Q1. A box that can represent two different condition in a flow chart is
(a) Circle
(b) Square
(c) Diamond
(d) Parallelogram

Q2. For an irreversible adiabatic process
(a) dS=dQ/T
(b) dS>dQ/T
(c) dS<dQ/T
(d) dS>0

Q3. Flow work is valid for
(a) Closed system
(b) Reversible process
(c) Open system
(d) Isolated system

Q4. In what form solar energy is radiated from the sun?
(a) Ultraviolet radiation
(b) Infrared radiation
(c) Electromagnetic radiation
(d) Transverse waves

Q5. Two infinite parallel plates are kept at a distance x. The value of shape factor is
(a) Two
(b) Zero
(c) One
(d) Infinite

Q6. Which one of the following turbines needs maximum head?
(a) Kaplan turbine
(b) Pelton turbine
(c) Francis turbine
(d) Reaction turbine

Q7. What should be the pH value of feed water used in the boilers?
(a) 0
(b) 7
(c) >7
(d) <7

Q8. For products subjected to large vibrations, which of the joint is better?
(a) Threaded
(b) Hinged
(c) Welded
(d) Ball and socket

Q9. The Coriollis acceleration leads the sliding velocity by
(a) 45°
(b) 90°
(c) 180°
(d) 135°

Q10. Set screws can be subjected to
(a) Tensile load only
(b) Compressive load only
(c) Both tensile and compressive load only
(d) Neither tensile nor compressive load

Solutions

S1. Ans (c)
Sol. Diamond box is used to give a condition for decision making in a flow chart.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. We know that
dS=δQ/T+δS(entropy-generation)
For adiabatic process,
δQ=0
Hence, for irreversible adiabatic process,
dS= δS(entropy-generation)
dS>0

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. Flow work is analogous to displacement work and is defined as the work needed to displace a fluid element from one point to another. It is valid for open system. E.g. Turbine, compressor etc.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Most of the radiation emitted from the sun in form of solar radiation are electromagnetic waves. 99% of the solar radiation are visible and infrared radiation and rest is ultraviolet radiation.

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Shape factor or view factor of a body with respect to another body is defined as the part of radiation emitted from one body to another body.
If two infinite parallel plates are kept at a distance x then whole of the radiation emitted from one plate will project on another body. Hence, view factor is 1.

S6. Ans (b)
Sol. Pelton turbine is a high head turbine and head needed for this turbine ranges from 50 meter to 1500 m.

S7. Ans (c)
Sol. pH of boiler feed water should be greater than 7 because water needed for the boiler should not be acidic otherwise it will corrode boiler tubes and other parts. Normal range of pH should be 7.8 to 8.9.

S8. Ans (c)
Sol. When the joint is subjected to large vibration then it should be welded, so that it will not be loosen.

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Coriollis acceleration acts on a sliding body which is sliding on a rotating body, such as slotted-lever quick return motion mechanism. Coriollis acceleration leads the sliding velocity of slider by 90°.

S10. Ans (b)
Sol. Set screws exerts compressional or clamping force through the bottom tip that projects through the hole.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?