Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 14th May |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 14th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 14th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Quality Management

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following is a principle of TQM?
(a) Product-centered system
(b) Customer-focus
(c) Intermittent improvement
(d) Decisions made by top executives only

Q2. Which ‘pillar of TQM’ recognizes that product quality is a result of process quality?
(a) Process Management
(b) Employee Empowerment
(c) Continuous Improvement
(d) Customer Focus

Q3. Quality is fitness for use. Identify the quality guru who said this.
(a) Deming
(b) Crosby
(c) Juran
(d) Taguchi

Q4. How can quality be quantified? (Q=Quality, P=Performance, E=Expectations)
(a) Q=P/E
(b) Q=P+E
(c) Q=P-E
(d) Q=P*E

Q5. Which of the following is a dimension of ‘product quality’?
(a) Machinability
(b) Probability
(c) Customer Satisfaction
(d) Durability

Q6. The dimension of ‘product quality’ which appreciates agile manufacturing is __
(a) Aesthetics
(b) Reputation
(c) Responsiveness
(d) Conformance

Q7. Which of the following does not belong to Prevention Costs?
(a) Marketing research
(b) Customer/User perception surveys
(c) Design quality progress reviews
(d) Lost sales

Q8. Which of the following does not belong to External Failure Costs?
(a) Complaint investigations
(b) Warranty claims
(c) Liability costs
(d) Supplier quality planning

Q9. Which of the following is not an example of strategic planning in an organization?
(a) The planned growth rate in sales
(b) Diversification of business into new lines
(c) Types of products to be offered
(d) The planning for natural disasters

Q10. While using QFD (Quality Function Deployment), the customer requirements are often processed using
(a) fish-bone diagram
(b) affinity diagram
(c) tree diagram
(d) force field analysis

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. TQM is a management approach that aims to attain customer satisfaction and plans for long-term success. It is a process-centered system, focuses on continuous improvement and decision-making involves the involvement of all the employees.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Continuous Improvement is one of the pillars of TQM. The output of a production process must not only satisfy customer needs but the customer must feel satisfied with the product. Hence, continuous improvement in the production process plays a crucial role in delivering quality products.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Juran said that quality is fitness for use. The concept of fitness for use is applied to all products and services.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mathematically, quality can be quantified as Q=P/E. Here, if Q is greater than 1, the customer has a good feeling about the performance of the product or service.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. There are 9 dimensions of ‘product quality’. The dimensions of product quality are performance, features, conformance, reliability, durability, serviceability, responsiveness, aesthetics, and reputation.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Agile manufacturing refers to techniques that are being utilized by an organization to respond quickly to customer needs and also be prepared for market changes while still holding its quality standards. Responsiveness also appreciates the techniques used to satisfy the changes in customer needs.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marketing research, Customer/User perception surveys, and Design quality progress reviews fall under the category of Prevention Costs. Lost sales fall under the category of External Failure Costs

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Complaint investigations, Warranty claims, and Liability costs fall under the category of External Failure Costs. Supplier Quality Planning falls under the category of Prevention Costs.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The planned growth rate in sales, Diversification of business into new lines and Types of products to be offered are examples of strategic planning in an organization. The planning for natural disasters is to be included in the contingency plan of the organization.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In QFD, affinity diagrams are used for processing of customer requirements.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?