Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 11th May |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 11th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 11th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Metrology and Inspection

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 15 Minutes

Q1. What is the relation between variation due to observation, manufacturing process and measuring process of a product?
(a) σobservation = σprocess + σmeasurement
(b) σobservation = σprocess – σmeasurement
(c) σobservation = σprocess * σmeasurement
(d) σobservation = σprocess / σmeasurement

Q2. Which type of tolerance provided in drilling mostly?
(a) Bilateral
(b) Unilateral
(c) Trilateral
(d) Compound

Q3. Which of the following is incorrect about tolerances?
(a) Too loose tolerance results in less cost
(b) Tolerance is a compromise between accuracy and ability
(c) Too tight tolerance may result in excessive cost
(d) Fit between mating components is decided by functional requirements

Q4. What is the principle of ‘The Johansson Mikrokator’?
(a) Button spinning on a loop of string
(b) Principle of interference
(c) Optical magnification
(d) Principle of transformer

Q5. What is ‘IT01’?
(a) Basic size of hole
(b) Basic size of shaft
(c) Tolerance grade
(d) Standard tolerance factor

Q6. What does ‘50’ represents in 50H8/g7
(a) Basic size
(b) Actual size
(c) Maximum limit of size
(d) Minimum limit of size

Q7. What is the use of feeler gauge?
(a) To find the thickness of work piece
(b) To measure the gap width
(c) To check straightness
(d) To check flatness

Q8. Which of the following is incorrect about micrometer?
(a) Thimble and barrel should have a dull finish
(b) Total travel of the measuring spindle is called measuring range
(c) Graduated surface diameter of barrel should be 5 mm
(d) Screw has 10 or 20 threads per cm

Q9. Which of the following is used to make optical flats?
(a) Toughened glass
(b) Glass wool
(c) Fused quartz
(d) Porous glass

Q10. Which of the following is generally used to calibrate slip gauges?
(a) Micrometer
(b) Collimator
(c) Interferometer
(d) Gap gauge

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The variation in the observation depends upon the variation in the product due to manufacturing process and variation due to measuring process. In order to keep σobservation minimum measurement should be kept minimum so that product as a whole is reliable.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mostly unilateral tolerance is provided in drilling as dimension is allowed to vary in one direction only. Hole is always oversize, not undersize.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Loose tolerance results in increase in cost, assembly problems and poor performance of the product. Tight tolerance results in unnecessary machining and inspection time.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Johansson Mikrokator is a mechanical comparator used to obtain mechanical magnification. Principle of Johansson Mikrokator is ‘spinning of a button on a loop string’. Magnification of this comparator is of the order of 5000.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘IT’ refers to the standard tolerance which belongs to any standard grade of tolerance. Tolerance grades are designated by ‘IT’ letters followed by a number. For example, IT01 is a tolerance grade.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 50 represent the basic size of the hole and shaft. H and g are the positions of tolerance zone with respect to zero line for hole and shaft respectively. 8 and 7 are the tolerance size.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Feeler gauges are used to measure gap width between two parallel faces e.g. finding clearance between two parallel surface.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thimble and barrel should have a dull finish for ease of reading. Graduated surface diameter of the barrel should not be less than 10 mm.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Optical flats are generally made from fused quartz or borosilicate glass as they have the least coefficient of linear expansion. This glass is colourless and free from defects like bubbles, internal strains and extraneous matter.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. As a result of handling in the labs or inspection workshops, slip gauge is responsible for displaying the signs of wearing after the appreciable period of use and therefore, should be checked or re-checked at regular intervals. It can be easily done with the help of millionth measuring machine such as Newall Interferometer.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?