Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 07 May 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 07 May 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 07 May 2020

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 3 mark.
Negative marking: 1 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. A flow chart that outlines the main segment of any program
(a) Micro
(b) Queue
(c) Macro
(d) Union

Q2. Queuing theory is associated with
(a) Production time
(b) Waiting time
(c) Planning time
(d) Sales time

Q3. A taper provided on the pattern for its easy and clean withdrawal from the mould is known as
(a) Shrinkage allowance
(b) Machining allowance
(c) Distortion allowance
(d) Draft allowance

Q4. A body is subjected to a direct tensile stress of 300 MPa in one plane accompanied by a simple shear stress of 200 MPa. The maximum shear stress will be
(a) 150 MPa
(b) 200 MPa
(c) 250 MPa
(d) 300 MPa

Q5. The short-coming of first law of thermodynamics is
(a) Direction of process
(b) Possibility of process
(c) Quality of process
(d) Quantity of process

Q6. Carnot cycle efficiency is maximum when
(a) Initial temperature is 0 K
(b) Final temperature is 0 K
(c) Initial temperature is 0 deg C
(d) Final temperature is 0 deg C

Q7. For an ideal gas enthalpy is represented by
(a) H=U-RT
(b) H=U+RT
(c) H=RT-U
(d) H=-(U+RT)

Q8. For an infinitely long fin, efficiency is given by
(a) 1/(mL)
(b) 2/(mL)
(c) 1/(2mL)
(d) 3/(mL)

Q9. Which fluid does not experience stress during flow?
(a) Dilatant
(b) Bingham-plastic
(c) Visco-plastic
(d) Inviscid

Q10. Normalizing is best suited for which material?
(a) Low and medium carbon steel
(b) High carbon steel
(c) Cast iron
(d) Steel wires and plates

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Macro flow chart shows the major steps of any program. Micro flowchart shows all the details necessary to capture exactly how a process is done.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Queuing theory is associated with waiting time and service time. It is used to cater many real-life processes to reduce time of operation and improve its efficiency. E.g. Aerospace industry, process industry, restaurants, E-commerce etc.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Draft allowance are provided on the sides of pattern for the easy removal of pattern without tearing the casting mould.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maximum shear stress =√((σ/2)^2+τ^2 )…………(1)
Given,
σ=300 MPa
τ=200 MPa
From equation (1)
Maximum shear stress =√((300/2)^2+(200)^2 )
Maximum shear stress=250 MPa

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. First law of thermodynamics does not tell about the direction of the heat transfer. It is the limitation of the first law of thermodynamics.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Kelvin-Plank statement of Second law of thermodynamics, efficiency of the Carnot cycle is maximum when the system during a thermodynamic process attains absolute zero temperature 0 K.
If a system attains absolute zero temperature 0 K then Carnot cycle efficiency will be 100%.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. For an ideal gas Enthalpy H=U+PV
But from ideal gas equation- PV=RT, for (mass (m) = 1 kg)
Hence, H=U+RT

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Efficiency of a fin is the ratio of actual heat transfer from the fin to the maximum possible heat transfer from the fin.
For infinitely long fin η=1/(mL)
Here, m=√(Ph/KA)
P = Perimeter of fin cross section
h=coefficient of heat transfer
K = thermal conductivity of fin material
A = cross-section area of fin

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. As, no resistance induced between layers of non-viscous fluid flow. Hence, shear stress is zero in inviscid fluid flow.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Normalizing involves heating a material to an elevated temperature and then allowing it to cool back to room temperature by exposing it to room air. Normalizing is a heat treatment process that is used to make a metal more ductile and tough at the core and hard at the surface. It is best suited for low and medium carbon steel.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?