Quiz Electronics Engineering 3 July 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz Electronics Engineering 3 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering 3 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 03/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The decimal equivalent of the Hexadecimal number (AC7B)_16
(a) 32564
(b) 44155
(c) 50215
(d) 43562

Q2. Which of this is not a network edge device?
(a) PC
(b) Server
(c) Smartphone
(d) Switch

Q3. The example of implied addressing is
(a) Stack addressing
(b) Indirect addressing
(c) Immediate addressing
(d) None of the above

Q4. The degree of multiprogramming is controlled by:
(a) CPU Scheduler
(b) Long term Scheduler
(c) Context Switching
(d) Medium term Scheduler

Q5. If attribute of relation schema R is member of some candidate key then this type of attributes are classified as:
(a) atomic structure
(b) candidate attribute
(c) non-prime attribute
(d) prime attribute

Q6. The Banker’s algorithm is used :
(a) to rectify deadlock
(b) to prevent deadlock
(c) to detect deadlock
(d) to detect and solve deadlock.

Q7. Find the odd one out.
(a) Merge Sort
(b) TVSP Problem
(c) Knapsack Problem
(d) OBST Problem

Q8. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is called :
(a) Swapping
(b) Demand Paging
(c) Deadlock
(d) Page Fault

Q9. Application layer protocol defines:
(a) types of messages exchanged
(b) rules for when and how processes send and respond to messages
(c) message format, syntax and semantics
(d) all of the above

Q10. How will you free the allocated memory?
(a) remove(var-name)
(b) free(var-name)
(c) delete(var-name)
(d) dalloc(var-name)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. We know that,
A is equivalent to 10
C is equivalent to 12
B is equivalent to 11
Decimal equivalent of Hexadecimal Number (AC7B)_16 is
⇒ (AC7B)_16 = 16^3 × A + 16^2 × C + 16^1 × 7 + 16^0 × B
⇒ (AC7B)_16 = 4096 × 10 + 256 × 12 + 16 × 7 + 1 × 11
⇒ (AC7B)_16 = 40960 + 3072 + 112 + 11
So, (AC7B)_16 = 44155

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Network edge devices refer to host systems, on which can run applications like web browser.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Implied addressing mode comprise only of an opcode without any operand. Stack has also only opcode in the form of PUSH or POP. So, the Stack addressing is an example of Implied addressing.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime attributes are the attributes of the candidate key which defines the uniqueness. A primary key is a column in a table whose values uniquely identify the rows in the table.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Banker’s algorithm is used for resource allocation and deadlock avoidance. It is also known as Detection Algorithm.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Based on their functions: –
Merge Sort in Divide and Conquer
Travelling Salesman Problem(TVSP) in Dynamic Programming
Knapsack Problem in Dynamic Programming
Optimal Binary Search Tree Problem(OBST) in Dynamic Programming

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Application Layer protocol provides full end-user access to a variety of shared network services for efficient OSI model data flow.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. free(var-name) is used to free the memory which is allocated.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?