Quiz Electronics Engineering 25 May 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz Electronics Engineering 25 May 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering 25 May 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 25/05/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The number of address lines in the memory chip of size 8192 × 8 is –
(a) 8
(b) 12
(c) 13
(d) 16

Q2. Software that measures, monitors, analyzes and control real world events is called
(a) System Software
(b) Real-time software
(c) Scientific Software
(d) Business Software

Q3. Dividing a project into segments and smaller units in order to simplify analysis, design and programming efforts is called
(a) Modular approach
(b) Top down approach
(c) Bottom up approach
(d) Left-right approach

Q4. The Data Manipulation Language
(a) refers to data using physical addresses
(b) cannot interface with high-level programming language
(c) is used to define the physical characteristics of each record.
(d) none of these

Q5. A tuple in relational DBMS is equivalent to
(a) record
(b) field
(c) file
(d) database

Q6. Which one of the following set of gates are best suited for parity checking and parity generation?
(a) AND, OR, NOT
(b) EX-OR, EX-NOR
(c) NAND
(d) NOR

Q7. The library function exit() causes an exit from
(a) the loop in which it occurs
(b) the block in which it occurs
(c) the function in which it occurs

Q8. Can a DFA simulate NFA?
(a) No
(b) Yes
(c) Sometimes
(d) depends on NFA

Q9. Queue serves a major role in
(a) simulation of recursion
(b) simulation of arbitrary linked list
(c) simulation of limited resource allocation
(d) expressive evaluation

Q10. A complete graph with ‘n’ vertices is
(a) 2-chromatic
(b) (n/2) chromatic
(c) (n – 1) chromatic
(d) n chromatic

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Each address consists of 8-bits. So, total addresses are 8192.
Let number of address lines be ‘n’.

Now, 2^n = 8192
2^n = 2^13
So, n = 13

Therefore, there are 13 address lines.

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. DML consists of SQL commands to manipulate & process data stored into database objects. It is used to store, modify, retrieve, delete and update data in a database. Examples of DML commands include Select, Insert, Update and Delete commands.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A tuple is simply a row contained in a table in the tablespace. A table usually consists of columns and rows in which row denotes records while column denotes attributes. A single row of a table that has a single record for such a relation is known as a tuple.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. With the help of EX-OR and EX-NOR gates we can check whether number of 1’s are even in number or odd in number but remaining other gates cannot tell. So these two gates are best suited for parity checking and parity generation.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the C Programming Language, exit() function terminates the program. File buffers are flushed, streams are closed, and temporary files are deleted.

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Simulation of recursion uses stack data structure.
Simulation of arbitrary linked lists uses linked lists.
Simulation of resource allocation uses queue so that first entered data can be given first priority during resource allocation.
Simulation of heap sort uses heap data structure.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A complete graph with n vertices is n-chromatic, because all its vertices are adjacent.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?