Quiz Electronics Engineering 14 July 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz Electronics Engineering 14 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering 14 July 2020

Quiz Electronics Engineering
Exam: NIC
Topic: Miscellaneous
Date: 14/07/2020

Each Question carries 1 Mark
Negative Marking: 1/4
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A Process Control Block(PCB) does not contain which of the following?
(a) Code
(b) Stack
(c) Bootstrap program
(d) Data

 

 

Q2. What is the best case complexity in building a heap?
(a) O(n)
(b) O(n^2)
(c) O(n*logn *logn)
(d) O(nlogn)

 

Q3. Which one of the following model is not suitable for accommodating any change?
(a) Build & Fix Model
(b) Prototyping Model
(c) Waterfall Model
(d) RAD Model

 

 

Q4. ___________ is the most general phase structured grammar.
(a) Regular
(b) Context sensitive
(c) Context free
(d) All of these

 

Q5. For a memory system, the cycle time is
(a) same as the access time
(b) longer than the access time
(c) shorter than the access time
(d) multiple of the access time

 

 

Q6. A full binary tree can be generated using ______
(a) in-order
(b) pre-order
(c) post-order
(d) post-order & pre-order

 

 

Q7. The part of machine level instruction, which tells the central processor what has to be done, is
(a) Operation code
(b) Address
(c) Locator
(d) Flip-Flop

 

 

Q8. The process of converting the analog sample into discrete form is called
(a) Modulation
(b) Multiplexing
(c) Quantization
(d) Sampling

 

 

Q9. What is an advantage of MOS transistor structure in integrated circuits?
(a) Faster switching
(b) less capacitance
(c) lower resistance.
(d) higher component density and lower cost.

 

Q10. What is the reciprocal of reactance?
(a) Susceptance
(b) Inductance
(c) Resistance
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. PCB contains the information of the process related to it. It has information related to –
Register
Process number
Process state
Program counter
Stack Pointer
Memory limits
List of Open files

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The best case time complexity of create and Build Heapify algorithm is O(n).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Waterfall Model provides sequential flow of any operation so in reality these procedure is not followed. It is not suitable for providing any change.

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Access Time tells about the time taken by the processor to respond to any read or write request but cycle time is the minimum time period between two successive requests. So, The cycle time is longer than the access time.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every node in a full binary tree has either 0 or 2 children. We can generate a full binary tree using post-order and pre-order traversals.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Operation Code also called as ‘Opcode’ carries instruction for performing any operation. Central Processor fetches the opcode and execute that instruction.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sampling converts a continuous time-varying signal into a discrete-time signal with real numbers. Quantization is representing the sampled values of the amplitude by a finite set of values. Quantization converts a continuous-amplitude sample into a digital signal i.e. discrete form.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capacitor and Inductor shows the reactance property. It shows the opposing effect on current direction. Susceptance with reciprocal property in comparison with reactance, it allows the current to flow in the same direction without opposing the current direction.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?