Quiz: Electrical Engineering 9 July 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 9 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 9 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Form factor is the ratio of
(a) Average value to rms value
(b) Rms value to average value
(c) Peak value to average value
(d) Peak value to rms value

Q2. Peak factor is the ratio of
(a) Average value to rms value
(b) rms value to average value
(c) maximum value to average value
(d) maximum value to rms value

Q3. The transformer used for AC welding sets is
(a) Booster type
(b) Step up type
(c) Step down type
(d) Equal turn ratio type

Q4. The commutator of a DC generator acts as:
(a) Amplifier
(b) Rectifier
(c) Load
(d) Multiplier

Q5. For RLC ac series circuits at resonance the current is:
(a) Minimum at leading p.f
(b) Minimum at lagging p.f
(c) Maximum at unity p.f
(d) Maximum at leading p.f

Q6. In star delta starting of three phase induction motor the starting voltage reduced by
(a) 1.73 times of normal voltage
(b) 3 times of normal voltage
(c) 1/3 times of normal voltage
(d) 1/1.73 times of normal voltage

Q7. An electric iron is rated at 230V, 400W, 50Hz. The voltage rating 230V refers to
(a) Rms value
(b) Peak to peak value
(c) Average value
(d) Peak value

Q8. A star delta transformer has a phase to phase voltage transformation ratio of a:1[delta phase: star phase]. The line to line voltage ratio of star- delta is given by:
(a) a/1
(b)a/1.73
(c) 1.73a
(d) 1.73/a

Q9. Transformer core laminations are made from
(a) Low carbon steel
(b) Silicon steel
(c) Nickel steel
(d) Chrome steel

Q10. If dc voltage is applied to the primary of a transformer it may
(a) Work
(b) Not work
(c) Burn the winding
(d) Give lower voltage on the secondary side

Solution

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Form factor is the ratio of Rms value to average value

S2. Ans(d)
Sol. Peak factor is the ratio of maximum value to rms value

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. Step down type

S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Rectifier

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. Maximum at unity power factor

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. In star delta starting of three phase induction motor the starting voltage reduced by 1/1.73 times of
its normal voltage

S7. Ans(a)
Sol. Rms value

S8. Ans(d)
Sol. 1.73/a

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Silicon steel

S10. Ans(c)
Sol. Burn the winding

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?