Quiz: Electrical Engineering 7 May 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 7 May 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 7 May 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: UPPSC AE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

Q1. A 6 A source has a shunt internal resistance of 85 Ω. The maximum power that can be delivered to a load is
(a) 475 W
(b) 765 W
(c) 585 W
(d) None of above

Q2. Fuse wire is a wire of
(a) high R and low MP
(b) high R and high MP
(c) low R and low MP
(d) low R and high MP

Q3. Two electric bulbs whose resistances are in the ratio 1 : 2 are connected in parallel to a constant voltage source. The powers dissipated by them are in the ratio
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 1 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 4 : 1

Q4. The current in a 484 W, 220 V heater operated at 200 V is
(a) 0.75 A
(b) 3/8 A
(c) 2 A
(d) 15/4 A

Q5. Two lamps of 100 W and 240 W rated for 220 V are placed in series and a 400 V applied across them. Then
(a) only 100 W lamp will fuse
(b) only 200 W lamp will fuse
(c) both the lamps will fuse
(d) no lamp will fuse

Q6. A coil of wire of resistance 50 Ω is embedded in a block of ice. What is the amount of ice melted in 1 s if a potential difference of 210 V is applied across the coil?
(a) 2.625 g
(b) 3.25 kg
(c) 4.12 kg
(d) None of the above

Q7. What is the maximum safe current flow in a 36 Ω, 4 W resistor?
(a) 0.47 A
(b) 0.39 A
(c) 0.57 A
(d) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following parameter will remain constant during charging and discharging of a capacitor?
a) Power
b) Current
c) Time constant
d) Voltage

Q9. What is the value of initial current while charging a capacitor?
a) High
b) Low
c) 0
d) Cannot be determined

Q10. A capacitor is charged to a voltage of 440V and has a resistance of 40 ohm. Calculate the initial value of charging current.
a) 10A
b) 0A
c) Infinity
d) 20A

Solution

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, I_N = 6 A and R_N = 85 Ω. For maximum power in the load, R_L=R_N = 100 Ω.
Therefore, current through load = I_N/2 = 6/2 = 3 A
∴ P_max = (3)² × R_L = (3)² × 85 = 765 W

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fuse wire should have High R and Low MP

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2 : 1 Due to inverse relation.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Resistance, R = V^2/P=(220)^2/484 = 100 Ω
∴Current,I=(Applied voltage)/R=200/100=2A

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Resistance of 100 W lamp, R₁ = V^2/P_1 =(220)^2/100 = 484 Ω
Resistance of 240 W lamp, R₂ = V^2/P_2 =(220)^2/240 = 201.6 Ω
Total circuit resistance, R_T = R₁ + R₂ = 484 + 201.6 = 685.66 Ω
Circuit current, I = 400/685.66 = 0.583 A
Voltage across 100 W lamp, V₁ = I R₁ = 0.583 × 484 = 282.35
Voltage across 240 W lamp, V₂ = 400 – 282.35 = 117.6 V
Note that voltage across 100 W lamp is more than its rated voltage while voltage across 240 W lamp is less than its rated voltage. Therefore, only 100 W lamp will fuse.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Heat produced per second,
H=1/4.2×V^2/R cal=1/4.2×(210)^2/50=210 cal
Now, H = mL where L is latent heat of fusion of ice = 80 cal/g
Or m = H/L=210/80 = 2.625 g

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. P = I²R or I = √(P/R)=√(4/36) = 0.574A

S8. Ans(c)
Explanation: The time constant in a circuit consisting of a capacitor is the product of the resistance and the capacitance (which are fixed for a particular capacitor). Smaller the time constant, faster is the charging and discharging rate and vice versa.

S9. Ans(a)
Explanation: The initial current of a capacitor is very high because the voltage source will transport charges from one plate of the capacitor to the other plate.

S10. Ans(b)
Explanation: Initially, there’s 0V voltage in a capacitor. As the capacitor charges, the voltage increases. Since a voltage is proportional to current by ohm’s law, initial current is also equal to zero.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?