Quiz: Electrical Engineering 27 July 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 27 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 27 July 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. In a four-pole D.C. machine:
(a) all the four poles are north poles
(b) alternate poles are north and south
(c) all the four poles are south poles
(d) two north poles follow two south poles

Q2. The field coils of DC generator are generally made up of:
(a) Mica
(b) Copper
(c) Cast Iron
(d) Carbon

Q3. The basic requirement of a d.c. armature winding is that it must be………
(a) a lap winding
(b) a closed one
(c) a wave winding
(d) either ‘a’ or ‘c’

Q4. The brushes of a dc machine are made of:
(a) iron
(b) brass
(c) mica
(d) carbon

Q5. To convert a galvanometer into voltmeter, the value and type of connection of the resistance to be connected with should be
(a) Low and parallel
(b) High and parallel
(c) Low and series
(d) High and series

Q6. A voltmeter must have a very high internal resistance so that the:
(a) accuracy is high
(b) resolution is high
(c) meter draws minimum current
(d) loading is maximum

Q7. Which starting method is not used in squirrel cage induction motors?
(a) Resistance in rotor circuit
(b) Resistance in stator circuit
(c) Auto-transformer starting
(d) Star delta starting

Q8. What is condition for maximum starting torque of three phase induction motor if R₂ and X₂ are rotor resistance and reactance respectively?
(a) R₂ = 0, X₂ = 1Ω
(b) R₂ = 2 X₂
(c) R₂ = 0.5 X₂
(d) R₂ = X₂

Q9. The supply voltage to an induction motor is reduced by 10% By what percentage, approximately, will the maximum torque decrease?
(a) 40
(b) 20
(c) 10
(d) None of the above

Q10. Insulation resistance of a cable of length 20 km is 2 MΩ. What will be the insulation resistance of the same cable but for a length of 200 km?
(a)2 MΩ
(b)20 MΩ
(c)0.2 MΩ
(d)200 MΩ

solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. alternate poles are North-south or South-north

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. because copper is an excellent conductor and becomes electromagnet when current passing through it.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. a closed one

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The brushes can be made of carbon or copper, but the resistance of the carbon brushes allows less current inrush during commutation between adjacent commutator segment.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. A galvanometer is very sensitive instruments so it can’t measure low value of current A Galvanometer can be converted into voltmeter by connecting a high resistance in series with it.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. A voltmeter having very high resistance so that if will draw minimum current and drop will be negligible and will correctly measure the CKT voltage.
▭(Rseries=Rm (m-1) ) when(m=I/Im or V/Vm )

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rotor resistance starting is used only for slip-ring induction motor because rotor of squirrel cage induction motor is short circuited.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Starting torque (Ts)= (KR₂)/(〖R₂²〗^ +x₂²) (Here S=1)
For maximum value (d(Ts))/(dR₂)= 0
ie, K[(R₂²+x₂²-r^2×2R₂)/((R₂²+x₂)²)]=0
⇒ R2=x₂ → condition for maximum starting torque.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. For Induction motor: –
T∝V²
If V is reduced by 10% then
T1∝(0.9v) ²
So, % change = (V^2-(0.9v)²)/V²×100
= 0.19×100
= 19%

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. insulation resistance of cable ⍺ 1/ length
∴R2/R1 =l1/l2
∴R2=20/200×2=0.2 MΩ

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?