Quiz: Electrical Engineering 27 April 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 27 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 27 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC JE

Topic: Miscellaneous

 

Each question carries 1 mark.

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minute

 

 

Q1. A 500 V sine wave generator appears across a 20 kΩ resistor. What is the instantaneous current in the resistor at a phase angle of 35°?

(a) 14.4 mA

(b) 32.6 mA

(c) 72 mA

(d) 20.3 mA

 

 

 

Q2. A 90 mH inductor carries a sinusoidal current of 10 A r.m.s. at a frequency of 50 Hz. The average power dissipated by the inductor is

(a) 0.9 W

(b) 0.55 W

(c) 0 W

(d) 1.5 W

 

 

 

Q3. An alternating voltage v=100 sin 314t is applied to a device which offers an ohmic resistance of 20 Ω to the flow of current in one direction while entirely preventing the flow of current in the opposite direction. The average value of current is

(a) 5 A

(b) 3.18 A

(c) 1.59 A

(d) 1.1 A

 

 

 

Q4. An R-L series a.c. circuit has 5 V across resistor and 12 V across the Inductor. The supply voltage is …….. .

(a) 75 V

(b)  V

(c)  169 V

(d) 13 V

 

 

 

Q5. An a.c. series circuit has R = 8 Ω, XL = 30 Ω and XC = 22 Ω. The circuit power factor will be……..

(a) 0.80 lagging

(b) 0.50 leading

(c) 0.53 lagging

(d) 0.60 leading

 

 

 

Q6. The total impedance of a series resonant circuit is

(a) purely resistive

(b) purely capacitive

(c) purely inductive

(d) none of the above

 

 

 

Q7. When transmission voltage is increased, the line losses are

(a) decreased

(b) increased

(c) same

(d) none of the above

 

 

 

Q8. The feeder is designed mainly from the point of view of

(a) its current carrying capacity

(b) voltage drop in it

(c) operating voltage

(d) operating frequency

 

 

 

Q9. For d.c. system, the string efficiency is

(a) 50%

(b) 75%

(c) 85%

(d) 100%

 

 

 

Q10. In a string of suspension insulators, the shunt capacitance can be decreased by using

(a) longer cross-arms

(b) shorter cross-arms

(c) longer spans

(d) none of the above

 

 

 

 

 

Solution

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Now,

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The average power dissipated by an inductor is zero.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The device is doing half-wave rectification. For half-wave rectified sinusoidal current, average value is Iav = Im/π  = 5/π = 1.59 A (∵ Im = 100/20 = 5 A).

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Supply voltage =

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Net reactance, X = XL – XC = 30 – 22 = 8 Ω (inductive)

11.31 Ω ; cos ϕ =R/Z = 6/11.31 = 0.530 lagging

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The power factor of a series resonant circuit is unity. Therefore, the total impedance of a series resonant circuit is purely resistive

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. P =  VI cosϕ or

 

As transmission voltage V increases, the line current I and hence line losses are decreased

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. A feeder is a conductor that connects the substation (or localized generator) to the area where power is to be distributed. Generally, no taping are taken from the feeder. The feeder must carry the required current safely so that is designed form point of view of current carrying capacity.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. It is because insulator capacitance are ineffective for d.c.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. In order to reduce shunt capacitance, the distance of the conductor from tower must be increased i.e. longer cross-arms should be used.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?