Quiz: Electrical Engineering 24 June 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 24 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 24 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Utilization of electrical energy

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The ratio of horizontal distance between lamps and the mounting Height of lamp is referred to as
(a) space to height ratio
(b) space to intensity ratio
(c) Height to intensity ratio
(d) Luminosity ratio

Q2. Power factor of fluorescent lamp is about
(a) zero
(b) 0.5 lead
(c) 0.5 lag
(d) unity

Q3. Which of the following lamp gives nearly monochromatic light?
(a) Sodium Vapour Lamp
(b) GLS lamp
(c) Tube Light
(d) Mercury Vapour lamp

Q4. The function of inert gas in filament lamp is
(a) increase the illumination
(b) decrease the power consumption
(c) minimize the effect of vaporization during service
(d) decrease the Clare

Q5. To prevent the excessive brightness, which type of lighting scheme is used?
(a) direct
(b) indirect
(c) general
(d) local

Q6. What is the function of choke in a fluorescent lamp?
(a) starting purpose
(b) produce high voltage at starting
(c) improve power factor
(d) minimize the power consumption

Q7. Carbon arc lamp are commonly used in
(a) Domestic lighting
(b) Street lightning
(c) Cinema projectors
(d) Photography

Q8. Arc can be produced by?
(a) AC current only
(b) DC current only
(c) Both AC & DC current
(d) All options are incorrect

Q9. The illumination at a point 5 meter below a lamp is 6 lux. The candle power of the lamp is
(a) 160
(b) 180
(c) 150
(d) 260

Q10. Luminous intensity is expressed as
(a) radians
(b) candela
(c) lumens
(d) none of the above

Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. space to height ratio

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. 0.5 Lag

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Sodium Vapour Lamp

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. minimize the effect of vaporization during service

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Indirect lighting scheme

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. produce high voltage at starting

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cinema projectors

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both AC & DC current

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Candela power =? Hight = 5-meter, Illumination = 6 lux
Illumination = CP/h^2 ,
CP = 6×5^2 = 150 W

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Luminous Intensity (I)=(Luminous Flux)/(Solid angle)=Candela

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?