Quiz: Electrical Engineering 20 Jan 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 20 Jan 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 20 Jan 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: NPCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Synchronous motor can operate at
(A) Lagging power factor only
(B) Leading power factor only
(C) Unity power factor only
(D) Lagging, leading and unity power factor only.

Q2 Standard frequency usually for electric supply is
(A) 50 Hz
(B) 60 Hz
(C) 50 to 60 Hz
(D) 50 to 55 Hz

Q3. In a steam locomotive the engine is
(A) Single cylinder
(B) Vertical
(C) Condensing
(D) Non-condensing

Q4. An unexcited single phase synchronous motor is
(A) reluctance motor
(B) repulsion motor
(C) universal motor
(D) AC series motor.

Q5. One kilowatt hour of electrical energy is the same as
(A) 36 × 10^5 watts
(B) 36 × 10^5 ergs
(C) 36 × 10^5 joules
(D) 36 × 10^5 B.T.U.

Q6. Low resistance can be accurately measured by
(A) Kelvin bridge
(B) Wheatstone bridge
(C) Wein’s bridge
(D) None of the above.

Q7. The maximum power developed in the synchronous motor will depend on
(A) rotor excitation only
(B) maximum value of coupling angle
(C) supply voltage only
(D) rotor excitation supply voltage and maximum value of coupling angle.

Q8. Resistivity of a wire depends on
(A) length
(B) material
(C) cross section area
(D) none of the above

Q9 In case the field of a synchronous motor is under excited, the power factor will be
(A) leading
(B) lagging
(C) zero
(D) unity.

Q10 The overall efficiency of a boiler in a thermal power plant is of the order of
(A)10%
(B) 25 to 30%
(C) 40 to 50%
(D) 70 to 80%

Solution

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Lagging, leading and unity power factor only.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. 50 Hz

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Non-condensing

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. reluctance motor

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. 36 × 10^5 Joules

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kelvin bridge

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. rotor excitation supply voltage and maximum value of coupling angle.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Resistivity of a wire depends on material.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. lagging

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. 70 to 80%

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?