Quiz: Electrical Engineering 15 June 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 15 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 15 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The rated voltage of a 3-phase power system is given as
(a) rms phase voltage
(b) peak phase voltage
(c) rms line-to-line voltage
(d) peak line-to-line voltage

Q2. Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-C load as
(a) zero
(b) constant
(c) pulsating with zero average
(d) pulsating with non-zero average

Q3. The phase voltage of a three-phase, star-connected alternator is V. By mistake the connection of R phase got reversed. The new line voltages will have a relationship
(a) V_RY=V_BR= V_YB/(√3)
(b) V_RY=V_YB= V_BR/(√3)
(c) V_YB=V_BR= V_RY/(√3)
(d) V_RY=V_YB= V_BR

Q4. A three-phase star-connected load is operating at a power factor angle ∅, with ∅ being the angle between
(a) line voltage and line current
(b) phase voltage and phase current
(c) line voltage and phase current
(d) phase voltage and line current

Q5. Which of the following is a polar dielectric?
(a) Teflon
(b) polyethylene
(c) Nylon
(d) Quartz

Q6. Orbital magnetic moment of an electron, in an atom, is of the order of
(a) 0.1 Bohr magneton
(b) 1.0 Bohr magneton
(c) 10 Bohr magnetons
(d) 100 Bohr magnetons

Q7. The magnetic material exhibits the property of magnetization due to
(a) spin of nucleus
(b) spin of electrons
(c) orbital motion of electrons
(d) all of the above

Q8. A dc-series generator is provided with divertor and is delivering its rated current. If the divertor switch is opened, the terminal voltage will
(a) remain constant
(b) decrease
(c) increase
(d) none of these

Q9. In a dc shunt generator, the voltage builds up is generally restricted due to
(a) armature heating
(b) insulation restriction
(c) saturation of iron
(d) speed limitation

Q10. Which of the following dc generator has rising V-I characteristic?
(a) series
(b) shunt
(c) compound
(d) None

Solutions
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. rms line-to-line voltage

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Constant

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. V_RY=V_BR= V_YB/(√3)

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. phase voltage and phase current

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Nylon

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. 1.0 Bohr magneton

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The magnetic material exhibits the property of magnetization due to
spin of nucleus
spin of electrons
orbital motion of electrons

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Increase

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Saturation of iron

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Series

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?