Quiz: Electrical Engineering April 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 15 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 15 April 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Machines

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. What is the equivalent resistance of a network having 10 resistors of each 5 ohm connected in parallel.
(a).05
(b)50
(c) 500
(d) .5
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Basic electrical engineering
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q2. Which type of insulators are preferred for using whenever the conductors are dead ended and there is a change in the direction of transmission line:
(a)shackle type
(b)strain type
(c)pin type
(d)suspension type
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Power generation, transmission and distribution
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q3. Supply voltage of a induction motor is reduced by 5%, then by what % approx. will the max. torque reduced.
(a) 23%
(b) 18%
(c) 10%
(d) 51%
L1Difficulty 2
QTags Single phase induction motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q4. Voltage transformation ratio is given by:
(a) E1/E2
(b) E2/E1
(c) N1/N2
(d) none of these
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Transformer
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q5. Which statement is correct:
(a)SF6 gas is toxic
(b)SF6 gas is lighter than air
(c)SF6 gas is yellow in color
(d)SF6 has pungent smell
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Switchgear and protection
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q6. Which of the following is false?
(a) induction motor requires more magnetizing current
(b) induction motor operates at much low lagging power factor on no load
(c) rotor frequency don’t varies with speed
(d) induction motor works on the principle of mutual induction
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Single phase induction motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q7. Which of the following is not a condition for parallel operation of transformer?
(a) voltage ratio must be same
(b) should have same load impedance
(c) polarity can be changed
(d) phase difference between line voltage must be zero
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Transformer
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q8. Megger is an instrument used for measurement of :
(a) high resistance
(b) medium resistance
(c) low capacitance
(d) leakage current
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Basic electrical engineering
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q9. Swamping resistance is used to compensate error due to:
(a) stray magnetic field
(b) large supply voltage
(c) large supply frequency
(d) temperature variations
L1Difficulty 1
QTags Instruments & Measurements
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Q10. The capacitor in a capacitor start motor is connected in series with the
(a) running winding
(b) compensating winding
(c) split phase winding
(d) starting winding and centrifugal switch
L1Difficulty 1
QTags DC Motor
QCreator Balwant Kumar

Solution
S1. Ans(d)
Sol. 1/Req = 1/R1 + 1/R2 + 1/R3 + 1/R4 + 1/R5
S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Whenever the conductors are dead ended and there is a change in the direction of transmission
line is Strain type insulator.
S3. Ans(c)
Sol. T = V2
T= ( V – 0.05V)2
T= (0.95V)2
T= 0.9025V2
T = 10% approx
S4. Ans(b)
Sol. Voltage transformation ratio is given byE2/E1
S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Sf6 is toxic
S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Rotor frequency don’t varies with speed
S7. Ans(c)
Sol. Polarity can be changed
S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Megger is a instrument used for measurement of high resistance.
S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Large supply frequency
S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The capacitor in a capacitor start motor is connected in series with the starting winding and
centrifugal switch.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?