QUIZ-RSMSSB-JE ELECTRICAL, RAJASTHAN AE/JE ELECTRICAL MCQS |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 14 Oct 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 14 Oct 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The energy stored in the magnetic field of a solenoid carrying a current of 5A is 0.5 J. What will be the stored energy if the number of turns is doubled and the current is halved?
(a) 0.25 J
(b) 0.5 J
(c) 1 J
(d) 2J

Q2. The reciprocal of susceptance is known as
(a) Reactance
(b) Admittance
(c) Susceptance
(d) Conductance

Q3. In a series circuit with R=10 Ω, Xc=12 Ω and XL=15 Ω, the current
(a) Leads the applied voltage
(b) Is in phase with the applied voltage
(c) Lags the applied voltage
(d) None of the above

Q4. The ratio of RMS and the average value of a particular waveform is called……
(a) Peak factor
(b) Crest factor
(c) Mean value
(d) Form factor

Q5. Loss of charge method can be used to measure which of the following?
(a) Insulation resistance of cable
(b) Resistance of shunt winding
(c) Resistance of transformer winding
(d) None of the above

Q6. Wien’s bridge is used to measure……….
(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Frequency
(d) Phase angle

Q7. In which of the type of transformer primary and secondary winding placed on the same central limb?
(a) Core type transformer
(b) Shell type transformer
(c) Cylindrical type transformer
(d) None of the above

Q8. In synchronous motor damper winding is placed at
(a) Yoke
(b) Stator
(c) Rotor
(d) Both stator and rotor

Q9. Load factor of a power station is generally
(a) Less than unity
(b) Equal to unity
(c) More than unity
(d) Equal to zero

Q10. What is the maximum load that is permitted in a power circuit?
(a) 2000 watts
(b) 3000 watts
(c) 5000 watts
(d) 10000 watts

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we know, energy stored in the inductor is E=1/2 L1 I1^2=0.5 J
For solenoid, L ⍺ N^2⇒L2=4L1 (Number of turns doubled)
And I2=I1/2
∴E^’=1/2 (4L1 ) (I1/2)^2=1/2 L1 I1^2=0.5 J

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. susceptance ⍺ 1/ reactance
Admittance ⍺ 1/ impedance
Conductance ⍺ 1/ resistance

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, XL>XC, so the circuit is inductive in nature and the current lags the applied voltage.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. form factor= RMS/ avg. value
Crest or peak factor= max. value/ rms value

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Loss of charge method is used to measure high values of resistance (insulation resistance).
methods for measurement of high resistance:
Megger
Loss of charge method
Direct deflection method
Megaohm bridge

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wien’s bridge is used to measure frequency.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In shell type of transformer primary and secondary winding placed on the same central limb.

QUIZ-RSMSSB-JE ELECTRICAL, RAJASTHAN AE/JE ELECTRICAL MCQS |_40.1

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. synchronous motors are not self-starting machines. These are made self-starting by providing damper winding in the rotor poles.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. load factor=(average load)/(maximum demand )
Load factor is always less than 1.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. maximum load for lighting points circuit= 800 watts
Maximum load for power circuit= 3000 watts

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?