Quiz: Electrical Engineering 1 June 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 1 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 1 June 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC JE
Topic: Measurement and measuring instrument
Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Horizontally mounted moving iron instruments employ
(a) eddy current damping
(b) air friction damping
(c) fluid friction damping
(d) electromagnetic damping

Q2. The deflecting torque of moving iron instrument is
(a) I^2 dL/dθ
(b) 1/2 I^2 dL/dθ
(c) I dL/dθ
(d) 1/2 I dL/dθ

Q3. Hysteresis error, in moving iron instruments, may be reduced by using
(a) mumetal or permalloy
(b) stainless steel
(c) silver coating
(d) high speed steel

Q4. A spring controlled moving iron voltmeter draws a current of 1 mA for full scale value of 100 V. If it draws a current of 0.5 mA the meter reading is
(a) 25 V
(b) 50 V
(c) 100 V
(d) 200 V

Q5. Moving coil permanent magnet instrument can be used for the measurement of
(a) AC and DC
(b) AC only
(c) DC only
(d) half wave rectified DC

Q6. An advantage of PMMC instrument is that it
(a) is free from friction error
(b) has high torque to weight ratio of moving parts
(c) has low torque to weight ratio
(d) can be used on both AC and DC

Q7. The term artificial aging in instrument is associated with
(a) springs
(b) permanent magnets
(c) controlling torques
(d) both (a) and (b)

Q8. A PMMC voltmeter is connected across a series combination of a dc voltage source V1 = 2V and an ac voltage source V2(t)= 3 Sin (4t) volts. The meter reads
(a) 2 V
(b) 5 V
(c) (2+√3/2)V
(d) √17/2 V

Q9. Which of the following meters does not exhibit square law response?
(a) Moving coil
(b) Moving iron
(c) Electrodynamometer
(d) hot wire instrument

Q10. Which of the following instrument is commonly used to measure primary current of a transformer connected to mains?
(a) Electrostatic meter
(b) Current transformer
(c) Moving coil type meter
(d) Moving iron meter

Solutions
S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. air friction damping

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct relation for torque in moving iron is 1/2 I^2 dL/dθ.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. mumetal or permalloy

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. Deflection, θ∝I^2
So, V∝I^2
V2 = V1 ((I^2 2)/(I^2 1)), putting the value in equation we get as the result
V2 = 25 V
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Moving coil permanent magnet instrument can be used for the measurement of DC only.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. has high torque to weight ratio of moving parts.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both spring and controlling torque are associated with term aging.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The average value of ac current is zero so the instrument will measure 2 V .

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Moving iron

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. Moving iron meter

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?