DFCCIL ELECTRICAL QUIZ |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 06 May 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 06 May 2021

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Measurement and measuring instrument

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. Permanent-magnet moving coil instrument can be used for………………
(a) a.c. work only
(b) d.c. work only
(c) both d.c. and a.c. work
(d) none of the above

Q2. A moving coil instrument having meter resistance of 5Ω is to be used as a voltmeter of range 0-100 V. If the full-scale deflection current is 10 mA, then required series resistance is………….
(a) 20Ω
(b) 1000Ω
(c) 9995Ω
(d) None of these

Q3. Megger is an instrument by which we can measure
(a) high resistance
(b) low resistance
(c) high current
(d) high voltage

Q4. The pressure coil of an energy meter is…….
(a) Purely resistive
(b) Purely inductive
(c) Highly resistive
(d) Highly inductive

Q5. The AC bridge used for measurement of dielectric loss of capacitor is
(a) Anderson bridge
(b) Schering bridge
(c) Wien bridge
(d) Hay’s bridge

Q6. Consider the following types of damping:

  1. Air-friction damping
  2. Fluid-friction damping
  3. Eddy current damping
    PMMC types instruments use which of the above?
    (a) 1 only
    (b) 2 only
    (c) 3 only
    (d) 1, 2 and 3

Q7. The correct statement about Electrodynamometer instrument amongst the following is:
(a) Its scale in linear
(b) It measures only DC
(c) It is a transfer instrument
(d) Its sensitivity is less than M.I. type instruments

Q8. The type of instruments used mainly for standardizing instruments in laboratories is
(a) Indicating instrument
(b) Integrating instrument
(c) Absolute instrument
(d) Recording instrument

Q9. A 0-200 V voltmeter has an accuracy of 0.75% of full-scale reading. If voltage measured is 100 V, the error is:
(a) 3%
(b) 2%
(c) 1.5%
(d) .75

Q10. A voltmeter must have very high internal resistance so that
(a) Accuracy is high
(b) Resolution is high
(c) Draws small amount of current
(d) Creates high loading effect of the circuit

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Permanent-magnet moving coil instrument can be used for dc work only.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Series resistance,
Rs=V/Im -Rm=(100 V)/(10 mA)-5=10000-5=9995Ω

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The two instruments you will use most often to check continuity, or to measure the resistance of a circuit or circuit component, are the OHMMETER and the MEGGER (MEGOHMMETER). The ohmmeter is widely used to measure resistance and to check the continuity of electrical circuits and devices. Its range usually extends to only a few megohms. The megger is widely used for measuring insulation resistance, such as that between a wire and the outer surface of its insulation, and the insulation resistance of cables and insulators. The range of a megger can be extended to more than 1,000 megohms.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The pressure coil of an energy meter is highly inductive while for wattmeter it is highly resistive.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Schering bridge is used for measurement of dielectric loss of capacitor.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. PMMC types instruments use eddy current damping.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Transfer instrument: – Any instrument which is calibrated with DC source and used without any modification for AC measurements. Such a transfer instrument having same accuracy for both DC and AC.
E.g.: – Dynamometer.
(Td ⍺ I ^2 orV^2 )
So, for dynamometer instruments: –
I. Scale is non-uniform
II. It is a transfer instrument
III. Coils are air-cored

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Standardizing instruments: – use for scrutinizing the accuracy of a measuring instrument by comparing it with a standard instrument.
The use of absolute instruments is merely confined within laboratories as standardizing instruments.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ▭( limiting error=(%Accuracy×FSD)/(True value (AT) ))
=(0.75×200)/100
=1.5%

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. voltmeter having high internal resistance so it draws low current and correctly measure the potential difference connected across the point a-b.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?