RSMSSB-JE ELECTRICAL QUIZ, RAJASTHAN AE/JE ELECTRICAL MCQS, PREVIOUS YEAR ELECTRICAL MCQS WITH SOLUTIONS |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Electrical Engineering 01 Oct 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering 01 Oct 2020

Quiz: Electrical Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark.
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minute

Q1. The rotor of which motor does not have winding on it?
(a) Repulsion motor
(b) Universal motor
(c) Reluctance motor
(d) Hysteresis motor

Q2. The ratio of starting torque to running torque in a synchronous motor is:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) ꝏ

Q3. The torque-slip characteristics of a polyphase induction motor becomes almost linear at small value of slip, because in this region of slips:
(a) The effective rotor resistance is very large compared to the rotor reactance.
(b) The effective rotor resistance is very small compared to the rotor reactance.
(c) The effective rotor resistance is equal to the rotor reactance.
(d) The effective rotor resistance is equal to the stator reactance.

Q4. A shunt reactor of 100 MVAR is operated at 98% of its rated voltage and at 96% of its rated frequency. What is the reactive power absorbed by the reactor?
(a) 98 MVAR
(b) 104.02 MVAR
(c) 96.04 MVAR
(d) 100.04 MVAR

Q5. A dielectric material is placed in vacuum in a uniform electric field of E = 4 V/m. what is the electric field inside the material if the relative permittivity of dielectric material is 2?
(a) 0 V/m
(b) 2 V/m
(c) 4 V/m
(d) 8 V/m

Q6. A spring controlled moving iron voltmeter draws a current of 1 mA for full scale value of 100 V. If it draws a current of 0.5 mA, what is the meter reading?
(a) 25 V
(b) 50 V
(c) 100 V
(d) 200 V

Q7. Candela is a unit of:
(a) Luminous intensity
(b) Frequency
(c) Lamp efficiency
(d) Power

Q8. The gas filled in vacuum filament lamps is:
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Chlorine
(c) Argon
(d) Air

Q9. Total core loss is also referred as
(a) Eddy current loss
(b) Hysteresis loss
(c) Copper loss
(d) Magnetic loss

Q10. The primary to secondary turn ratio of a transformer is 1:2. If the primary is connected to 50 Hz supply, then the frequency of secondary supply in Hz is:
(a) 25
(b) 50
(c) 100
(d) 150

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Hysteresis Motor is a synchronous motor with a uniform air gap and without DC excitation.
The rotor of the motor is made up of smooth chrome steel cylinder and it has no winding.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. when supply is given to stator starts rotating and stator poles too rotate at synchronous speed. these poles interchange their position due to alternating nature of current. the rotor cannot pick up the quick reversal of stator. Due to this clockwise and counter clockwise directions of torque will develop making average torque zero.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The torque-slip characteristics of a polyphase induction motor becomes almost linear at small value of slip, i.e. X2/R2 ≪1.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The reactive power is given as
RSMSSB-JE ELECTRICAL QUIZ, RAJASTHAN AE/JE ELECTRICAL MCQS, PREVIOUS YEAR ELECTRICAL MCQS WITH SOLUTIONS |_40.1

RSMSSB-JE ELECTRICAL QUIZ, RAJASTHAN AE/JE ELECTRICAL MCQS, PREVIOUS YEAR ELECTRICAL MCQS WITH SOLUTIONS |_50.1

RSMSSB-JE ELECTRICAL QUIZ, RAJASTHAN AE/JE ELECTRICAL MCQS, PREVIOUS YEAR ELECTRICAL MCQS WITH SOLUTIONS |_60.1
∴Q2=100.04 MVAR

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. D1n=D2n
⇒ϵr1 E1n=ϵr2 E_2n
Where, ϵr1=relative permitivity of vaccum=1
And ϵr2=relative permitivity of medium=2
∴E2n=(1×4)/2=2 V/m

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. For moving iron meter
Reading ∝ I^2
∴V2/V1 =(I2^2)/(I1^2 )
⇒V2=100×0.25=25 V

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Candela is a unit of Luminous intensity.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Argon gas is used in fluorescent and incandescent light bulbs to stop the oxygen in the light bulbs from corroding the hot tungsten filament. The use of argon in lightbulbs prevents the evaporation of the tungsten filaments, which results in increased light bulb life.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Core loss consisting of eddy current loss and hysteresis loss.
i.e. core loss= eddy current loss+ hysteresis loss.
Core loss is mainly due to magnetic properties. So, core loss is also called magnetic loss.
Copper loss is due heat generated due to resistance of winding.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Transformer is a static electrical machine which transfers AC electrical power from one circuit to the other circuit at the constant frequency, but the voltage level can be altered that means voltage can be increased or decreased according to the requirement.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?