Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 June 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: HPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A summit curve is formed at the intersection of a 3% upgrade and a 5% downgrade what is the length of the summit curve in order to provide a stopping distance of 130 m.
(a) 271 m
(b) 298 m
(c) 307 m
(d) 340 m

Q2. Addition of sugar in concrete result in………
(a) Increase in setting time by about 1 hr.
(b) Increase in setting time by about 4 hr.
(c) Decrease in setting time by about 1 hr.
(d) Decrease in setting time by about 4 hr.

Q3. A column pinned at both the ends has length L and flexural rigidity EI can carry a critical load of:
(a) (4π^2 EI)/L^2
(b) (2π^2 EI)/L^2
(c) (π^2 EI)/L^2
(d) (π^2 EI)/〖4L〗^2

Q4. What is the percentage added for contingencies to allow for petty contingent, changes in design and changes in rates?
(a) 5% to 6%
(b) 6% to 8%
(c) 2% to 8%
(d) 3% to 5%

Q5. For a circular sewer running partially full, the proportionate wetted partially full, the proportionate wetted perimeter is given by:
(a) p/P=D/4
(b) p/P=α/(360°)
(c) p/P=α/πD
(d) p/P=α/(180°)

Q6. In plate girders vertical stiffeners are required when the ratio of clear depth of web (d) to web thickness (t)
(a) d/t>25
(b) d/t>75
(c) d/t>85
(d) d/t>95

Q7. Calculate the value of modulus of rigidity (N/mm²) if the Poisson’s ratio is 0.25 and modulus of elasticity for the material is 200 N/mm²
(a) 50
(b) 80
(c) 100
(d) 150

Q8. If the distance between two-point A and B is 1 km, the combined correction for curvature and refraction will be
(a) 0.6730 m
(b) 0.06735
(c) 1.0673
(d) 1.6730

Q9. The development length in compression for a 20 mm diameter deformed bar of grade Fe 415 embedded in concrete of grade M 25 whose design bond stress is 1.40 N/mm², is
(a) 1489 mm
(b) 1289 mm
(c) 806 mm
(d) 645 mm

Q10. If the porosity of a soil sample is 40%, void ratio for this sample is
(a) 0.50
(b) 0.70
(c) 0.60
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deviation angle = N = 3 + 5= 8% = 0.08
Assuming L > S
L = (NS^2)/4.4=(0.08×(130)^2)/4.4
= 307.2 m ≃ 307 m

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sugar is used as retarder in concrete. It increases in setting time by about 4 hr.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 9 June 2021 |_40.1

L_eff= L
Critical load = π²EI/(L_eff ²)
P_CR=π²EI/L²

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 3 to 5% of total cost is added in the form of contingencies to allow for petty contingent, changes in design and changes in rates.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. For a circular sewer running partially full, the proportionate wetted perimeter is given by –
▭(p/P=α/(360°))
p = proportionate welted perimeter
P= wetted perimeter
α= central angle

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In plate girders, vertical stiffeners are required when the ratio of clear depth of web (d) to web thickness is greater than 85. its normal distance kept between 0.33 d to 1.5d.
▭(d/t>85 )

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given; E = 200 N/mm², G = ?
μ = 0.25
we know that,
E=2G(1+μ)
200=2G(1+0.25)
100=G(1.25)
G=80 N\/mm^2

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Combined correction due to curvature & Refraction (Cc) = 0.0673 d^2
=0.0673×1^2
=0.0673 m.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to IS 456 : 2000
The development length (L_d ) = (ϕσ_st)/(4τ_bd )
→ For deformed bars τ_bd shall be increases by 60%.
→ for bars in compression τ_bd increased by 25%
L_d=(20×0.87×415)/(4×1.4×1.6×1.25)
▭(L_d= 645 mm)

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, Porosity (n) = 40% = 0.4
Void ratio (e) = ?
e=n/(1-n)=0.4/(1-0.4)=0.4/0.6=0.67

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?