Quiz: Civil Engineering 8 may 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 8 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 8 may 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In which of the following studies desire lines is used
(a) Speed studies
(b) Origin and destination studies
(c) Accident studies
(d) None of the above

Q2. Water cement ratio is usually expressed in:
(a) Litres of water required per bag of cement
(b) Litres of water required per kg of cement
(c) m³ of water required per bag of cement
(d) m³ of water required per kg of cement

Q3. The plume behavior which occurs in the super adiabatic condition with light to moderate wind speed in the presence of large scale thermal eddies are known as………..
(a) coning plume
(b) neutral plume
(c) looping plume
(d) fanning plume

Q4. The correct area measured should be nearest to:
(a) 0.05 sq m
(b) 0.02 sq m
(c) 0.04 sq m
(d) 0.01 sq m

Q5. Property of a fluid by which molecules of different kind of fluids are attracted to each other is called _________.
(a) adhesion
(b) cohesion
(c) viscosity
(d) compressibility

Q6. In which type of soils more than half the total material by weight is larger than 75 micron IS sieve size?
(a) Coarse grained soils
(b) Fine grained soils
(c) Highly organic soils
(d) Silts soils

Q7. In a situation where torsion is dominant, which one of the following is the desirable section?
(a) angle Section
(b) Channel Section
(c) I-section
(d) Box-type section

Q8. In a closed traverse……………..
(a) Difference between fore-bearing and back-bearing should be 90°
(b) Sum of included angles should be (2N-4) times right angle, where N represents the number of sides
(c) Sum of included angle should be (2N-1) time right angle, where N is the number of sides
(d) None of these

Q9. The limit state of serviceability of a steel structure includes all of the following except.
(a) Corosion
(b) Crack due to fatigue
(c) Fire
(d) Fracture due to fatigue

Q10. What is the unit of runoff in M.K.S system?
(a) cubic metre/sec
(b) square metre
(c) cubic metre
(d) metre/sec

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. desire lines is used in Origin and destination studies.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Water Cement ratio is usually expressed in liters of water required per bag of cement.
▭(water-cement ratio= (weight of water)/(weight of cement))

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Looping plume occurs in super adiabatic condition in which Environmental lapse rate is greater than adiabatic lapse rate.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct area measured should be nearest to 0.01 sq. m.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. It is defined as-
Cohesion – an attractive force between same kind of fluid molecules.
Adhesion – an attractive force between different kind of fluid molecules.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. if more than 50% of soil grains are retained over 75 micron sieve then its termed as coarse grained soils.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. When torsion is dominant then Box-type section used & second most probable section for torsion dominant is I-Section because the shear centre of these section not lies outside.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In closed traverse, the sum of included angle should be (2n-4)×90°.
n→ No. of sides.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Limit state of serviceability
(i) Deflection
(ii) Cracking
(iii) Fire
(iv) Corrosion
(v) Vibration

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The unit of runoff in M.K.S system is cubic-meter/ sec. or m³/sec.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?