Quiz: Civil Engineering 7 AUG 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 7 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 7 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The crushing strength of a first class brick is:
(a) 3 N/mm²
(b) 10.5 N/mm²
(c) 5.5 N/mm²
(d) 7.5 N/mm²

Q2. The initial setting time of fresh concrete should be
(a) Lower than 15 minutes
(b) Greater than 30 minutes
(c) Greater than 1 hours
(d) Not more than 10 hours

Q3. In water distribution system. The balancing storage can be worked out by:
(a) Hyetograph
(b) Mass curve
(c) Frequency distribution curve
(d) DAD curve

Q4. Webster’s method is used for:
(a) Road marking
(b) Marking centerline of the road
(c) Determine design traffic volume
(d) Determine optimum signal cycle

Q5. The stress level, below which a material has a high probability of not failing under reversal of stress, is known as
(a) elastic limit
(b) endurance limit
(c) proportional limit
(d) tolerance limit

Q6. If E_c and E_s are modulus of elasticity of concrete and steel respectively, then the modular ratio (m) will be
(a) E_c/E_s
(b) E_s/E_c
(c) (E_c+E_s)/(E_s-E_c )
(d) (4E_c)/E_s

Q7. The order of booking dimensions in standard measurement book is
(a) Length, breadth, height
(b) Breadth, length, height
(c) height, breadth, length
(d) Height length, breadth

Q8. The line of action of the buoyant force acts through the centroid of the ………………
(a) submerged body
(b) volume of the floating body
(c) volume of the fluid vertically above the body
(d) displaced volume of the fluid

Q9. Kharif crop sown in
(a) In June
(b) In September
(c) In October-November
(d) None of the above

Q10. Minimum pitch of the rivets shall not be less than:
(a) 2.0d
(b) 1.5d
(c) 2.5d
(d) 3.0d

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Sr.no. Type of bricks Compressive strength (N/mm²) Compressive strength (kg/cm² %water absorption limit after 24 hours
1. Common building brick 3.5 35 25%
2. Third class brick 5 50 23%
3. Second class brick 7 70 22%
4. First class brick 10.5 105 20%

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The initial Setting time of fresh concrete should not be less than 30min. and the final setting time is 10 hours.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. In water distribution system, the balancing storage can be worked out by mass curve.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Webster’s method is used for determining optimum signal cycle length (C_O) and it is given by according to webster’s method–

▭(C_O=(1.5L+5)/(1-Y))
L = Total lost time in a cycle length
Y = sum of critical flow rate for all phases

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The stress which can be withstand for some infinite number of cycles without failure is called endurance limit. Endurance limit magnitude less then yield strength.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ▭(Modular Ratio (m)=(Modulas of elasticity of steel(E_s ))/(Modulus of plasticity of concrete(E_c ) ))
E_s=2×10^5 N\/mm^2
E_c=5000 √fck (Acc. To IS 456:2000)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Order of booking dimension is length, breadth and height.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. According to Archimedes Principle –
Line of action of buoyant force (centre of buoyancy) acts through the centroid of the displaced volume of the fluid.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kharif crops sown in June and harvested in September and October. The major kharif crops are bajra, maize, cotton, sugarcane, paddy, jowar, rice, pulses, and ground-nut etc.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. minimum pitch of rivets should be 2.5 times the nominal diameter or rivet i.e. 2.5d.
d = nominal diameter of rivet.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?