Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 july 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Stress-strain curve of concrete is
(a) a perfect straight line upto failure
(b) straight line upto 0.002% strain value and the parabolic upto failure
(c) hyperbolic upto 0.002% strain value and a straight line upto failure
(d) parabolic upto 0.002% strain value and a straight line upto failure

Q2. The moisture content of the soil, after free drainage has removed most of the gravity water, is called
(a) Available moisture
(b) Saturation capacity
(c) Field capacity
(d) Gravity water

Q3. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening upto 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q4. Maximum shear stress produced on a solid circular shaft under torque is:
(a) 16T/(πD^4 )
(b) 16T/(πD^3 )
(c) 32T/(πD^4 )
(d) 32T/(πD^3 )

Q5. The surveying used to determine additional details such as boundaries of fields, is called :
(a) City surveying
(b) Location surveying
(c) Cadastral surveying
(d) Topographical surveying

Q6. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will:
(a) Settle at the bottom of the sewer
(b) Remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer
(c) Wash out from the sewer
(d) Cause damage to the sewer

Q7. The ratio of different ingredients (cement sand, aggregate) in concrete mix of grade M20, is
(a) 1:1:2
(b) 1:11/2 :2
(c) 1: 2: 4
(d) 1: 3 : 6

Q8. The term soil mechanics was coined by
(a) Rankine
(b) Newton
(c) Terzaghi
(d) Newmark

Q9. Fish plate is in contact with rail at
(a) Web of rail
(b) Fishing plane
(c) Head of rail
(d) Foot of rail

Q10. Minimum pitch of rivets shall not be less than
(a) 1.5 d
(b) 2.0 d
(c) 2.5 d
(d) 3.0 d

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to IS. Code stress strain curve is parabola up to 0.002 then straight line
Up to failure.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The moisture content of the soil, after free drainage has removed most of the gravity water, is called field capacity.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m². If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. T/J=τ_max/R
τ_max=JR/J
= (T×D/2)/(πD^4/32)
τ_max=16T/πD³

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. cadastral surveying is used to determine additional details such as boundaries of fields & also used for calculating the Area of Land.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A self-cleansing velocity may be defined as that velocity at which the solid particles will remain in suspension, without settling at the bottom of the sewer.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Nominal mix for different grade of concrete as below.

Concrete Grade Mix ratio
M 7.5 1:4:8
M 10 1:3:6
M 15 1:2:4
M 20 1:1.5:3
M 25 1:1:2

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karl terzaghi is father of soil mechanics. His first book on soil mechanics is erbdomechanics published in 1925.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. fish plate is in contact with rail at fishing plane.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. → minimum pitch of rivet = 2.5d
→ maximum pitch for compression = (12t,200)_minimum
→ maximum pitch for tension = (16t,200)_minimum

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?