Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 April 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 April 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 4 April 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPPSC-AE
Topic: Surveying

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. A rectangular plot of 16 km² in area is shown on a map by a similar rectangular area of 1 cm², R.F. of the scale to measure a distance of 40 km will be :
(a) 1/1600
(b) 1/400000
(c) 1/400
(d) 1/16000
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q2. In case of a direct vernier scale
(a) graduations increase in opposite direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(b) smallest division is longer than smallest division of the main scale
(c) graduations increase in the same direction in which graduations of the main scale increase
(d) None of these
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q3. Every 20 m chain should be accurate to within _________
(a) ± 2 mm
(b) ± 5 mm
(c) ± 8 mm
(d) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q4. A 30 m, metric chain is found to be 0.1 m too short throughout the measurement. If the distance measured is recorded as 300 m, then the actual distance measured will be :
(a) 300.1 m
(b) 299.0 m
(c) 301.0 m
(d) 310.0 m
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q5. Which one of the following is not used in setting perpendicular?
(a) Line ranger
(b) Cross staff
(c) Optical square
(d) Prism square
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q6. If the fore bearing of the line AB is 119°48’ then back baring is:
(a) 299° 48’
(b) 209°48’
(c) 119°48’
(d) 319°48’
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q7. The method of traversing in survey is:
(a) Measurement of all the angles only
(b) Measurement of angles and distances
(c) Measurement of all distance
(d)Measurement of all bearing only
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q8. If the magnetic bearing of the sun at a place at noon in the southern hemisphere is 167°, the magnetic declination at that place is
(a) 13°E
(b) 23°S
(c) 77°N
(d) 13°W
L1Difficulty 4
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q9. Levelling operation includes:
(a) The second sight on any change point is a foresight
(b) the first sight on any change point is a back sight
(c) the line commences with a back sight and closes with a foresight
(d) The line commences with a fore sight and close with a backsight
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

Q10. Sensitiveness of a level tube is designated by
(a) radius of level tube
(b) length of bubble tube
(c) length of bubble of level tube
(d) None of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Surveying
QCereator Ashwani Jain

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of plot =16 km^2
Area of plot in map = 1 cm²
1 cm² = 16 km²
1 cm = 4 km
Representative fraction (R.F.) = 1cm/(4×100000 cm)
▭(R.F.1/400000)

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Direct vernier – division which are slightly shorter than main scale. Reading increases in the direction of the main scale.
→ n division of vernier is equal to (n-1) division of main scale.
Retrograde vernier – Division which are slightly longer than main scale. Reading increases in a direction opposite to main scale. n division of vernier (n+1) division of main scale.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Maximum tolerance for 20 m chain ± 5 mm & for 30 m chain ± 8 mm.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. True length of chain (L) = 30 m.
False length of chain (L^1) = 29.9 m.
False length of chain (l^1) = 300 m.
True length of chain (l) = ?
L×l=L^1×l^1
30×l=29.9×300
l=(29.9×300)/30
▭(l=299m)

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. line ranger is used for locating a point on a line. It’s also used to identified surveyor station by a distance.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. fore bearing of line ‘AB’ = 119°48’
Fore baring is less than 180° so we calculate back bearing by adding 180°. If fore bearing greater than 180° than we subtract 180° from it.
Back bearing of line AB = 180°+〖119°48〗^’=〖299°48〗^’

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. method of traversing in survey is used to measure angle & distance both,

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. magnetic bearing = 167°
Magnetic declination = 180°-167°
= 13°
The value given in southern hemisphere. Than
Magnetic declination = 13°E

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. in leveling operation start with a back site & end with Fore sight.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. sensitiveness of level tube is designated by radius of level tube.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?