Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 Nov 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 Nov 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 Nov 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Building Technology And Construction Management

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In PERT analysis, event means
(a) start or finish of a task
(b) time taken for a task
(c) end of an activity
(d) work involved in the project

Q2. Free float is mainly used to
(a) identify the activities which can be delayed without affecting the total float of preceding activity
(b) identify the activities, which can be delayed without affecting the total float of succeeding activity
(c) establish Priorities
(d) None of these

Q3. Which of the following oils can be used in a vehicle for paints?
(a) Poppy oil
(b) Nut oil
(c) Tung oil
(d) All of the above

Q4. The initial setting time of Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) is
(a) 10 min.
(b) 30 min.
(c) 45 min.
(d) 60 min.

Q5. The reason behind the low expansion and shrinkage of the plywood is _____ .
(a) plies are placed at the right angles with each other
(b) they are glued under the high pressure
(c) they are held in the position with the help of adhesives
(d) they are prepared with the help of veneers

Q6. Which of the following is commonly used as retarder in cement?
(a) Calcium Sulphate
(b) Gypsum
(c) Potassium Carbide
(d) Sodium Chloride

Q7. The type of mortar which is used for the construction works carried out in water-logged area is _____ .
(a) cement mortar
(b) loose mortar
(c) mortar of very low consistency
(d) mortar having high w/c ratio

Q8. Most important constituents of cement are:
(a) C_3 S and C_2 S
(b) C_3 A and C_4 AF
(c) C_3 A and C_2 S
(d) C_3 S and C_3 A

Q9. Separation of water or water sand cement from a freshly mixed concrete is known as
(a) Bleeding
(b) Creeping
(c) Segregation
(d) Flooding

Q10. If p is the standard consistency of cement, the amount of water used in the initial setting time test on cement is:
(a) 0.3 p
(b) 0.65 p
(c) 0.85p
(d) 0.6 p

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The full of PERT is Program Evaluation Review Technique. It breaks down the individual task of a project for analysis. In PERT analysis, event means start or finish of a task.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The free float for activity i – j is the difference between its earliest start time and the earliest finish time for its successor activity. It is mainly used to identify the activities, which can be displayed without affecting the total float of succeeding activity.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The function of vehicle in paints is to hold the solid ingredients in paints. Poppy oil, Nut oil, Tung oil, Linseed oil etc. are used as vehicle for paint.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The initial setting time for OPC is 30 min and the final setting time for OPC is 10 hours while for quick setting cement, the initial and final setting time is 5 min. and 30 min. respectively.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Plywood are boards which are prepared from thin layers of wood or veneers. The three or more veneers in odd numbers are placed on above the other with the direction of grain of successive layers at right angles to each other to improve adhesion.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A retarders is an admixture that is used to slow down the chemical process of hydration. There are some examples of retarders-
Ex: Gypsum, sugar, starch, cellulose, tartaric acid etc.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In water logged area for the construction purpose, we use cement mortar with compressive strength of 10 N/mm².

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. → C_3 S and C_2 S are the most important constituent of cement as it has the sum of percentage of nearly about 70%.
→ C_3 S is responsible for early strength and hardness and constitutes around 40%.
→ C_2 S is responsible for ultimate strength and constitutes around 32%.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bleeding→ Separation of water from a freshly mixed concrete is called bleeding.
Segregation→ Separation of coarse aggregates from mortar during transportation is called segregation. Due to segregation voids in concrete increased and strength of concrete decreased.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. if P is the standard consistency of cement, then the amount of water used in the initial setting time test on cement is 0.85 P.
▭(P=Standard consistency)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?