Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 july 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 3 july 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UKSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The population forecasting method which that is based on the assumption that the percentage increase in population from one decade to the other decade remains constant is called…………
(a) incremental increase
(b) geometrical increase
(c) arithmetical increase
(d) decrease rate of growth

Q2. Annual rent is generally fixed _______ value of building.
(a) 5% to 10%
(b) 1% to 2%
(c) 10% to 25%
(d) 2% to 5%

Q3. If allowable percentage error in the estimate of basic rainfall is ‘E’ and co-efficient of variation of rainfall is ‘C_v’, then optimum number of rain gauges is given by
(a) √(C_v/R)
(b) C_v/E
(c) (C_v/E)^(3/2)
(d) (C_v/E)^2

Q4. The linear relation between the stress and strain of a material is valid until
(a) fracture stress
(b) elastic limit
(c) ultimate stress
(d) proportional limit

Q5. A doubly reinforcement beams are provided:
1. when depth of the section is restricted.
2. To reduce deflection of beam.
3. To reduce torsional moment.
Which of the above statement is correct?
(a) Statement 3 only
(b) Statement 2 only
(c) Statement 1, 2 and 3 only
(d) Statement 1 only

Q6. A soil has a discharge velocity of 6 × 10^(-7) m/s and void ratio of 0.5. What is its seepage velocity?
(a) 3 × 10^(-7) m/s
(b) 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
(c) 12 × 10^(-7) m/s
(d) 18 × 10^(-7) m/s

Q7. Hydrometer is used to determine-
(a) density of liquids
(b) flow of liquids
(c) relative humidity
(d) specific gravity of the liquid

Q8. Magnetic declination ………….
(a) Remains same at different places
(b) Varies from place to place
(c) Does not vary with temperature
(d) None of these

Q9. An aggregate is said to be flaky if its least dimension is less than …………….
(a) 1/5th of mean dimension
(b) 2/5th of mean dimension
(c) 3/5th of mean dimension
(d) 4/5th of mean dimension

Q10. The main function of sleeper is
(a) to support rails
(b) to hold rails at correct gauge
(c) to distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(d) all of these

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Geometric increase method: – in this method the rate of growth of population is assumed to be constant.
▭(P_n=P_o (1+r/100)^n )
Where P_n = population after n no. of decades
r = rate of growth
P_o = Initial population
n = no. of decades

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Annual rent is generally fixed at 5 to 10% value of building.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Optimum number of rain gauges is given by-
N=(C_v/E)^2
Where N = Number of rain gauges
C_v = co-efficient of variation
E= Allowable percentage error
C_vis calculated by〖 C〗_v=σ/Pavg
Where σ=√((∑_(i=1)^n▒〖(pi-Pavg)²〗)/(n-1))
P₁, P₂ … = Precipitation at station 1,2 … etc.

▭(Pavg.=(P_1+P_2+P_3+—P_n)/n)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to hooks law strain is directly proportional to stress within proportional limit

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Double reinforced beam provide. –
Depth of the beam restricted
Increasing moment carrying capacity.
Safety against reversal of stress.
Reduce deflection of beam.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. discharge velocity (V) = 6 × 10^(-7) m/s
Void ratio (e) = 0.5
Porosity (n) = e/(1+e)
= 0.5/(1+0.5)
= 0.5/1.5
=0.33
Seepage velocity (V_s ) = V/n
=(6×10^(-7))/0.33
V_s=18.18× 10^(-7) m/sec

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hydrometer = it is an instrument which is used to measure the density of liquid with reference of water i.e. specific gravity.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Magnetic declination does not remain Same. It varies from place to place.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. An aggregate is said to be flaky it the percentage of particle having their least size smaller than 3/5th of their mean dimension.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. the main function of sleeper is as following –
(i) To support rails
(ii) To holds rails at correct gauge
(iii) To distribute load from the rails to the ballast
(iv) Absorb shock and vibration.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?