Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 29 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which precipitation is caused by natural rising of warmer lighter air in colder and denser surroundings?
(a) Cyclonic precipitation
(b) Orographic precipitation
(c) Convective precipitation
(d) None of these

Q2. Consider the following characteristics regarding timber;
1. Stronger variety
2. Ability to take very smooth finish
3. Toughness
4. Difficult to season
Which of the above characteristics is/are essential for timber to be used as beams?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 3

Q3. A simply supported beam of span length l carries a uniformly distributed load of 2.0 kN/m and has a diameter of 75 mm. The maximum value of bending moment produced is 8.5 kN-m. What is the value of span length (m) of the beam?
(a) 5.8
(b) 34
(c) 7
(d) 2

Q4. In a slab, the minimum reinforcement using steel of grade Fe 415 is:
(a) 0.12% of its gross sectional area
(b) 0.20% of its gross sectional area
(c) 0.15% of its gross sectional area
(d) 0.10% of its gross sectional area

Q5. The aggregate containing moisture in pores and having its surface dry is known as _.
(a) Moist aggregates
(b) Very dry aggregates
(c) Dry aggregates
(d) Saturated surface dry aggregate

Q6. If L is the length of a rail and R is the radius of a curve, the versine h for the curve is _.
(a) h= L/4R
(b) h= L2/4R
(c) h= L2/8R
(d) h= L2/16R

Q7. A soil sample has bulk density of 21 kN/m^3 and water content 8%. Dry density of the sample is:
(a) 19.00 kN/m^3
(b) 18.44 kN/m^3
(c) 22.68 kN/m^3
(d) 19.44 kN/m^3

Q8. 10 divisions of verniers scale are equal to 11 division of a main scale of each 0.1 mm. what is the least count of the verniers scale?
(a) 0.009
(b) 0.01
(c) 0.1
(d) 1.1

Q9. Soundness test of cement determines _.
(a) Quantity of free lime
(b) Ultimate strength
(c) Durability
(d) Initial setting

Q10. In a tension splice the number of rivets carrying calculated shear stress through a packing greater than 6mm thick, is to be increased by 2.5% for each _ thickness of packing.
(a) 1 mm
(b) 1.5 mm
(c) 2 mm
(d) 2.5 mm

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Orographic precipitation → It is the result from lifting of warm moisture laden air masses due to topographic barriers like mountains.
Cyclonic precipitation → It is caused by lifting of air mass due to pressure difference.
Convective precipitation → It is caused by natural rising of warmer, lighter air in colder and denser surroundings.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The timber used as beams should be enough strong and tough. It should be easier to season.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maximum bending moment for simply supported in case of UDL.
(WL^2)/8=8.5 KNm
L=√((8.5×10^3×8)/(2×10^3 ))
L = 5.83 m

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a slab, the minimum reinforcement using steel of grade HYSD bars (Fe 415) is 0.12% of its gross sectional area and for plain bars (Fe 250), the minimum reinforcement is 0.15% of its gross sectional area.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Depending upon the amount of moisture content in aggregates, it can exist in any of the 4 conditions.
● Very dry aggregate (having no moisture)
● Dry aggregate (contain some moisture in its pores)
● Saturated surface dry aggregate (pores completely filled with moisture but no moisture on surface)
● Moist or wet aggregates (pores are filled with moisture and also having moisture on surface)

S6. Ans.(c).
Sol. If L is the length of a rail and R is the radius of a curve, the versine of curve (h) is given by –
▭(h=L^2/8R)

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given,
γ_b=21 kN/m^3
w=8%=0.08
γ_d=?
γ_d=γ_b/(1+w)=21/(1+0.08)=19.44 kN/m^3

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Least count = (Smallest division of one main scale)/(no.of division on vernier scale ) = 0.1/10 = 0.01

S9. Ans.(a).
Sol. Soundness test of cement determines the free lime content, lime is very prone to volume increase on reacting with water. If free lime content is more then, soundness will be more which is an undesirable property for good cement.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In tension splice the number of rivets carrying shear stress through a packing greater than 6 mm thick is to be increased by 2.5% for each 2 mm thickness of packing.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.