Quiz: Civil Engineering 28 AUG 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 28 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 28 AUG 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: SSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. What is the peak factor of population above 2 lakh?
(a) 1.0
(b) 1.9
(c) 3.9
(d) 2.0

Q2. The item of the brick structure measured in sq. m is
(a) Broken glass coping
(b) Brick work in arches
(c) Reinforced brick work
(d) Brick edging

Q3. If the modular ratio is m, steel ratio of r, and overall depth of the beam is d, the depth of the critical neutral axis of the beam is
(a) m/(m-r) d
(b) m/(m+r) d
(c) (m+r)/m d
(d) (m-r)/m d

Q4. Maximum degree of curvature for B.G. track is: –
(a) 20°
(b) 10°
(c) 16°
(d) 15°

Q5. Hydrographic survey deals with the mapping of …………….
(a) Large water bodies
(b) Canal system
(c) Colour movement
(d) None of these

Q6. A material has identical properties in all directions, it is said to be
(a) homogeneous
(b) isotropic
(c) elastic
(d) orthotropic

Q7. For railway ballast, the stone should be:
(a) Soft with a uniform texture
(b) Hard, heavy, strong and durable
(c) Hard, tough, resistant to abrasion and durable
(d) Hard, dense, durable, tough and easily workable

Q8. The time elapsed between the moment water added to the ordinary Portland cement and the time when the cement completely loses in plasticity and can resist certain definite pressure is termed as:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Hydration time
(d) Gestation period

Q9. The road intersection where all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in one direction before they can weave out of traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as __________.
(a) Clover leaf
(b) Staggered intersection
(c) Rotary intersection
(d) Skewed intersection

Q10. The batching tolerance for cement as per IS 456 is
(a) ±1%
(b) ±1.5%
(c) ±2%
(d) ±3%

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Population Peak factor
Up to 50,000 3
50,000 to 2 lakh 2.5
More than 2 lakh 2.0

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Broken glass coping measured in terms of square meter while reinforced brick work measured in terms of cubic meter.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. critical depth of neutral axis.
x_c/d=mσcbc/(mσcbc+σst)

x_c/d=m/(m+σst/σcbc) (divide by σcbc)

▭(x_c=m/(m+r)×d)

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Gauge Maximum degree of curve
1. Broad Gauge (BG)

2. Meter Gauge (MG)

3. Narrow Gauge (NG)

10°

16°

40°

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hydrographic survey deals with the large water bodied like river canal, lake, sea etc. Hydrographic survey is the science of measurement of features of marine construction.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Isotropic – material having same elastic property in any direction. Exp. – Brass, glass, Aluminium, Steel, Etc.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. for railways ballast, the stone should be hard, dense, durable, tough and easily workable.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Initial setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the cement paste starts loosing its plasticity.

Final setting time → it is the time lapsed between the addition of water and the time when cement completely loses it’s plasticity.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The road intersection when all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in the one direction before they can weave out to traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as rotary intersection.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aggregate, Water, admixture = ±3%

cement = ± 2%

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?