QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING (27-05-2020) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING (27-05-2020)

QUIZ: CIVIL ENGINEERING (27-05-2020)

Quiz: Civil Engineering

Exam: UPSSSC-JE

Topic: Transportation Engineering

Each question carries 1 mark

Negative marking: 1/4 mark

Time: 10 Minutes

 

Q1. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its

(a) Grade

(b) Ductility

(c) Viscosity

(d) None of these

 

 

Q2. The ductility value of bitumen is ………….

(a) Equal to that of tar

(b) More than that of tar

(c) Less than that of tar

(d) None of these

 

 

Q3. As per I.R.C. for bitumen bound macadam maximum aggregate impact value in % will be:

(a) 35

(b) 20

(c) 30

(d) 25

 

 

Q4. As per BIS bitumen grade 85/40, 65/25 etc. the first and second number represents:

(a) softening and penetration point

(b) Flash point and softening point

(c) Penetration and softening point

(d) Flash and penetration point

 

 

Q5. The Los angels abrasion value (%) of aggregates to be used for the final layer of bituminous concrete is limited to:

(a) 25

(b) 30

(c) 40

(d) 50

 

 

Q6. Charpy test is

(a) a bending test

(b) an impact test

(c) a fatigue test

(d) a hardness test

 

 

Q7. California bearing ratio (CBR)

(a) is a measure of soil strength

(b) is a procedure for designing flexible pavements

(c) is a method of soil identification

(d) is a measure to indicate the relative strength of paving materials

 

 

Q8. In a CBR test, if the CBR value at 5 mm is greater than that at 2.5 mm

(a) the higher value should be chosen

(b) the test should be repeated

(c) Average value of the two should be used

(d) none of these

 

 

Q9. The tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in: –

(a) Contraction joints

(b) Expansion joints

(c) Longitudinal joints

(d) Construction joints

 

 

Q10. The height of the dowel above the road level should not be more than:

(a) 10 cm

(b) 20 cm

(c) 30 cm

(d) 40 cm

 

 

 

SOLUTION

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. The penetration test on bitumen is used for determining the Grade of bitumen.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The ductility value of bitumen is less than that of tar.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. As per I.R.C for bitumen bound macadam maximum aggregate impact value will be 30%.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. As per BIS bitumen grade 85/40, 65/25 etc. the first and second number represents softening point and penetration or consistency point.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The los angle abrasion value (%) of aggregate to be used for the final layer of bituminous concrete is limited to 30%.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.   Charpy test is an impact test. It is used to evaluate the relative toughness or impact toughness of materials.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.   California Bearing ratio (CBR) is a measure of arbitrary soil strength. IRC consider CBR method for designing of flexible pavement.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.   In a CBR test, If the CBR value at 5mm is greater than at 2.5mm then test should be repeated.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.   The Tie bars in a concrete pavement are provided in Longitudinal joints. Tie bars are about 12.5mm in diameter and between 0.6 to 1.0 m long.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.   Dowel bare are used in expansion joints. The height of the dowel above the road level should not be more than 30cm.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?