Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 May 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Concrete Technology

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The entrained air in concrete ……………..
(a) Increases workability
(b) Increases strength
(c) Increases the unit weight
(d) Increases the effect of temperature variation

Q2. The bottom diameter, top diameter and the height of a slump mould are …………
(a) 30 cm, 20 cm, 10 cm
(b) 10 cm, 30 cm, 20 cm
(c) 20 cm, 30 cm, 10 cm
(d) 20 cm, 10 cm, 30 cm

Q3. No fines concrete is prepared by _
(a) By adding no fines material from normal concrete
(b) By increasing its strength
(c) By decreasing its strength
(d) By omitting no fines material from normal concrete

Q4. The cement concrete, from which excess water and entrained air are removed after placing it in position, is called _
(a) Vacuum concrete
(b) Prestressed concrete
(c) Sawdust concrete
(d) Low weight concrete

Q5. Too wet concrete may cause _:
A. Segregation
B. Lower density
C. Weakness of concrete
D. Increase strength of concrete
E. Decrease shrinkage
(a) A, B & D
(b) B, D & E
(c) A, B & C
(d) A, D & E

Q6. Which among the following is not a non-destructive test for concrete?
(a) Ultrasonic pulse velocity test
(b) Rebound hammer test
(c) Falling weight Deflectometer
(d) Core test

Q7. An excess of flaky particles in concrete aggregates.
A. Decrease the quantity of water and sand
B. Reduce the durability of concrete
C. Increase workability of concrete
D. Reduce the strength of concrete
(a) Only A & C
(b) Only B & D
(c) Only B & C
(d) Only A & D

Q8. According to IS 456 : 2000, what is the modulus of elasticity (E) of M25 concrete?
(a) 18000 N/mm²
(b) 20000 N/mm²
(c) 25000 N/mm²
(d) 35000 N/mm²

Q9. Calcium chloride and Tri-ethanol amine are the examples of___________
(a) Accelerators
(b) Retarders
(c) Plasticizers
(d) Air entraining agents

Q10. Consider the following statements:
Admixtures are added to concrete to
1. Increase its strength.
2. Reduce heat of hydration.
3. Delay the setting of cement.
4. Reduce water-cement ratio.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 3 and 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Air entrained agent increase the workability of concrete and also increase in resistance to freezing and thawing while decrease the strength of concrete. There are some examples of air entrained agent like wood resins, animal fatty oils, steric acid etc.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mould for slump –

Quiz: Civil Engineering 25 May 2021 |_40.1
Slump test is performed for measurement of workability.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

  • No fines concrete is a type of light weight concrete.
  • It is prepared by omitting no fines materials such as sand from normal concrete.
  • In no fines concrete, Aggregate cement ratio varies from 6:1 to 10:1.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vacuum concrete is the type of concrete in which entrained air and excess water is removed with the help of vacuum mats connected to a vacuum pump. It improves the strength of concrete.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Too wet concrete reduces the strength of concrete, excessive laitance and it may cause segregation and increase the shrinkage of concrete.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Falling weight Deflectometer test is a destructive test while ultrasonic pulse velocity test, rebound hammer test and core test are non-destructive test for concrete.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Flaky aggregates are not suitable for concrete works as they –
1. Reduces the durability of concrete.
2. Increases the quantity of water and sand.
3. Reduces the strength of concrete.
4. Reduces the durability of concrete.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per IS 456 : 2000
Modulus of elasticity (E) = 5000 √fck
= 5000√25
= 25000 N/mm²

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Accelerator → These are the admixtures which is used to accelerate the process of hydration. They decrease the setting time of cement, increase shrinkage and accelerate setting. They are commonly used in cold weather conditions.
Ex. Calcium Chloride (〖CaCl〗_2), Tri-ethanol amine, Sodium hydroxide (NaOH), Silicates etc.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Admixture are added to concrete →

  • To delay in setting of cement
  • To reduce water-cement ratio.
  • To accelerate hydration.
  • To improve durability & workability.
  • To reduce segregation & bleeding.
  • To decreases the density of concrete.  

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?