Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 Feb 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 Feb 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 24 Feb 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: THDC-Junior Engineer Trainee
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. As per IS code, the minimum grade of concrete for the design of prestressed concrete structure is:
(a) M20
(b) M25
(c) M15
(d) M30

Q2. For a statically indeterminate pin jointed plane frame, the relation between number of member ‘m’ and number of joints ‘j’ is expressed as:
(a) m=3j-6
(b) m>2j-3
(c) m=2j-3
(d) m>3j-6

Q3. Euler’s equation for motion of liquids is based on the assumption that the __.
(a) Flow is streamline
(b) Flow takes place continuously
(c) Flow is homogeneous and incompressible
(d) Flow is turbulent

Q4. Hollow bricks are generally used with the purpose of __.
(a) Reducing the cost of construction
(b) Providing insulation against heat
(c) Increasing the bearing area
(d) Ornamental look

Q5. The ratio of maximum and average shear stresses on a rectangular section is _.
(a) 1
(b) 1.25
(c) 1.5
(d) 2

Q6. If L is the length of a rail and R is the radius of a curve, the versine h for the curve is _.
(a) h= L/4R
(b) h= L2/4R
(c) h= L2/8R
(d) h= L2/16R

Q7. Meyer’s formula is the empirical formula used to determine?
(a) Transpiration
(b) Infiltration capacities
(c) Evaporation losses
(d) None of the above

Q8. The value of peak factor considered in the estimation of water demand for the population of 1,00,000 is
(a) 2.25
(b) 2.50
(c) 2.75
(d) 3.00

Q9. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to
(a) High density
(a) High surface tension
(c) High adhesion
(d) High cohesion

Q10. Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying are essentially required _.
(a) To plot the chain lines
(b) To plot the offsets
(c) To indicate the accuracy of the survey work
(d) To increase the out-turn

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per IS 456:2000, The Minimum M30 grade of concrete is used in post tensioned member and M40 grade of concrete is used in pre tensioned member.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. m + 3 = 2j → Static Determinate structure
m + 3 > 2j → Static Indeterminate structure
m + 3 < 2j → Unstable structure

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Euler’s equation is based on the following assumptions:
❖ The fluid is non-viscous.
❖ The fluid is homogeneous and incompressible.
❖ The flow is continuous, steady and along the streamline.
❖ The velocity of the flow is uniform over the section.
❖ No energy or force (except gravity and pressure forces) is involved in the flow.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The air present in the hollow area of these bricks make them thermal insulators. They keep the interiors cool in summer and warm in winter especially the ‘clay hollow bricks’. They also provide more sound insulation as compared to solid bricks.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 4/3 or 1.33 in circular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 or 1.5 in rectangular cross-section.
● The ratio of maximum shear stress to average shear stress is 3/2 or 1.5 in triangular cross-section.

S6. Ans.(c).
Sol. If L is the length of a rail and R is the radius of a curve, the versine of curve (h) is given by –
▭(h=L^2/8R)

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Meyer’s formula is the empirical formula used to determine evaporation losses.
▭(E=K(e_s–e_a )[1+U_9/16] )
K = Coefficients
e_s=Saturation vapour pressure
e_a=Actual vapour pressure
U_9=Monthly mean wind velocity in kmph at about 9m above the ground level

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol.

PopulationPeak factor
Up to 50,0003
50,000 to 2 lakhs2.5
More than 2 lakhs2.0

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to high surface tension because due to surface tension, it will try to minimize its surface area and mathematically sphere has minimum surface area.

S10. Ans.(c).
Sol. Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying are essentially required to indicate the accuracy of the survey work.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?