QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING : 24 APRIL 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING : 24...

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING : 24 APRIL 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: AE/JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following four Bogue’s compounds has the maximum percentage by volume in the hydration of cement?
(a) Aline C_3 S
(b) Celite C_3 A
(c) Felite C_4 AF
(d) Belite C_2 S

Q2. Which of the following statement is INCORRECT with respect to first class bricks?
(a) No impression should be left on the brick when a scratch is made by a finger nail
(b) A metallic or ringing sound should come when two bricks are struck against each other
(c) water absorption of about 16-20% of its dry weight is allowed
(d) these should be free from flaws. Cracks and stones

Q3. A series of closely spaced contour lines represent
(a)Steep slope
(b)Gentle slope
(c)Uniform slope
(d)Plane surface

Q4. Total angle of deflection of transition curve is equal to
(a) spiral angle
(b) 1/2 spiral angle
(c) 1/3 spiral angle
(d) 1/4 spiral angle

Q5. If θ_1 and θ_2 are the angles of deviation from A to the top and bottom of a vertically held rod of length ‘s’ at B. the horizontal distance AB is
(a) S/((tanθ_1-tanθ_2 ) )
(b) S/((tanθ_1+tanθ_2 ) )
(c) S/((tanθ_2-tanθ_1 ) )
(d) S/((tanθ_1×tanθ_2 ) )

Q6. Which class of bricks has the following quality?
(I) Soft and have light color
(II) Crumble even on light crushing
(a) Over burnt bricks
(b) Second class bricks
(c) Under burnt bricks
(d) First class bricks

Q7. The test conducted to find out the presence of water – soluble matter in a sample of stone is
(a) Crystallization Test
(b) Acid Test
(c) Smith’s Test
(d) Freezing and Thawing test

Q8. Which of the following is a sedimentary rock?
(a) Pumice
(b) Gypsum
(c) Granite
(d) Quartzite

Q9. Coarse grained soils are best compacted by a:
(a) Drum roller
(b) Rubber tyred roller
(c) Sheep’s foot roller
(d) Vibratory roller

Q10. The consolidation time for soils
(a) Increases with increasing compressibility
(b) Decreases with increasing permeability
(c) Is independent of the stress change
(d) All of the above

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Bogue’s compound Name Percentage

  1. Tri-calcium silicate (C_3 S) Alite 30-50%
  2. Di-Calcium silicate (C_2 S) Belite 20-45%
  3. Tri-calcium aluminate (C_3 A) Celite 8-12%
  4. Tetra- Calcium Alumino Ferrate (C_4 AF) Felite 6-10%
    S2. Ans.(c)
    Sol. The characteristics of Ist class bricks are as following-
    → No impression should be left on the brick when a scratch is mode by a finger nail.
    → A metallic or ringing sound should come when two bricks are stuck against each other.
    → the first-class bricks should not absorb more than 20% water by weight.
    → the bricks should be free from flaws, cracks and stones.
    → the brick should not be break into pieces when it falls from the height of 1.5 m.
    S3. Ans.(a)
    Sol. Closely space contour line ⇒ steep slope (Hill)
    Apart contour lines → Gentle slope
    Equally spaced contour lines ⇒ Uniform slope
    Straight parallel and equally space contour lines ⇒ plane surface.
    S4. Ans.(c)
    Sol. tan∆ = x^2/6RL tan ϕ = x^2/2RL
    At x=L
    (tan ∆) max = L/6R
    ▭(deflect^n angle (∆)=1/3 (spiral Angle)(ϕ) )
    S5. Ans.(b)
    Sol.
QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING : 24 APRIL 2021 |_40.1

Tanθ_1 = h/H tanθ_2 =((s-h))/H
h=H tanθ_1————- (1) (s-h) = H tanθ_2 ———— (2)
by eq^n(1) & (2)
S – H tanθ_1= H tanθ_2
▭(H=S/(tanθ_1+tanθ_2 ))
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The under burnt bricks are soft and having light color. These crumble even on light crushing. They cannot withstand with heavy loads and the crushing strength of under burnt bricks are 30-35 kg/cm².
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are some tests used for building stone-
Smith’s test → It is used to find out presence of soluble matters in stone.
Acid test → It is used to investigate that how much atmospheric action can be resisted by stone.
Crystalline test → It is used to determine the durability and weathering quality of stone.
Specific gravity test → It is used to find the specific gravity of stone.
Crushing strength test → It is used to find the Crushing strength of stone.
Attrition test → It is used to find out rate of wear of stone.
Impact test → It is used to determine toughness of stone.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sedimentary rocks → These rocks are formed by deposition of products of weathering on the pre-existing rock by transport agent like frost, rain, wind etc.
Ex. Sandstone, Limestone, Lignite, Gypsum etc.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. → coarse grained soils are best compacted by vibratory roller.
→ Rammers also used in cohesion less soil.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. T_v=C_v t/d^2 ————– (1)
▭(C_v=K/(m_v r_ω )) put in (1)
T_v=(K/m_v r_ω ) (t/d^2 ) ———— (2)
▭(m_v=a_v/(1+e_o )) Put in (2)
▭(T_v=(K(1+e_o )/(a_V (r_ω ) )) (t/d^2 ) )
▭(t α a_v )
▭(t α 1/K)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?