QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (24-03-2021) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (24-03-2021)

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (24-03-2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: Punjab PSC
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. While estimating for plastering, usually no deduction is made for –
(a) Ends of beams
(b) Small opening up to 0.5 sq. m.
(c) End of rafters
(d) All the above

Q2. A beam is structural member predominantly subjected to
(a) Transverse loads
(b) Axial forces
(c) Twisting moment
(d) None of these

Q3. The load at the free end of a uniform cantilever beam is increased, the failure will occur
(a) at the middle
(b) at the fixed end
(c) at the point of application of load
(d) anywhere in the span

Q4. Principal planes are planes of
(a) maximum shearing stress
(b) zero shearing stress
(c) shearing stress having a magnitude of 50% of principal stress
(d) will be maximum

Q5. The brick work is measured in square meter, in case of
(a) Honey comb brick work
(b) Brick flat Soling
(c) Half brick walls or the partition
(d) All options are correct

Q6. For a beam, the term M/EI is:
(a) Stress
(b) Rigidity
(c) Curvature
(d) Shear force

Q7. At any point of a beam, the section modulus may be obtained by dividing the moment of inertia of the section by …………
(a) depth of the section
(b) depth of the neutral axis
(c) maximum tensile stress at the section
(d) maximum compressive stress at the section

Q8. Find the tensile stress of a mild steel rod of 18mm diameter. Given: ultimate load = 9.0 ton.
(a) 0.03 Ton/sq.mm
(b) 0.02 Ton/sq.mm
(c) 0.05 Ton/sq.mm
(d) 0.06 Ton/sq.mm

Q9. The ratio of the theoretical critical buckling load for a column with fixed ends to that of another column with the same dimension and material, but with pinned ends is equal to
(a) 0.5
(b) 4.0
(c) 2.0
(d) 1.0

Q10. Rankines Gorden formula used to find out buckling load of column
(a) Long column
(b) Medium column
(c) Short column
(d) None of these

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m²If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied) (b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied) (c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The beam is a structure element that primarily resists loads applied laterally (transverse) to the beam axis.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the load at the free end of a cantilever beam is increased the failure will occure at the fixed end because due to increase of load moment resisted by fixed support is increased and when support moment reaction increased beyond its limit then failure occure.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Infinite plane’s passes through a single point. Out of infinite plane’s three planes are mutually perpendicular to each other and having zero shear stress, that planes are called principal plane.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Generally, the brick work is measured in terms of m³. but in case of honey comb brick work, brick flat soling, half brick wall or partition wall then, it is measured in m².

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. By Bending equation
M/I=σ/y=E/R
M/I=E/R
M/EI=1/R
Curvature = 1/R

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Section Modulus (Z) = (Moment of Inertia (I))/(Depth of the neutral axis (y))

If we consider Rectangular section

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (24-03-2021) |_40.1

Z= I/y=(bd^3/12)/(d/12)
Z= bd²/6

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Diameter = 18 mm
Ultimate load = 9.0 ton
Tensile stress = (9.0 ton)/(π/4×18²)
= 0.035 ton/mm²

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (i) Pcr=π²EI/Le²
Both end’s fixed
Le = L/2
Pcr_1=(π^2 EJ×4)/L² -(i)
(ii) both end’s pinned
Le= L
Pcr_2=π²EI/L² -(ii)
(Pcr_1)/(Pcr_2 )=((π^2 EI×4)/L^2 )/((π^2 EI)/L^2 )
= 4

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. → Rankines Gorden formula used to find out buckling load of medium column.
→ Euler formula used for calculating buckling load of long column.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?