Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 March 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 March 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 March 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1.The relationship between atmospheric pressure (Patm), gauge pressure (Pgauge) and absolute pressure (Pabs) is given by :
(a) Patm = Pabs + Pgauge
(b) Pabs = Patm + Pgauge
(c) Patm = Pabs + Pgauge
(d) none of the above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q2. Wind speed is measured by an instrument
(a) Reflectometer
(b) Planimeter
(c) Anemometer
(d) Speedometer
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q3. Viscosity of water in comparison to mercury is :
(a) Higher
(b) Lower
(c) Same
(d) Higher/Lower depending on Temperature
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q4. Dynamic viscosity of a fluid with specific gravity 1.3 is measured to be 0.0034 Ns/m² its kinematic viscosity, in m²/sec is :
(a) 2.6 × 10^(–6)
(b) 4.4 × 10^(–6)
(c) 5.8 × 10^(–6)
(d) 7.2 × 10^(–6)
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q5. Poise is unit of
(a) (Dyne-sec⁡ )/(cm^2 )
(b) (Dyne-cm)/sec⁡〖 〗
(c) (Dyne-cm)/〖sec〗^2
(d) (Dyne-sec⁡ )/cm
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q6. The depth of centre of Pr. For a vertically immersed surface from the liquid surface given by :
(a) I_G/A_¯X – ¯X
(b) I_G/¯X – A_¯X
(c) A_¯X/I_G + ¯X
(d) I_G/A_¯X + ¯X
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q7. Which one of the following pressure unit represents the least pressure?
(a) Millibar
(b) mm of Hg
(c) N/mm²
(d) kgf/cm²
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q8. Atmospheric pressure is measured by _____ .
(a) Altimeter
(b) Piezometer
(c) Barometer
(d) Spectrometer
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q9.Hydraulic radius is :
(a) (Wetted perimeter)/(Cross-sectional Area)
(b) (Cross-sectional Area)/(Wetted perimeter)
(c) Radius of channel
(d) All of above
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Q10. Spherical shape of droplets of mercury is due to
(a) high density
(b) high surface tension
(c) high adhesion
(d) Water
L1Difficulty 3
QTags Hydraulics & Fluid Mechanics
QCereator Anubhav Gupta

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol: Pabs = Patm + Pgauge

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. μ = 0.0034 Ns/m²
G = 1.3
γ = 3
γ = μ/ρ = μ/(Gγ_ω )
⇒ (0.0034 Ns/m^2 )/(1.3×1000 kg/m³)
⇒ 2.6 × 10^(–6) m²/sec.

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ¯h = (I_G sin²θ)/(A¯X) + ¯X
For vertically θ = 90°
[¯h = (I_G sin²θ)/(A¯X) + ¯X]
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1 millibar = 10^(–3) bar
= 10^(–3) × 10^5 N/m²
= 100 N/m²
1 mm of Hg = (1×13.6×1000×9.81)/1000
= 133.416 N/m²
1 N/mm² = 10^6 N/m²
1 kgf/cm² = (1×9.81 N)/10^(–4) = 9.81 × 10^4 N/m²

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Hydraulic Radius = (C⁄s Area)/(Wetter Perimeter) ▭(R=A/P)
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. due to the surface tension is in balance with the internal pressure and the droplet form into sphere which is the shape for minimum surface area.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?