Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 June 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Civil Engineering Quiz

Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: HPPSC-AE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which one of the following statements is correct? An indeterminate building frame may be converted to a determinate one by assuming
(a) hinges at mid-height of columns
(b) hinges at mid-span of the beams
(c) hinges at both mid-height of columns and midspan of beams
(d) one support as fixed at base and other support on rollers

Q2. If the radial acceleration of transition curve is 30cm/sec², radius is 200m and the velocity is 14m/sec. the length of the transition curve is
(a) 46.0 m
(b) 46.5 m
(c) 45.0 m
(d) 45.5 m

Q3. A loose uniform sand with rounded grains has effective grains size of 0.05 cm. Co-efficient of permeability of the sand is…………….
(a) 0.25 cm/sec
(b) 0.5 cm/sec
(c) 1 cm/sec
(d) 1.25 cm/sec

Q4. The flange width of isolated T-Beam is:
(a) l_0/(l/b+6)+bw
(b) l_0/(l/b+4)+bw
(c) l_0/(l/b+0.85 )+bw
(d) l_0/(l/b+0.47)+bw

Q5. A timber beam of effective span ‘l’ and of cross-section b × d is said to be laterally supported if d/b and l/b are respectively
(a) Less than 1 and less than 48
(b) Less than 2 and less than 49
(c) less than 3 and less than 50
(d) Less than 4 and less than 51

Q6. If the whole circle bearing of a line is 150°, its reduced bearing will be:
(a) S
(b) W
(c) S60°E
(d) S30°E

Q7. In an experiment it found that the bulk modulus of a material is equal to its shear modulus. This Poisson’s ratio is.
(a) 0.125
(b) 0.250
(c) 0.375
(d) 0.500

Q8. The degree of freedom of a simple pendulum is __
(a) 6
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1

Q9. In shallow foundation design, the correction factor for water table correction in case of water table permanently remaining at or below a depth of (depth + width) of the foundation is taken as:
(a) 0.50
(b) 1.00
(c) 0.75
(d) 0.25

Q10. A costed roof is covered by a C.G.I. sheet whose width is 0.8 meter. If the total length over which sheet is to be affixed is 10.3 meter then how many sheets will be required?
(a) 11
(b) 10
(c) 9
(d) 12

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An indeterminate building frame is statically indeterminate to third degree hence to make it determinate we assume hinges at both mid – height of column and midspan of beams.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 June 2021 |_40.1

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. C = 30 cm/sec²
= 0.30 m/sec²
R = 200 m.
V = 14 m/sec.
Length of transition curve (L) = V^3/(C.R)
= (14)^3/(0.3×200)
= 45.7 m.
= 46 m.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Effective size (D_10 ) = 0.05 cm.
Co-efficient of permeability (k) =?
According to Hazen eq^n –
K = 100 (D_10 )^2
K = 100 × (0.05) ²
K = 0.25 cm/sec

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. flange width for isolated T beam
[lo/(lo/b+4)+bw]
For monolithic T-beam
[lo/6+bw+6df]

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. AS per IS 883:1994, the minimum width of beam or any flexural member shall not be less than l/50 or 50 mm of the span whichever is greater. The depth of beam of any flexural member shall not be taken more than 3 times of its width.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Whole circle bearing = 150°
Reduced bearing =?

Quiz: Civil Engineering 23 June 2021 |_50.1

Reduced bearing = S30° E

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given bulk modulus (K) = Shear modulus (G)
Now,
Poisson’s ratio (μ)=(3K-2G)/(6K+2G)=(3-2)/(6+2)=1/8=0.125

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The No. of Independent variable required to locate the position of a system is known as degree of freedom. In case of simple pendulum there are two inputs are required for desired movement. So, degree of freedom for simple pendulum is 2.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. If water table permanently remaining of or below the depth of foundation the water table correction factor equal to one.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Slope at C.G.I sheet = 15 cm = 0.15m.
Width of sheet = 0.8 m
Total length = = 10.3 m.
Number of sheets =10.3/(0.8+0.15)
=10.84≈11 sheet

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?