Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 april 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 22 april 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Estimation, Costing & Valuation

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The unit of measurement is per quintal for:
(a) Collapsible gate with rails
(b) Rolling shutters
(c) Expanded metal wire netting
(d) Reinforcement of R. C. C. works

Q2. The weight of a 20 mm dia, bar per meter length is approximately:
(a) 2.47 kg
(b) 2.98 kg
(c) 3.85 kg
(d) 1.85 kg

Q3. For one sq. m. single brick flat soling (conventional size), the number of brick required is
(a) 32
(b) 44
(c) 54
(d) 62

Q4. The woodworks should be measured to nearest
(a) 0.0014 m
(b) 0.002 m
(c) 0.003 m
(d) 0.004 m

Q5. No deduction is made while plaster measurement in case of small openings upto
(a) 0.1 sq. m
(b) 0.3 sq. m
(c) 0.5 sq. m
(d) 0.7 sq. m

Q6. Quantity of 1 m × 1 m × 1 m inside dimensions of water tank is
(a) 1000 litres
(b) 500 litres
(c) 750 litres
(d) 1250 litres

Q7. A work costing Rs. 20,000 is termed as:
(a) Petty work
(b) Minor work
(c) Major work
(d) Minor project

Q8. While submitting a tender, the contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as ________.
(a) Earnest money
(b) Bank guarantee
(c) Security deposit
(d) Caution money

Q9. In long and short wall method of estimation, the length of long wall is the centre to centre distance between the walls and
(a) Breadth of the wall
(b) Half breadth of wall on each side
(c) One fourth breadth of wall on each side
(d) Three fourth breadth of wall on each side

Q10. A document containing detailed description of all the items of work (but their quantities are not mentioned) together with their current rates is called…………..
(a) Tender
(b) Schedule of rates
(c) Analysis of rate
(d) Abstract estimate

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reinforcement of R.C.C. works measured in terms of per quintal.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The weight of bar per metre length is given by-
M/L=d^2/162=0.00618d^2
= 0.00618×(20)²
= 2.472 kg

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
For 1m² single brick flat soling (conventional size), the number of brick required is 32.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The woodworks should be measured nearest up to 0.002m or 2 mm.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Plastering is measured in terms of m².If,
(a) opening area < 0.5 m² (No deduction is applied)
(b) opening area is between 0.5 m² – 3m², then (single side deduction is applied)
(c) opening area > 3 m², then (double side deduction is applied)

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Volume of tank = 1m^3≈ 1000 litres.
Hence, quantity of 1m × 1m × 1m inside dimension of water tank is 1000 litres.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S. No.    Type of work        Cost of construction (Rs.)
1              Petty work                   < 20,000
2              Minor work            20,000 – 1,00,000
3              Major work                  > 1,00,000

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The contractor is required to deposit some amount with the department as a guarantee of the tender known as earnest money. It is about 2% of total cost of construction.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In long and short wall method, the length of long wall is centre to centre distance between the walls and half breadth of wall on each side. CPWD prefers long wall and short wall method because it has less chances of error.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Schedule of rates contains detailed description of all items of work including their quantities with current rates.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?