Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 May 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Solid Mechanics

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. In a closed helical spring subjected to an axial load, other quantities remaining the same, if the wire diameter is doubled and mean radius of the wire diameter is doubled and mean radius of the coil is also doubled, then stiffness of spring when compared to original one will become________.
(a) Twice
(b) Four times
(c) Eight times
(d) Sixteen times

Q2. What will be the effect on Euler’s crippling load for a column with both ends hinged, if the length of the column is halved?
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.5
(c) 2
(d) 4

Q3. The thin wall cylindrical vessel has the wall thickness t and diameter d is subjected to the gauge pressure of p. if the diameter of the vessel is doubled, then what is the ratio of hoop stress as compared to initial value?
(a) 1: 1
(b) 2: 1
(c) 1: 2
(d) 1: 4

Q4. Calculate the value of shear stress (MPa) in the solid circular shaft of diameter 0.1 m which is subjected to the torque of 10 kN-m.
(a) 40.5
(b) 50.93
(c) 60.5
(d) 70.5

Q5. Calculate the maximum shear strain at the point where principal strains are 100 × 10^(-6) and -200×10^(-6)
(a) 100×10^(-6)
(b) 200×10^(-6)
(c) 300×10^(-6)
(d) 400×10^(-6)

Q6. A downward vertical load of 10 kN net: at a distance of 40 cm from the left end on a 1 m long beam. This beam is simply supported at both ends. The vertical reaction at the left end is:
(a) 0.25 kN
(b) 4 kN
(c) 6 kN
(d) 5 kN

Q7. Modulus of rigidity is defined as the ratio of __.
(a) longitudinal stress and longitudinal strain
(b) volumetric stress and volumetric strain
(c) lateral stress and lateral strain
(d) shear stress and shear strain

Q8. A rod of dimension 20 mm × 20 mm is carrying an axial tensile load of 10 kN. If the modulus of elasticity is 250 MPa. Then the strain induced due to this load would be __.
(a) 0.1
(b) 0.25
(c) 0.2
(d) 10

Q9. Calculate the value of modulus of rigidity (N/mm²) if the Poisson’s ratio is 0.25 and modulus of elasticity for the material is 200 N/mm²
(a) 50
(b) 80
(c) 100
(d) 150

Q10. A cross sectional bar of area 700 mm² is subjected to an axial load shown in the figure below. What is the value of stress (MPa) in the section RS?

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 May 2021 |_40.1

(a) 30
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 60

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spring stiffness, K=(Gd^4)/(8D^3 N)
K^’=(G×2^4.d^4)/(8×2^3×D^3 N)=2[(Gd^4)/(8D^3 N)]
=2K

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Euler’s Buckling load formula-
P_C=(π^2 EI)/(le^2 )
For both End hinged (le = l)
P_c=(π^2 EI)/l^2
If length column is halved [le=l\/2]
Pc^’=(π^2 EI)/(le)^2 =(4π^2 EI)/l^2
Pc^’=4(Pc)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
σ_h1=pd/2t
σ_h2=P(2d)/2t
σ_h1/σ_h2 =(P(2d)\/2t)/(pd\/2t)=2/1
σ_h1:σ_h2=2∶1

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shear stress in solid circular shaft
τ=16T/(πd^3 )=(16×10×10^3)/(π(0.1)^3 )
=50.93 MPa

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Maximum shear strain (γ_xy )
γ_xy/2=(∈_1-∈_1)/2
γ_xy=100×10^(-6)-(-200×10^(-6) )
=300×10^(-6)

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taking moment about point B

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 May 2021 |_50.1

For equilibrium moment about any point is zero.
∑▒M_B =R_A×1-10×(0.60)
0=R_A-6
R_A = 6.0 km

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Modules of rigidity is defined as the ratio of shear stress and shear strain.
As per Hook’s law
Shear Stress ∝ shear strain
Shear stress = G × Shear strain
G = (Shear Stress)/(Shear Strain)
Where G – modules of rigidity.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given that
P = 10 kN
A = 20 × 20 mm²
E = 250 MPa
We know that
SL=PL/AE
δL/L=P/AE
Strain =(10×10^3)/(20×20×10^(-6)×250×10^6 )
Strain =0.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given; E = 200 N/mm², G = ?
μ = 0.25
we know that,
E=2G(1+μ)
200=2G(1+0.25)
100=G(1.25)
G=80 N\/mm^2

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. FBD of PQ, QR and RS

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 May 2021 |_60.1

Maximum load in RS = 21 kN
Maximum stress in RS =
σ_RS=P_RS/A_RS =(21×10^3)/(700×10^(-6) )
=30 MPa

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?