Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 june 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 20 june 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: UPSSSC-JE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The total solids in water are due to presence of
(a) Colloidal and settleable solids
(b) Suspended and floating solids
(c) Suspended and dissolved solids
(d) Colloidal and bacterial load

Q2. The gradual reduction in value with age of a property is known as ________.
(a) revaluation
(b) appreciation
(c) depreciation
(d) devaluation

Q3. The water absorption for good brick should not be more than:
(a) 10% of its dry weight
(b) 20% of its dry weight
(c) 10% of its saturated weight
(d) 15% of its saturated weight

Q4. A canal, designed to irrigate throughout the year is _________ :
(a) Permanent canal
(b) Perennial canal
(c) Continuous canal
(d) Green canal

Q5. The operation of revolving the telescope through 180° in a vertical plane about its horizontal axis is:
(a) Transit
(b) Swinging the telescope
(c) Reversing
(d)None of the other options

Q6. At any point of a beam, the section modulus may be obtained by dividing the moment of inertia of the section by …………
(a) depth of the section
(b) depth of the neutral axis
(c) maximum tensile stress at the section
(d) maximum compressive stress at the section

Q7. In limit state method of design, for bars in compression the values of bond stress shall be:
(a) Decreased by 20%
(b) Increased by 25%
(c) Decreased by 25%
(d) Increased by 20%

Q8. The constant head permeameter is suitable for:
(a) Silty soil
(b) Organic soil
(c) Coarse grained soils
(d) Clay

Q9. Pressure inside a water droplet is given by the relation
(a) P=4σ/d
(b) P=3σ/d
(c) P=8σ/d
(d) P=16σ/d

Q10. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken
(a) 0.15
(b) 0.35
(c) 0.4
(d) 0

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The total solids in water are due to the presence of suspended solids and dissolved solids.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Depreciation is the lost value of property due to it’s use or wear & tear.
Annual depreciation = (C-S)/n
C = Total cost
S = scrap value
n = Design life of structure.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. For a good brick when kept immersed in water for 24 hours, water absorption should not be more than 20% of its dry weight.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Perennial canal provide constant and continuous water supply to irrigate the crops throughout the year.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Transiting ⇒ Revolving the telescope through 180° in a vertical plane about the horizontal axis Is called transiting of theodolite.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Section Modulus (Z) = (Moment of Inertia (I))/(Depth of the neutral axis (y))

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Table of bond stress in IS code given for plain bars in tension.
→ for HYSD bar in tension increase the value by 60%
→ for bar’s in compression the value is increased by 25%

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. the constant head parameter is suitable for determination of permeability in coarse grained soil.
▭(K=2.303 aL/At log_10 h_1/h_2 )

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The coefficient of lateral friction for equilibrium super elevation is taken as 0.15.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?