Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 Dec 2020 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering 2 Dec 2020

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: RSMSSB-JEn
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The relation between duty ‘D’ in hect/m³/sec. delta ‘Δ’ in m and base period ‘B’ in days is
(a) Δ = 8.64 D/B
(b) B = 8.64 Δ/D
(c) D = 8.64 Δ/B
(d) Δ = 8.64 B/D

Q2. The time elapsed between the moment water added to the ordinary Portland cement and the time when the cement completely loses in plasticity and can resist certain definite pressure is termed as:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Hydration time
(d) Gestation period

Q3. One torr pressure is equivalent to:
(a) 1 atmosphere
(b) 1 mm of mercury
(c) 10 m of water
(d) 1 Pascal

Q4. If the pores of a soil are completely full of air only, the soil is said to be ________.
(a) wet soil
(b) fully saturated soil
(c) dry soil
(d) partly saturated soil

Q5. The working stress for structural steel in tension is of the order of
(a) 15 N/mm²
(b) 75 N/mm²
(c) 150 N/mm²
(d) 750 N/mm²

Q6. In a situation where torsion is dominant, which one of the following is the desirable section?
(a) angle Section
(b) Channel Section
(c) I-section
(d) Box-type section

Q7. Distance between two stations A and B can be precisely measured with one complete Gunter’s chain and one complete Engineer’s chain. The distance between A and B is
(a) 166 ft
(b) 266 ft
(c) 133 ft
(d) 233 ft

Q8. A fully saturated soil has a water content of 200 percent. If G = 2.6, the void ratio is:
(a) 1.3
(b) 2.6
(c) 5.2
(d) None of these above

Q9. The limit state of serviceability of a steel structure includes all of the following except.
(a) Corosion
(b) Crack due to fatigue
(c) Fire
(d) Fracture due to fatigue

Q10. Property of a fluid at zero temperature is referred to as _________.
(a) Stagnation property
(b) Standard property
(c) Simple property
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Relation between Duty (in hect./m³/sec or ha/cumecs) and Delta ∆ (in m.) is given by
∆=8.64 B/D
B= Base period (in days)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Initial setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the time when cement paste starts loose its plasticity.
Final setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the time when cement paste completely loses its plasticity.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 760 torr = 1 atmospheric pressure
760 mm = 1 atmospheric pressure
i.e. 1 mm of mercury = 760 torr
it is on the name of Torricelli

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. If pores of a soil are full of air only, then it means only air voids are present in soil. & no water voids in the soil are present. So this type of soil is known as dry soil. If water voids are present in any case, then it can be partially saturated or fully saturated soil.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. working (Permissible) stress for steel in Tension = 0.60 fy
= 0.60 ×250
= 150 N/mm²

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. When torsion is dominant then Box-type section used & second most probable section for torsion dominant is I-Section because the shear centre of these sections not lies outside.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. the length of Gunter’s chain = 66 ft.
The length of Engineer’s chain = 100 ft.
Hence, the distance between stations A & B = 66 + 100
= 166 ft

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. water content (w) = 200%
G= 2.6
Void Ratio (e) =?
→ soil is fully saturated (S = 1)
Se = WG
1×e = 2×2.6
▭(e=5.2)

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Limit state of serviceability
(i) Deflection
(ii) Cracking
(iii) Fire
(iv) Corrosion
(v) Vibration

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The property at which it’s all energy measured at its static condition. When a fluid having zero velocity then it is the condition of stagnation. then its K.E. is zero and K.E. is function of absolute temp. so at zero absolute temp. property of fluid is known as stagnation property.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?