QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (18-07-2020) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (18-07-2020)

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (18-07-2020)

Quiz: CIVIL ENGINEERING
Exam: TELANGANA-PSCM
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The time elapsed between the moment water added to the ordinary Portland cement and the time when the cement completely loses in plasticity and can resist certain definite pressure is termed as:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Hydration time
(d) Gestation period

Q2. The batching tolerance for cement as per IS 456 is
(a) ±1%
(b) ±1.5%
(c) ±2%
(d) ±3%

Q3. The bulking of sand occurs due to
(a) Air in voids
(b) Moisture in voids
(c) Surface tension
(d) Capillary action

Q4. Match the following
Environment of concrete Exposure condition
(A) Concrete continuously under 1. Very severe
Water
(B) Concrete completely immersed 2. Extreme severe
In sea water
(C) Concrete surface exposed 3. Severe
To sea water spray
(D) Surface of concrete member 4. Moderate
In tidal zone

(a) A-3, B-2, C-1, D-4
(b) A-4, B-2, C-1, D-3
(c) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
(d) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

Q5. Workability of concrete by slump test is expressed as
(a) mm
(b) mm²h
(c) mm/h
(d) minutes

Q6. Twisted bar has about _________ more yield stress than ordinary mild steel bar
(a) 10%
(b) 20%
(c) 35%
(d) 50%

Q7. The reinforcement in RCC takes –
(a) Tensile stress
(b) compressive stress
(c) Shear stress
(d) torsional stress

Q8. In limit state of collapse for direct compression, the maximum axial compressive strain in concrete is:
(a) 0.003
(b) 0.002
(c) 0.0035
(d) 0.006

Q9. Which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) Higher Vee-Bee times shows lower workability.
(b) Higher slump shows higher workability
(c) Higher compacting factor shows higher workability.
(d) None of the above.

Q10. Under water concreting is done by:
(a) Dripping method
(b) Tremie method
(c) Cofferdam method
(d)All of the above

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Initial setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the cement paste starts loosing its plasticity.

Final setting time → it is the time lapsed between the addition of water and the time when cement completely loses it’s plasticity.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Material Batching tolerance
Aggregate, Water, admixture cement ±3%
± 2%

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The presence of moisture in voids of sand increase the volume of sand.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. workability of concrete by slump test is expressed as ‘mm’. Slump test is used for concrete having size of aggregate up to 38 mm.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. twisted bar has 50% more yield stress then ordinary mild steel bar.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reinforcement in RCC structure takes tensile stress because concrete has very low strength in tension.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. in limit state of collapse for direct compression the maximum axial compression strain in concrete is 0.002.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tremie method is used for under water concreting

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?