Quiz : Civil engineering (16-02-2021) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz : Civil engineering (16-02-2021)

Quiz : Civil engineering (16-02-2021)

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: NPCIL-SCINTIFIC ASSISTANT(CIVIL)
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Efflorescence in bricks causes due to
(a) Excessive burning of bricks
(b) high content of silt in crick clay
(c) high porosity of the bricks
(d) presence of soluble salt in parent clay

Q2. If a concrete column 200 × 200 mm in cross-section is reinforced with four steel bars of 1200 mm² total cross-sectional area. What is the safe load for the column if permissible stress in concrete is 5 N/mm² and E_s=15 E_c?
(a) 264 MN
(b) 274 MN
(c) 284 MN
(d) 294 MN

Q3. Maximum allowable shear stress in a section is 100 kg/cm². If bar is subjected to tensile force of 5000 kg and if the section is square shaped, what will be the dimension of side of the squares?
(a) 10 cm
(b) 5 cm
(c) 12 cm
(d) √12 cm

Q4. The Sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is
(a) reconnaissance, map study, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(b) map study, preliminary survey, reconnaissance and detailed survey
(c) map study, reconnaissance, preliminary survey and detailed survey
(d) preliminary survey, map study reconnaissance and detailed survey

Q5. The road intersection where all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in one direction before they can weave out of traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as __.
(a) Clover leaf
(b) Staggered intersection
(c) Rotary intersection
(d) Skewed intersection

Q6. This is generally used for pre-mixing tar macadam in base course: –
(a) RT -1
(b) RT -2
(c) RT -3
(d) RT -4

Q7. Viscosity of a fluid with specific gravity 1.3 is measured to be 0.0034 Ns/m². Its kinematic viscosity, in m²/s, is___________:
(a) 2.6 × 10-6
(b) 4.4 × 10-6
(c) 5.8 × 10-6
(d) 7.2 × 10-6

Q8. Pressure in terms of metres of oil (specific gravity = 0.9) equivalent to 4.5 m of water is
(a) 4.05
(b) 5.0
(c) 3.6
(d) 0.298

Q9. The time elapsed between the moment water added to the ordinary Portland cement and the time when the cement completely loses in plasticity and can resist certain definite pressure is termed as:
(a) Initial setting time
(b) Final setting time
(c) Hydration time
(d) Gestation period

Q10. The batching tolerance for cement as per IS 456 is
(a) ±1%
(b) ±1.5%
(c) ±2%
(d) ±3%

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Efflorescence in bricks causes due to presence of alkalies and soluble salt in parent clay.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A_T=200×200
= 40000 mm²
A_sc=1200 mm²
σ_cc=5 N\/mm^2
E_s=15 E_c
Modular Ratio (m) = E_s/E_c
▭(m=15)
σ_sc=m×σ_cc
=15×5
=75 N\/mm^2
Safe load (p) = σ_cc Ac+σ_sc Asc
=5×(40,000-1200)+75×1200
=284000 N
▭(P=284 KN)

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max^m Allowable shear stress τ_max= 100 kg/cm²
Tensile force (f) = 5000 kg
τ_max=(σ_1-σ_3)/2
=(σ-0)/2
τmax=σ/2
τmax =F/2A
100=5000/(2×A)
▭(A=25 cm^2 )
If. Shape is square
▭(a=5 cm)

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sequence of four stages of survey in a highway alignment is
Map study → Reconnaissance → preliminary
Survey → Detailed Survey

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The road intersection when all converging vehicles are forced to move round a large central island in the one direction before they can weave out to traffic flow into their respective directions radiating from the central island is called as rotary intersection.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. RT-4 is generally used for pre-mixing tar macadam in base course.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Dynamic viscosity (μ) = 0.0034 (N-S)/m²
Specific gravity (G) = 1.3
Kinematic viscosity (ν) = μ/ρ
ν = μ/(ρ_w G)
ν = 0.0034/(1000×1.3 )
= 2.61 × 10^(-6) m²/sec.
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. (ρgh) oil = (ρgh) water
1000 × 0.9 × 9.81× h = 1000 × 9.81 × 4.5

h = 5 m of oil

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Initial setting time → it is the time lapsed between addition of water and the cement paste starts loosing its plasticity.

Final setting time → it is the time lapsed between the addition of water and the time when cement completely loses it’s plasticity.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Material Batching tolerance
Aggregate, Water, admixture cement ±3%
± 2%

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?