Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 June 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 11 June 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/4 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Outer projection of ‘Tread’ is called
(a) Nosing
(b) Treader
(c) Step
(d) Going

Q2. Degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed plane frame having 15 members, 3 reactions components and 14 joints is
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 3

Q3. Clay can be described as:
(a) Aquifer
(b) Aquitard
(c) Aquiclude
(d) None of these

Q4. If all the dimensions of a prismatic bar of square cross-section suspended freely from the ceiling of a roof are doubled then the total elongation produced by its own weight will increase.
(a) Eight times
(b) Four times
(c) Three times
(d) Two times

Q5. If the volume of a liquid weighing 3000 kg is 4 cubic meters, 0.75 is its
(a) Specific weight
(a) Specific mass
(c) Specific gravity
(d) None of these

Q6. In a slab, the minimum reinforcement using steel of grade Fe 415 is:
(a) 0.12% of its gross sectional area
(b) 0.20% of its gross sectional area
(c) 0.15% of its gross sectional area
(d) 0.10% of its gross sectional area

Q7. A dry soil has mass specific gravity of 1.35. If the specific gravity of solids is 2.7 then the void ratio will be
(a) 0.5
(b) 1.0
(c) 1.5
(d) 2.0

Q8. Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying are essentially required _.
(a) To plot the chain lines
(b) To plot the offsets
(c) To indicate the accuracy of the survey work
(d) To increase the out-turn

Q9. A rectangular plot of 16 km² in area is shown on a map by a similar rectangular area of 1 cm², R.F. of the scale to measure a distance of 40 km will be :
(a) 1/1600
(b) 1/400000
(c) 1/400
(d) 1/16000

Q10. What is the ratio of weight of rail in tonnes to the locomotive axle load in tonnes in India?
(a) 1:510
(b) 1:410
(c) 1:310
(d) 1:210

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Noising → It is the outer projection of a tread beyond the face of the riser. It is rounded to give good architectural view.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, member (m) = 15
Reaction (r_e) = 3
Joints (j) = 14
D_S= ?
D_s=(3m+r_e )-3j
=(3×15)+3-(3×14)
=48-42
=6

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aquiclude are geological formation or stratum of impervious material which do not allow of water. Clay is an example of aquiclude.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total elongation in a prismatic bar due to its self-weight is given by-
▭(∆L=(yL^2)/2E)
Now, length of bar is doubles then Total elongation in bar will be-
∆L^’=(γ×(2L)^2)/2E
=4×(γL^2)/2E
▭(∆L^’=4∆L)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Given,
Weight of liquid (W) = 3000 kg
Volume of liquid (V) = 4 m³
Density of liquid (ρ) =W/V=3000/4 = 750 kg/m³
Specific gravity (G) = (Density of liquid (ρ))/(Density of water(ρ_w ) )
=750/1000
=0.75

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a slab, the minimum reinforcement using steel of grade HYSD bars (Fe 415) is 0.12% of its gross sectional area and for plain bars (Fe 250), the minimum reinforcement is 0.15% of its gross sectional area.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Given,
G_m=1.35
G_s=2.7
e= ?
G_m=G_s/(1+e)
1.35=2.7/(1+e)
▭(e= 1.0)

S8. Ans.(c).
Sol. Check lines (or proof lines) in Chain Surveying are essentially required to indicate the accuracy of the survey work.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Area of plot =16 km^2
Area of plot in map = 1 cm²
1 cm² = 16 km²
1 cm = 4 km
Representative fraction (R.F.) = 1cm/(4×100000 cm)
▭(R.F.=1/400000)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ratio of weight of rail in tones to the locomotive axle load in tonnes is 1:510 in India.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?