QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (11-08-2020) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (11-08-2020)

QUIZ : CIVIL ENGINEERING (11-08-2020)

Quiz: CIVIL ENGINEERING
Exam: TELANGANA-PSCM
Topic: MISCELLANEOUS

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: No negative marking
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The total water requirement of a city is generally assessed on the basis of
(a) maximum hourly demand
(b) maximum daily demand + fire demand
(c) average daily demand + fire demand
(d) greater of (a) and (b)

Q2. The population figures in a growing town are as follows:
Year Population
1970 40,000
1980 46,000
1990 53,000
2000 58,000
The predicted population in 2010 by Arithmetic Regression method is
(a) 62,000
(b) 63000
(c) 64000
(d) 65000

Q3. Which one of the following tests of water/wastewater employs Erichrome black T as an indicator?
(a) Hardness
(b) COD
(c) Residual chlorine
(d) DO

Q4. Bacteriological examination of drinking water for Escherischia Coliforms (E. Coli) is performed because
(a) they are pathogenic causing intestinal diseases
(b) their presence indicate viral contamination of water
(c) they are used as indicator organisms for probable presence of pathogens
(d) they represent unique indicator organisms for sewage pollution

Q5. Pathogens are usually removed by
(a) chemical precipitation
(b) sedimentation
(c) activated sludge process
(d) chlorination

Q6. The suitable layout for a water supply distribution system, for an irregularly grown town, is
(a) dead end system
(b) grid iron system
(c) ring system
(d) radial system

Q7. In the design of two-way slab restrained at all edges, torsional reinforcement required is
(a) 0.75 times the area of steel provided at mid span in the same direction
(b) 0.375 time the area of steel provided at mid span in the same direction
(c) 0.375 time the area of steel provided in the shorter span
(d) nil

Q8. In case of simply supported beam, the clear distance between lateral restraints shall not exceed
(a) 60b or 250 b^2/d
(b) 60b or 〖100b〗^2/d
(c) 25b or 250 b^2/d
(d) 25b or 100 b^2/d

Q9. The total compressive force at the time of failure of a concrete beam section of width ‘b’ without considering the partial safety factor of the material is
(a) 0.36 f_ck b x_u
(b) 0.54 f_ck b x_u
(c) 0.66 f_ck b x_u
(d) 0.8 f_ck b x_u

Q10. The main reason for providing number of reinforcing bars at a support in a simply supported beam is to resist in that zone
(a) compressive stress
(b) shear stress
(c) bond stress
(d) tensile stress

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Total draft taken sum of maximum daily demand and fire demand or the maximum hourly demand. Whichever is more

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Design growth rate :
= (6000+7000+5000)/3
= 6000 per decode
→In 2010 population will be
P = 58000 + 6000 = 64000

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hardness test of water we use Erichrome black-T as an indicator.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. E coli lives longer in water Pathogenic bacteria and hence their presence indicates presence or observe and Pathogenic bacteria.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pathogens removed by chlorination.

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In two way slab design restrained at all edges torsional reinforcement is 0.75 time the area of steel provided at mid span in the same direction.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In simply supported beam the clear distance between lateral restraints not exceed 60b or 250 b^2/d.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Total compressive force without considering the partial safety factor of material
= 0.36 f_ck×b×x_u×1.5
= 0.54 f_ck b x_u

S10. Ans.( c)
Sol. For resisting bond stress providing number of reinforcing bars at a support in simply supported beam.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?