Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 May 2021 |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 May 2021

Quiz: Civil Engineering
Exam: GATE
Topic: Miscellaneous

Each question carries 1 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 20 Minutes

Q1. A plan of an area drawn with the original scale of 1 cm = 10 m, the shrunk such that a line, originally 15 cm long on the plan, measures now 14.5 cm. the shrunk scale is given by 1 cm equal to:
(a) 10.34 m
(b) 10.97m
(c) 0.97 m
(d) 9.70 m

Q2. The maximum diameter that a capillary tube can have to ensure that a capillary rise of at least 6 mm is achieved when the tube is dipped into a body of liquid with surface tension = 0.08 N/m and density = 900 kg/m³, is-
(a) 3 mm
(b) 6 mm
(c) 5 mm
(d) 8 mm

Q3. As per IS 456 : 2000, using working stress method, the modular ratio of M25 grade of concrete for permissible compressive strength due to bending in concrete σ_cbc = 8.5 MPa is:
(a) 15.63
(b) 14.939
(c) 12.04
(d) 10.98

Q4. A certain crop is grown in an area of 3000 hectares which is fed by a canal system. The data pertaining to irrigation is as follows:
1. field capacity of soil = 29%
2. optimum moisture = 17%
3. effective depth of root zone = 80 cm
4. relative density of soil = 1.302
if the frequency of irrigation is 10 days and permanent wilting point = 10%, then find the daily consumptive use.
(a) 1.25 cm
(b) 125 cm
(c) 0.125 cm
(d) 12.5 cm

Q5. What will be the unit weight of a fully saturated soil sample having water content of 38% and grain specific gravity of 2.65?
(a) 19.88 kN/m³
(b) 17.88 kN/m³
(c) 16.52 kN/m³
(d) 14.65 kN/m³

Q6. The figure (all dimensions are in mm) below shows an I-section of the beam. The shear stress at point P (very close to the bottom of the flange) is 12 MPa. The stress at point Q in the web (very close to the flange) is

Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 May 2021 |_40.1

(a) Indeterminable due to incomplete data
(b) 60 MPa
(c) 18 MPa
(d) 12 MPa

Q7. On a standard road braking test, a vehicle travelling at a speed of 10m/s was stopped by applying full brakes and the skid marks were observed for a length of 10m. what is the skid resistance of this pavement surface, assuming gravitational acceleration to be 10 m/s²?
(a) 0.50
(b) 0.60
(c) 0.70
(d) 0.80

Q8. The true and magnetic bearing of a line are 78° 45’ and 75° 30’ respectively. What is the magnetic declination for these pair of readings?
(a) 3° 15’ North
(b) 11° 15’ East
(c) 3° 15’ East
(d) 3° 15’ West

Q9. The degree of static indeterminacy D_S, and the degree of kinematic indeterminacy D_k, for the plane frame shown below, assuming axial deformations to be negligible, are given by

Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 May 2021 |_50.1

(a) D_S=6 and D_k=6
(b) D_S=6 and D_k=11
(c) D_S=4 and D_k=4
(d) D_S=4 and D_k=6

Q10. A volume of 3.0 × 10^6 m³ of groundwater was pumped out from an unconfined aquifer uniformly from an area of 5 km². the pumping lowered the water table from initial level of 102 m to 99 m. the specific yield of the aquifer is
(a) 0.20
(b) 0.30
(c) 0.40
(d) 0.50

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Original scale (S) ⇒ 1 cm = 10 m ⇒ 1/1000
Shrinkage factor (S.F) = (Shrunk length)/(Original length )
=14.5/15
▭(S.F.=0.96666)
Revised or shrunk scale (S.S) = Original sale (S) × Shrinkage factor (S.F)
=1/1000×0.96666
=1/1034.5
1 cm=1034.5 cm
▭(1cm=10.345m)

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
Capillary rise (h) = 6mm = 6 × 10^(-3)m.
Surface tension (σ) = 0.08 N/m
Density (ρ) = 900 kg/m³
diameter of tube (d) = ?
We know
Capillary rise (h) = 4σcosθ/ρgd
6×10^(-3)=(4×0.08)/(900×9.81×d) (∵θ=0°)
d = 0.006m
▭(d=6mm)

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, σ_cbc= Permissible stress due to bending = 8.5 MPa
Modular ratio (m) =?
In WSM,
m=280/(3 σ_cbc )
=280/(3×8.5)
▭(m=10.98 )

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. FC=29%=0.29
OMC = 17% = 0.17
d = 80 cm.
y_d=1.302 gm\/cc
y_w=1 gm\/cc
Consumptive use (c_u )= ?
Depth of water required (d’) = y_d/y_w ×d [FC-OMC]
=1.302/7×80 [0.29-0.17]
▭(d^’=12.49≈12.5 cm.)
C_u=d^’/frequency
=12.5/10
▭(C_u=1.25 cm.)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
w=38%=0.38
G=2.65
γ_sat= ?
S=1 (Fully Saturated Soil)
We know,
Se=wG
1×e=0.38×2.65
▭(e=1.007)
Now,
γ_sat=((G+e) γ_w)/((1+e) )
=((2.65+1.007)×9.81)/((1+1.007) )
▭(γ_sat=17.88 kN\/m^3 )

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given,
τ_1=12 MPa,B_1=100 mm,B_2=20 mm τ_2= ?
We know,
τ α 1/B
τ_1 B_1=τ_2 B_2
12×100=τ_2×20
▭(τ_2=60 MPa)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given,
Breaking distance = 10m
Speed (v) = 10m/sec
g = 10 m/sec²
f = ?
breaking distance = v^2/2gf
10=(10)^2/(2×10×f)
▭(f=0.5)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Quiz: Civil Engineering 10 May 2021 |_60.1

Given,
True bearing of line (T.B.) = 78°45’
Magnetic bearing of line (M.B.) = 75°30’
Magnetic Declination (δ) = ?
δ=(T.B.)-(M.B.)
=78°45^’-75°30^’
▭(δ=3°15^’ East)
→ Declination is positive then it will be in East.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Degree of static indeterminacy (Ds)
▭(D_S=3m+r_e-3 j-r_r )
m = Total no. of member = 5
r_e = Total no. of external reaction = 3+2+2
= 7
j = total no. of joints = 6
r_r = Internal hinged reaction = 0
D_s=(3×5)+7-3×6=0
▭(D_s=4 )
Degree of kinematic indeterminacy (D_k )
▭(D_S=3j+r_e-m-r_r )
m = 5
D_k = (3×6)- 7 – 5 + 0
= 18 -12
▭(D_k=6)

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Specific yield (S_Y )=(Volume of water drained out to the aquifer)/(Total volume of aquifer)
=(3×10^6)/(5×10^6×(102-99) )
▭(S_Y=0.20)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?